Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Philosophy, Philosophers
Philosophical Inquiry

Boreman, Thomas. Moral Reflections on the Short Life of The Ephemeron. Illustrated by Martin Silverman. New York: Eugene Warner Fund, Anti-Defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1989. Copy 120 of 1,000. No pagination [13 pages]. Illustrations. Signed by the illustrator. This essay first appeared in A Description of Some Curious and Uncommon Creatures, London, 1739. Very good hardcover in very good slipcase. Glue stain on side of slipcase. #24090. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Buchler, Justus. Nature and Judgment. New York: Columbia University Press, 1955. 1st printing. viii, 210 pages. Bibliographical notes. Inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, sunned and stained dust jacket; a few marginal notes in ink. #29439. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bussell, F. W. The School of Plato: Its Origin, Development, and Revival under the Roman Empire. London: Methuen & Co., 1896. 1st printing. xvi, 346 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Bound in rear of this volume, 'A Catalogue of Books and Announcements of Methuen and Company,' November 1901, 48 pages. Very good hardcover. Edges slightly worn, some foxing on end pages. #23898. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Chamberlain, Houston Stewart. Immanuel Kant: A Study and a Comparison with Goethe, Leonardo da Vinci, Bruno, Plato and Descartes. 2 volumes. Authorised Translation from the German by Lord Redesdale, with his Introduction. London: John Lane, 1914. 1st printing. 2 volumes (xxii, 436; viii, 518 pages). Index. Bibliographical references. Portraits. Illustrations. Frontispiece portraits. Good hardcover books, pages unopened; covers slightly soiled, spines slightly darkened and worn. #26739. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dewey, John. A Study of Ethics: A Syllabus. Ann Arbor, Michigan: George Wahr, 1897. 144 pages. Good hardcover, title and author's name in gilt on front cover; bottom of spine and corners slightly rubbed, small indentation on front cover edge. #27233. $140
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Haberlin, Paul. Allgemeine Aesthetik. Basel und Leipzig: Kober'sche Verlagsbuchandlung, 1929. 322 pages. Original German review slip laid in. Text in German. Good wrappers (soft cover), covers and edges slightly worn; former owner's name on half-title page. #27888. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Husserl, Edmund. Phanomenologische Psychologie. Vorlesungen Sommersemester 1952. Herausgegeben von Walter Biemel. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. xxviii, 650 pages. Husserliana, Edmund Husserl Gesammelte Werke, IX. Auf Grund des Nachlasses Veroffentlicht von Husserl-Archive (Louvain) unter Leitung von H. L. Van Breda. Text in German. Good hardcover; some pencil underlining and notations. #27492. $95
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kant, Immanuel. Anthropology from a Pragmatic Point of View. Revised and edited by Hans H. Rudnick. Introduction by Frederick P. Van De Pitte. Translated by Victor Lyle Dowdell. Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1996. 1st paperback edition, 1st printing. xxii, 298 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0809320606. #28176. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Krasic, Stjepan. Stjepan Gradic (1613-1683), