F
Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Peale, Norman Vincent, and Smiley
Blanton.
The Art of Real Happiness.
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1950. 3d printing. vi, 246 pages. Signed on front
flyleaf by Norman Vincent Peale.
Good hardcover, edges and corners rubbed; some stains in the margins of 5-14
not affecting text; dampstains on lower corners of some rear pages and inside
rear cover; former owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. #25642. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Pesch, Christiano.
Compendium Theologiae Dogmaticae. Tomus IV: De Sacramentis.
Friburgi Brisgoviae: Herder & Co, 1926. Editio Tertia ab Auctore Recognita. x,
307 pages. Index.
Good hardcover, spine and edges sunned. Small colored felt-tip mark on top
edge. Pencil notations in text and margins throughout. #23447. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Remey, Charles Mason.
The Universal Consciousness of the Baha'i Revelations. A Brief
Treatise Introductory to the Study of the Baha'i Religion. [Bahai].
Firenze, Italia: Printed by Tipografia Sordomuti, 1925. 12mo (small book). 60
pages. Index.
Fair hardcover. Exlibrary, small piece of tape on spine; textblock has
separated from the binding; stamps on front cover, blank front flyleaf, and on
page 55; number in ink on bottom of Foreword page; circulation slip on rear
flyleaf, and small tear in rear flyleaf; pages browning along edges. #28003.
$160
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Robson, Roy R.
Old Believers in Modern Russia.
DeKalb: Northern Illinois University Press, 1995. xiii, 188 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0875802052. #20763.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Roche, John A.
The Life of John Price Durbin, D.D., LL.D., with An Analysis of
His Homiletic Skills and Sacred Oratory.
Introduction by Randolph S. Foster. New York: Hunt & Eaton; Cincinnati:
Cranston & Stowe, 1890. xviii, 369 pages. Portraits.
Biography of a Methodist Episcopal clergyman. Very good decorative hardcover.
#25794. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sahula-Dycke, Ignatz.
The God Business: Polemic Essays about Religion and Its Effect
on Western Behavior.
Jericho, New York: Exposition Press, 1973. 1st edition. 96 pages. Review slip
laid in from Libra Publishers. An Exposition-University Book. Why has the
Christian ethic failed? Why is it still deemed beyond reproach? How can man
improve the situation? - Front dust jacket.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0682477834. #23709.
$27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Schmalenbach, Th.
Stille halbe Stunden.
Vorrede [von] J. A. Bengel. Gutersloh: Bertelsmann, 1878. Dritter Abdruck [3d
printing]. 16mo (small book). 103 pages. On spine: 'Schmalenbach, Stille halbe
Stunden. 1'.
Text in German. Very good hardcover. Minor soiling on a few pages. #18807.
$35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sessler, Jacob John.
Communal Pietism among Early American Moravians.
New York: Henry Holt, 1933. 265 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations.
Frontispiece portrait.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #24827. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Simpson, M. E. (Mary E.).
Sunray Lessons in Divine Science.
Los Angeles, California: De Vorss & Co., 1935. Small 8vo. 75 pages. On title
page: 'By M. E. Simpson in Christchurch, New Zealand'.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover); edges slightly sunned and worn; dampstain on
inside and outside lower rear cover; some underlining with red pencil. #27910.
$90
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Snow, Elson B.
100 Years of Jodo Shinshu Literature, 1899-1999.
San Francisco, California: Busshari Press, 1998. 10, [1] pages. Photograph.
Illustration.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #26066. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Steinberg, John.
The Existential God. A Drama, Allegories and Short Stories.
New York: Vantage Press, 1975. 1st edition. 142 pages.
'The author asks many question that are plaguing man today. Through allegory,
story, and experience he builds up his faith that God, acting through Jesus
Christ, is willing to preserve us, if we will only let Him. His most graphic
build-up of that faith is his moving story of [German] POW's in Russia in the
Second World War.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust
jacket. ISBN 0533015936. #23197. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Steiner, Rudolf.
Education as a Social Problem. Six Lectures by Rudolf Steiner,
Dornach, August 9-17, 1919.
Foreword by Doris M. Bugbey. New York: Anthroposophic Press, 1969. xi, 113
pages. Bibliographical references.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; label stains on rear flyleaf.
#27752. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Steiner, Rudolf.
