Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Yachts, Yachting, Sailing, Sailboats, Rowing: M

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »

MacIver, H. Ian. Amateurs Afloat. London: Martin Hopkinson, 1927. 222 pages. Photographs. Maps. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #13238. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

McNaught, Noel. The Canoeing Manual. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1961. New and revised edition. 200 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #12124. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Manhasset Bay Yacht Club. Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Year Book. 1962. Port Washington, New York: Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, 1962. 106 pages. Index. Photographs. Manhasset Bay is located on the north shore of Long Island, New York. Red hardcover. Very good. #27693. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Manhasset Bay Yacht Club. Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Year Book. 1968. Port Washington, New York: Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, 1968. 104 pages. Photographs. Red cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #16747. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Manhasset Bay Yacht Club. Manhasset Bay Yacht Club 1973. Port Washington, Long Island, New York: Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, 1973. 104 pages. Photographs. End paper maps. The Manhasset Bay Yacht Club is located on the north shore of Long Island, New York. Very good red hardcover; underlining and writing in the section on yachts in the 1973 fleet. #27463. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Manhasset Bay Yacht Club. Manhasset Bay Yacht Club 1980. Port Washington, Long Island, New York: Manhasset Bay Yacht Club, 1980. 103, [2] pages. Photographs. End paper maps. The Manhasset Bay Yacht Club is located on the north shore of Long Island, New York. Very good red hardcover. #27475. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Marin-Marie. Wind Aloft, Wind Alow, Containing Narratives of His Two Single-Handed Atlantic Crossings, under Sail in the Winnibelle, and under Power in the Arielle. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. 1st edition. viii, 322 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Frontispiece. First published in French as Vent Dessus, Vent Dessous. Good hardcover. Cloth. Front and rear jacket panels laid in. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #14625. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Marriner, John. Mariner in the Mediterranean. London: Adlard Coles, 1967. 1st printing. Square small 8vo. 186 pages. Index. Photographs. Maps. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #20469. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Matches, Margaret. Savage Paradise. Illustrated by Norman Guthrie Rudolph. New York: Century, 1931. 1st printing. 331 pages. Endpaper maps. Frontispiece. Good hardcover, spine sunned, slightly foxed. #12935. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Meiss-Teuffen, Hans de, with Victor Rosen. Wanderlust: An Adventurer Who Has Sailed Small Boats All over The Globe Tells of His Exploits. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953. 328 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Good cloth hardcover binding in chipped and worn dust jacket. #10968. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Merkel, Jeanne St. Andre. Nine Boats & Nine Kids. Bernard, Maine: Ledge Books, 1985. 2nd printing. 157 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author. First published in 1984. Photographs of and cruising in a Steelcraft Sedan, Elco Cruisette, Clayton Fletcher Downeast Cruiser, Nevins commuter yacht, egg harbor Sedan, Uhlrichson Sea Skiff, Robert F. Rich downeast Cruiser, Zobel Sea Fox, Joel White downeast Cruiser, and a chapter on Cruising with Kids. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0931447011. #27543. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Muhlhauser, G. H. P. The Cruise of the Amaryllis. With a Memoir of the Author by E. Keble Chatterton and an introduction by Claud Worth. Boston: Small, Maynard, 1925. 316 pages. Photographs. Maps (including folding map). Endpaper maps. Good hardcover. Spine title partially faded. Covers slightly soiled and worn, front endpaper maps and top margin partially colored with ink. Some foxing. #11068. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Muhlhauser, G. H. P. The Cruise of the Amaryllis. With a Memoir by E. Keble Chatterton. London: Hart-Davis, 1951. 1st published in Mariners Library. 2d impression. 317 pages. Photographs. Maps. Mariners Library, 10. Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. #15519. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »


Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2012 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Baot, Cruisin, Natical, Sailer, Sale, Saling, Sial
Sialboat, Sialbaot, Singlehanded, Trans Atlantic