Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Anderson, E. W.
The Principles of Navigation.
Foreword by D. H. Sadler. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, 1966.
1st printing. xi, 653 pages. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #23769. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Calahan, H. A. (Harold Augustin).
The Sky and the Sailor. A History of Celestial Navigation. How
Man Learned to Find His Way at Sea.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. 1st edition. xiii, 262 pages. Frontispiece.
Very good hardcover in stained, worn, and slightly chipped dust jacket.
Newsprint burns on p. 68-69. #23124. $125
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Chapman, Charles F., editor.
Boat Maintenance Afloat and Ashore, Volumes I, II, III.
New York: Motor Boating, 1963. 4th printing. 4to (large book). 3 volumes. Ideal
Series, 28-30.
Decorated hardcover. Good. #10644. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Coles, Adlard, revised and enlarged
by H. G. Hasler.
North Brittany Harbours and Anchorages, St. Malo to Ushant.
London: Coles, 1965. 1st printing. Folio (very large book). 256 pages.
Illustrations. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #10756. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Cruising Association, Ltd.
Cruising Association Handbook.
Foreword by William Hurst. London: Cruising Association, 1981. 6th edition.
Small 4to (medium-large book). xvii, 509 pages. Index. Bibliography. Charts.
'Cumulative Corrections, Spring 1982' in rear pocket.
Piloting guides and Harbors in Western Europe. Very good hardcover in slightly
worn dust jacket. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf.
ISBN 0950374210. #25089. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Delmar Morgan, Edward L.
Power-boat Cruising.
New York: St. Martin, 1961. Large 8vo. 223 pages. Diagrams. Illustrations.
Photographs. Plans.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. #10944. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Fontaine, Ham de.
Gadgets & Gilhickies.
New York: Yachting Publishing Corporation, 1945. 93 pages. Illustrations.
'A Hundred and More Practical Suggestions for Increasing Your Boat's Efficiency
and Comfort.' - Front cover. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Front and rear panels
are separated. Some damp-staining on upper parts of front and rear covers.
Otherwise, good condition. #21609. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Great Britain. Hydrographer.
Irish Coast Pilot.
London: Hydrographer of the Navy, 1968. 11th edition. 566 pages. Supplement no.
1--1969 laid in.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good. #12310. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gunther, Robert T.
Astrolabes of the World, Based upon the Series of Instruments
in the Lewis Evans Collection in the Old Ashmolean Museum at Oxford, with Notes
on Astrolabes in the Collections of the British Museum Science Museum, Sir J.
Findlay, Mr. S. V. Hoffman, the Mensing Collection, and in Other Public and
Private Collections. 2 volumes in 1. Volume 1: The Eastern Astrolabes. Volume
II: The Western Astrolabes.
London: Holland Press, 1976. 2 volumes in 1. xvii, 609 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Plates. First published in 1932.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; slight foxing on endpapers.
#28353. $450
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
James, Rob.
Multihulls Offshore.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1984. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). 279
pages. Diagrams. Illustrations. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0396082831. #15968.
$22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kemp, P. K.
Sailing. I Cruising.
New York: Scribner's, 1938. 254 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Sportsman's
Library.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Good, spine sunned. #12303. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
McKibben, Alan and Susan.
Cruising Guide to the Hudson River, Lake Champlain & the St.
Lawrence River: The Waterway from New York City to Montreal & Quebec City.
Burlington, Vermont: Lake Champlain Publishing Company, 2001. 6th edition. 4to
(large book). 272 pages. Photographs. Maps.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) with metal ring binder.
ISBN 0961641274. #28323. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Maptech, Inc.
Atlantic Coast: Continuous Coverage from Maine to Florida.
Embassy Guides.
Andover, Massachusetts: Maptech, Inc., 2000. 3rd edition. 4to (large book). 492
pages. Index. Photographs. Maps.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), plastic spiral binding.
ISBN 0743603133. #28324. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Pike, Dag.
Fast Boats & Rough Seas.
London: Adlard Coles, 1989. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 181
pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
'Fast Boats & Rough Seas' is a more advanced follow-up to the author's
'Practical Motor Cruising,' and is designed to explain advanced handling
techniques for fast boats. - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in slightly
worn dust jacket. ISBN 0229118402. #24476. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Pratt, William A., compiler.
The New American Coast Pilot, or Yachtsmen and Coasters' Book of
Reference.
Hartford, Connecticut: Press of Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1893. Revised. 226 pages.
Buckram. Good. #11111. $95
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sloane, Eric.
Eric Sloane's Weather Book.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce & Boston: Little, Brown, 1952. 1st edition.
4to(large book). vi, 90 pages. Illustrations.
'A book about the weather which is authoritative yet entertaining, scientific
yet non-technical, factual yet wholly human in its approach.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, rubbed and torn dust jacket.
#23135. $85
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Street, Donald.
The Ocean Sailing Yacht. (Volumes I and II).
Introduction by Carleton Mitchell. Drawings by Morgan MacDonald (volume 1).
Illustrated by Bruce Bingham (volume 2). New York: Norton, 1973. Book Club.
Volume I: 2nd printing. Volume II: 1st edition, 1st printing. Published in 1973
and 1978. Small 4to (medium-large book). 2 volumes. (703, 594 pages.) Index in
each volume. Bibliography. Illustrations. Photographs. Plans. Volume 2 ISBN
0393032094.
A compendium of the facts needed to outfit, maintain, equip, repair, and handle
and ocean-going boat. - Front jacket. Very good hardcover books in slightly
worn and rubbed dust jacket. ISBN 0393031683. #11601. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
United States Army.
Operation of Small Boats and Harbor Craft.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1950. 123 pages. Illustrations. TM
55-370.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #13312. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
United States. Department of Commerce.
Steamboat Inspection Service.
Pilot Rules for Certain Inland Waters of the Atlantic and
Pacific Coasts and of the Coast of the Gulf of Mexico.
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1929. Edition: May 10, 1929. 36
pages. Form 804.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #16045. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
United States Power Squadrons. Engine Maintenance
Committee.
Marine Engines and Equipment.
Montvale, New Jersey: Educational Department, USPS, 1978. 6th edition. xv, 469 pages.
Index. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover. #21533. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Woodbury, Robert S.
Yen for a Yacht.
McLean, Virginia: EPM Publications, 1980. 195 pages.
Very good cloth-covered hardcover binding in worn and slightly chipped dust
jacket. ISBN 0914440306. #16944. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top