Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Anderson, Robert Gordon.
Not Taps, but Reveille.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1918. 1st printing. Small 8vo (small book). 33
pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover with gilt title. #24395. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Brentano, Dr. Heinrich von.
Gedenkrede des Bundesministers Dr. Von Brentano bei der
Enthullung der Ehrentafel fur die Opfer des 20. Juli im Auswartigen Amt am 20.
Juli 1961.
No place: No date, 1961. Small 4to. [25] pages. Portraits. Frontispiece.
A 2-page speech by the German Foreign Minister (Secretary of State) at the
unveiling of a plaque honoring German State Department (Foreign Ministry) staff
who participated in the unsuccessful plot to assassinate Hitler 20 July 1944,
along with biographical sketches and tipped-in photographs. Text in German.
Very good hardcover; edges slightly rubbed. #29061. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Clamp, Arthur L.
Exercises Tiger and Fabius: An Illustrated Account of the
American Forces Assault Exercises Held at Slapton Sands in 1944 as a Rehearsal
for Part of the D-Day Landings in France.
Plymouth, England: Printed by P. D. S. Printers, 1976? 4to (large book). [32]
pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24809. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Code, Joseph B.
The Spanish War and Lying Propaganda.
New York: Paulist Press, 1938. 12mo (small book). 48 pages.
Good wrappers (soft cover) upper corner of front cover chipped. #29132. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Cutchins, John A., assisted by George
Scott Stewart, Jr.
History of the Twenty-Ninth Division, 'Blue and Gray,'
1917-1919.
Foreword by Major General Charles G. Morton. Philadelphia: Press of MacCalla,
1921. xli, 493 pages. Photographs. 2 folding maps. Prepared pursuant to G. O. 2
Headquarters 29th Division A. E. F., January 10th, 1919, at the Request of the
Division Historical Committee.
Good hardcover, backstrip and spine ends slightly worn. #27599. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Dudgeon, Tony, Air Vice-Marshal.
Wings over North Africa: A Wartime Odyssey, 1940 to 1943.
England: Airlife, 1987. 1st printing. 222 pages. Photographs. Endpaper maps.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover in Very good dust jacket.
ISBN 0906393868. #18149. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
European Resistance Movements.
European Resistance Movements, 1939-1945. First International
Conference on the History of the Resistance Movements held at
Liege-Bruxelles-Breendonk 14-17 September 1958.
Oxford, London, New York, Paris: Pergamon Press, 1960. 1st printing. xvii, 410
pages. Folding maps and plans.
Good hardcover. Slight wear on lower edge of front cover. #19164. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ex-Service Men's Co-Operative League.
A.E.F. Fun in France. Portraying in Cartoon and Verse the
Lighter Scenes behind the Lines.
New York: Ex-Service Men's Co-operative League, 1919. 32 pages. Illustrations.
Copyrighted 1919 by E. R. Williams, N.Y.
'The objects of the league are: A Square Deal for all Ex-Service Men, $2,000
paid-up Insurance Policy to Secure Six Months' Pay To Help the Wounded.' -
Title page. Fair pictorial stapled wrappers (soft cover); covers nearly
detached. #27794. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Field Artillery School, Fort Sill,
Oklahoma.
Field Artillery. Command and Staff Functions. (The equivalent
of text no. 96). Book 221. 1933 edition.
Fort Sill, Oklahoma: Printing Plant, the Field Artillery School, 1937. 3d
printing. 178 pages. Illustrations. Folding plates. First published in 1933.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24742. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hamilton, Craig, and Louse Corbin,
editors.
Echoes from Over There, by the Men of the Army and Marine Corps
Who Fought in France.
New York: Soldier's Publishing Company, 1919. Small 8vo. iii, 248 pages.
Photographs. Frontispiece.
Good hardcover; covers slightly soiled and worn, part of lower spine rubbed and
worn away. #27926. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kohler, Mary R.
The Screaming Eagle Guide to Protocol.
Fort Campbell: 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) and Fort Campbell, 1985?
66 pages. Illustrations.
'This pamphlet is meant as a guide to the various personnel at Fort Campbell on
matters relating to Protocol.' - Foreword. Very good pictorial wrappers (soft
cover). #23684. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Leonard, Lawrence C, and Lloyd J.
Kirtland.
Catalogue of the United States Military Academy Museum.
West Point, New York: United States Military Academy Printing Office, 1944.
vii, 398 pages. Index. Illustrations.
Chapters on ammunition; artillery; bombs, grenades and torpedoes; flags;
machine guns; medals and coins; pictures and statues; pistols, revolvers and
automatics; pole arms; relics and souvenirs; rifles, muskets, carbines and
shotguns; swords, knives and battle-axes; uniforms and equipment; Trophies
outside the Museum. Very good hardcover; loose-leaf pages in a heavy-duty
expandable binder with a metal clasp. Former owner's name on blank front
flyleaf. #28454. $200
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Liddell Hart, Basil.
The Liddell Hart Memoirs. Volume I: 1895-1938. Volume II: The
Later Years.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. 1st American edition. 2 volumes (432, 334
pages). Index. Photographs.
Very good hardcover books in very good dust jackets. #28442. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ligotti, Gene.
Time Never Heals: The Memoirs of a Vietnam Doc.
Bloomington, Indiana: Xlibris Corporation, 2003. 299 pages. Photographs.
Inscribed and signed by the author.
The story of Dr. Frank Lunati, the first battalion surgeon for the 2/5th 1st
Cavalry Division (Air Mobile) 1965-1966 in Vietnam. Very good hardcover in very
good dust jacket. ISBN 1413439373. #29119. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
MacIsaac, David.
The Military and Society: The Proceedings of the Fifth Military
History Symposium, United States Air Force Academy, 5-6 October 1972.
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1972. 164 pages. Index.
A conference sponsored by the Office of Air Force History, Headquarters USAF,
and United States Air Force Academy. Good pictorial softcover, covers slightly
soiled. #21482. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Marx, Julius.
Kriegs-Tagebuch (Kriegstagebuch) eines Juden.
Zurich: Die Liga, 1939. 246 pages. Maps. Photographs. The World War I diary of
a Jew.
Text in German. Good hardcover; spine slightly worn, some foxing on front edge.
#29438. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Meyer, Edward C., and R. Manning
Ancell, with Jane Mahaffey.
Who Will Lead? Senior Leadership in the United States Army.
Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 1995. 1st printing. viii, 268 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs.
'Who Will Lead? evolved from the haunting question posed just prior to Desert
Storm: Do we have leaders in the military like those we had in World War II?' -
Preface. A study of four-star generals. Very good hardcover.
ISBN 0275950417. #25734. $85
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Murawski, Erich.
Der deutsche Wehrmachtbericht, 1939-1945. Ein Beitrag zur
Untersuchungen der geistigen Kriegfuhrung. Mit einer Dokumentation der
Wehrmachtberichte vom 1.7.1944 zum 9.5.1945.
Vorwort von Dr. Bruchmann. Boppard am Rhein: Harald Boldt Verlag, 1952. 2.
(durchgesehene) Auflage. ix, 768 pages. Schriften des Bundesarchivs, 9.
Text in German. Good hardcover. Exlibrary, bound in library buckram: spine
title and call number, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front
cover, on Vorwort page; stamp and pocket inside rear cover; small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. #25897. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Nance, Ellwood C.
Faith of Our Fighters.
St. Louis: Bethany Press, 1944. 304 pages. Photographs. Long inscription, dated
and signed by the author in 1946.
A compilation of stories of faith compiled by an army chaplain, describing the
religious programs of the Army and Navy in operation during World War II. Good
hardcover, covers rubbed and worn. #25326. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Parris Island, South Carolina.
Recruit Depot.
Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, South Carolina,
1969, Platoon 203.
Doraville, Georgia: Albert Love Enterprises, 1969. No pagination. Color and
black-and-white photographs. Decorative endpapers.
Very good hardcover; red raised buckram with gilt image of the Iwo Jima
Memorial and title and date on front cover. #28430. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Riedel, Hermann.
Ausweglos! Letzter Akt des Krieges im Schwarzwald, in der
Ostbaar und an der oberen Donau Ende April 1945.
Stadt Villingen-Schwenningen und Stadt Bad Durrheim: Albert Wetzel KG., Buch-
und Offsetdruck, 1974. viii, 403 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations.
Folding map inside rear cover sleeve. Signed by the author.
Text in German. Very good hardcover. #26435. $125
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Roberts, John M. (Jack).
Escape!!! The True Story of a World War II P.O.W. the Germans
Couldn't Hold.
Binghamton, New York: Brundage Publishing, 2003. 1st edition. viii, 237 pages.
Photographs. Signed by the author. Author's handwritten note tipped in on title
page.
The author trained with the Army's 106th Infantry Division and was a member of
a Forward Observer Group with his Artillery Battery. Very good stiff wrappers
(soft cover). ISBN 1892451115. #26119. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Robinson, Willard B.
American Forts: Architectural Form and Function.
Urbana: Published for the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, Fort Worth by the
University of Illinois Press, 1977. 1st printing. Oblong small 4to
(medium-large book). xiii, 229 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Maps.
Exlibrary: Very good hardcover in good mylar-covered dust jacket with flaps
pasted down; blacked-out call number on spine, stamp on dedication page, pocket
on flyleaf. ISBN 0252005899. #28291. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Scott, Emmett J.
Scott's Official History of the American Negro in the World
War. A Complete and Authentic Narration, from Official Sources, of the
Participation of American Soldiers of the Negro Race in the World War for
Democracy. A full account of the War Work Organizations of colored men and
women and other civilian activities, including the Red Cross, the Y.M.C.A., the
Y.W.C.A. and the War Camp Community Service. With official summary of the
Treaty of Peace and League of Nations Covenant.
Prefaces by Newton D. Baker, Gen. John J. Pershing, and Theodore Roosevelt. No
place: No publisher, 1919. 512 pages and 96 unnumbered pages of photographs and
illustrations.
Poor pictorial hardcover, covers worn and soiled, binding mostly detached from
text block, some loose pages. #28381. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sheldon-Williams, Inglis, Painted by,
and Described by Ralf Frederic Lardy Sheldon-Williams.
The Canadian Front in France and Flanders.
London: A. and C. Black, 1920. xiv, 208 pages. Index. Color illustrations.
Frontispiece.
Good hardcover, spine slightly darkened, small area cut out from title page,
not affecting text. #27598. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Strait, Newton A., compiler.
Alphabetical List of Battles, 1754-1900, War of the Rebellion,
Spanish-American War, Philippine Insurrection, and all Old Wars with Dates.
Summary of Events of the War of the Rebellion, 1860-1865; Spanish-American War,
Philippine Insurrection, 1898-1900; Troubles in China, 1900; With Other
Valuable Information in Regard to the Various Wars. Compiled from Official
Records.
Mattituck, New York & Bryan, Texas: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1984. Facsimile
reprint. 252 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. First
published in Washington, D.C., 1905.
Very good hardcover. #23155. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Unger, Frederic William.
With Bobs and Kruger: Experiences and Observations of an
American War Correspondent in the Field with Both Armies. Illustrated from
Photographs Taken by the Author.
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1901. 1st printing. 412 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations. Frontispiece.
An account of the Boer War in South Africa. The author was Late Correspondent
in South Africa for the Daily Express, London. Good pictorial hardcover, front
hinge loose. #24536. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
United States Army. Department of the Army Field Manual.
Armor Operations FM 17-1.
Washington, D.C.: Headquarters, Department of the Army, October 1966.
Small 4to (medium-large book). 424 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Folding maps.
Armor includes tanks, mechanized infantry, artillery, engineers, armored
cavalry, air cavalry, and Army aviation. Very good stiff wrappers. #21472.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
United States. Department of the
Army. Infantry School.
Hits Count. Special Text 23-5-1, The Infantry School, Fort
Benning, GA, August 1954.
Foreword by Carl F. Fritsche. Ft. Benning, Georgia?: United States Army, 1954.
Small 4to. 69 pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28473. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
University of Alberta Libraries.
Sam Steele: Sir Samuel Steel Collection.
Edmonton: University of Alberta Libraries, 2008. 20 unnumbered pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. A promotional brochure focusing on Sir Samuel
Benfield Steele, 1849-1919.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Front and rear pockets are
empty. #29068. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Vego, Milan N.
Operational Warfare.
Newport, Rhode Island: Naval War College, 2000. Small 4to (medium-large book).
xvii, 687 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Maps. Folding maps. NWC 1004.
Includes 18 military and 14 geographic separately numbered folding maps.
This publication is a collection of the author's articles and essays on
selected aspects of operational warfare written in the forms of notes or drafts
since the mid-1990's. The author's principal aim is to explain in some detail
the most important theoretical and practical aspects of operational warfare
conducted by multiservice and multinational forces in high-intensity
conventional conflicts. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover).
#27501. $85
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Vietnam Veterans International
Reunion, Melbourne, 1988.
The Tide is Turning. Vietnam Veterans' International Reunion,
12-15 October 1988, Melbourne, Australia.
Melbourne: Reunion Committee, 1988. Small 4to (large book). 20 unnumbered
pages. Photographs. Signed by the Treasurer, Doug Hogan. Souvenir Magazine.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27704. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Williams, Dayna Spear.
71st Infantry Division: The Red Circle Division.
Foreword by Willard G. Wyman Jr. Publisher's Message from Dave Turner. Endpaper
maps drawn by Emil Albrecht and Roland Wille. Paducah, Kentucky: Turner
Publishing Company, 2005. 4to (large book). 128 pages. Index. Photographs.
Illustrations. Endpaper color maps.
Very good pictorial hardcover. ISBN 1563115964. #29043. $200
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Wood, Herbert Fairlie.
Vimy!
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1967. 186 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Maps.
An examination of Canadian military forces during World War I on Vimy Ridge,
near Arras, France. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #28435.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top