The Younger Generation: Educational and Spiritual Impulses for
Life in the Twentieth Century. Thirteen Lectures, Stuttgart, October 3-15,
1922.
Spring Valley, New York: Anthroposophic Press, 1976. Reprinted. ix, 179 pages.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #27567. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Stokes, George.
The Lives of the British Reformers, Embellished with Twelve
Portraits.
Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1844. About 500 pages; each
biography has separate pagination. Steel-engraved portraits. Estimated
publication date.
Good hardcover with blind embossing and gilt tooling on front cover; gilt title
on spine. #29112. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Theological Perspectives of Tenrikyo.
Theological Perspectives of Tenrikyo. In Commemoration of the
Centennial Anniversary of Oyasama.
Edited by Oyasato Research Institute, Tenri University Preface by Tadakazu
Yamada. Tenri, Japan: Oyasato Research Institute, 1986. 1st edition. vi, 506
pages. Index. Bibliographical references.
Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). #29010. $99
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Turner, Esther Wilson.
Memory Work and Drills Visualized.
Oakland, California: The Eye-Method Publishing Company, 1927. 31 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Music.
'While all the material is suitable for the Junior age, much of it can be used
for the Primary or Intermediate age.' - Foreword. Very good stiff wrappers
(soft cover). #23111. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Turner, Sharon.
The Sacred History of the World, as Displayed in the Creation
and Subsequent Events to the Deluge. Attempted to be Philosophically
Considered, in a Series of Letters to a Son.
New York: Printed and Published by J. & J. Harper, 1832. 24mo (small book).
xii, 428 page, and an 8-page publisher's catalogue. Harper's Stereotype
Edition. Harper's Family Library, No. XXXII. On spine: One volume.
Good hardcover. Printed paper-covered boards; backstrip torn along edges in
several spots, foxing throughout. #29077. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Vimadalal, Jal Rustamji.
What a Parsee Should Know.
Bombay: Jal Rustamji Vimadalal, 1967. For Private Circulation Only. 12mo (small
book). 58 pages.
Chapters include: The Life of Zarathushtra, The Sacred Fire, Parsees: Their
Origin and Sects, Festival Days of the Parsees, Our Holy Prayers, Hamkars, The
Zarathushtrian Philosophy of Life. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover).
Pencil underlining and marginalia. #23509. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Wan, Hiu, Ven.
Revelation from Ch'an Practice, Ch'an Paintings. Coedition.
Taipei, Taiwan: Yuan Ch'uan Press, 1992. 91 pages. Color and black-and-white
plates.
Text in English. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26320.
$30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Wheeler, Henry.
The Apostles' Creed: An Examination of Its History and An
Exposition of Its Contents.
New York: Eaton & Mains, 1912. 200 pages. Bibliography. Inscribed to his
daughter, dated, and signed in pencil by the author on the blank front flyleaf.
Very good hardcover. Unrelated gift notation inside front cover. #24122.
$40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Wickeri, Philip L.
Seeking the Common Ground: Protestant Christianity, the
Three-Self Movement, and China's United Front.
Preface by Richard Shaull. Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books, 1988. xxviii, 356
pages. Index. Bibliography.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; pencil underlining and
marginalia. ISBN 0883444410. #28434. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Wimmer, R.
My Struggle for Light: Confessions of a Preacher.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. London: Williams and Northgate, 1903. 12mo
(small book). 216 pages. Crown Theological Library, 3.
Good hardcover; blue cloth with gilt title and seal; foxing throughout. #27925.
$22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Wise, Michael, Norman Golb, John J.
Collins, and Dennis G. Pardee, editors.
Methods of Investigation of the Dead Sea Scrolls and the
Khirbet Qumran Site. Present Realities and Future Prospects.
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1994. 1st printing. xiii, 514 pages.
Index. Maps. Photographs. Illustrations. Annals of the New York Academy of
Sciences, 722.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0897667948. #22966.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
World Jain Confederation.
Kshamapana & Sadbhavana. Kshamapana-Sadbhavana Celebration Day
and Inter-Faith Seminar Held by World Jain Confederation on Gandhi Jayanti 2nd
Oct 2002.
Mumbai: World Jain Confederation, 2003. 1st edition of 1000 copies. 71 pages.
Inscribed and signed by one of the speakers.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28504. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top