Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Ships & The Sea: D

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »

Dampier, William. A New Voyage Round the World. Introduction by Sir Albert Gray. Edited by N. M. (Norman Mosley) Penzer. London: Argonaut Press, 1927. Copy 900 of an edition limited to 975 copies. xxxvii, 376 pages. Index. Facsimile reprint of the 1729 edition. Includes reproductions of the title pages of the 1st and 7th editions. Voyages around the world, early history of buccaneers, and description and travel of Latin America. Small 4to (medium-large book). Very good hardcover. Vellum backstrip stamped in gilt, burgundy cloth over boards, pictorial rondo in gilt on front board. Vignette on title page in blue and black. Printed on Japon vellum with deckle fore & lower edges. All pages unopened. Four maps, three folding, bound in. Lower front and rear corners bumped, rear board scuffed. #28234. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Davis, Charles G., Drawings and Text. Shipping & Craft in Silhouette. Salem, Massachusetts: Marine Research Society, 1929. Small 4to (medium-large book). 8, [102 pages with a silhouette and explanatory text, with blank versos], [5 pages Index]. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Marine Research Society Publication 20. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, chipped and frayed dust jacket. Upper corners of plates 74-77 have newspaper brown burn marks, not affecting illustrations or text. #23134. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dean, F. E. Modern Ships. London: Temple Press, 1953. 2d edition. Square small 8vo (regular size). 90 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Frontispiece. Boys's 'Power and Speed' Library. First published in 1949. Good hardcover. Small name stamp inside front cover and on blank flyleaf. #20510. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dean, Nicholas. Snow Squall: The last American Clipper Ship. Expedition accounts by David C. Switzer. Gardiner, Maine: Tilbury House, 2001. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xvi, 301 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. Plans and Lines. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0884482316. #27411. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Devine, Eric, editor. Blow the Man Down: The Yachtsman's Reader. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1937. 1st edition. 334 pages. An anthology of fictional and true sea stories. Good hardcover, spine sunned. #10963. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Druett, Joan. Captain's Daughter, Coasterman's Wife: Carrie Hubbard Davis of Orient. Orient, New York: Oysterponds Historical Society, 1995. 63 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. 'Carrie Davis, daughter of Captain William Hubbard and wife of coasterman Charlie Davis, sailed across Long Island Sound to Connecticut and back on the Orient schooner Jacob S. Ellis, keeping house in the cabin and attending church in port.' - Rear cover. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27912. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Druett, Joan. Hen Frigates: Wives of Merchant Captains under Sail. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 1st printing. 274 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0684839687. #25772. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Druett, Joan. The Sailing Circle: 19th Century Seafaring Women from New York. Introduction by Lisa Norling. Foreword by Michele M. Morrisson and Ann M. Gill. Long Island, New York: Three Village Historical Society and Cold Spring Harbor Whaling Museum, 1995. 4to (large book). 46 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Three Village Historian Volume XXXVI. Includes: Mary Anne Wallace, 'The Merchant Wives of New York: Long Island Coasting Women;' Joan Druett, 'Blue-Water Merchant Wives,' and her 'Petticoat Whalers of Long Island'. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges and corners slightly rubbed. ISBN 0963636111. #26837. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Drummond, John D. A River Runs to War. London: Allen, 1960. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 208 pages. Photographs. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #13693. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Duff, Peter. British Ships and Shipping: A Survey of Modern Ship Design and Shipping Practice. Foreword by Colin S. Anderson. London: George G. Harrap, 1949. 1st edition. 240 pages. Index. Photographs. The author was Shipping Editor of 'The Shipping World'. Good hardcover, foxing throughout. #25795. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dunne, W. M. P. (William Matthew Patrick). Thomas F. McManus and the American Fishing Schooners: An Irish-American Success Story. Foreword by Erik A. R. Ronnberg, Jr. Mystic, Connecticut: Mystic Seaport Museum, 1994. Square small 4to (medium-large book). x, 406 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Inscribed, dated and signed on the title page by the author. American Maritime Library, 14. Appendices: 1. Schooners Possibly Designed by Thomas F. McManus, Including Those Known or Claimed to be Built 'off' His Plans. 2. A Guide to Fishing Schooner Designs by Several Naval Architects. 3. A Summary of the American and International Fishermen's Races. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, chipped and stained dust jacket. Unrelated small gift inscription inside front cover. ISBN 0913372692. #24370. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »


Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Saiing, Sailship, Sailingship, Steam Ship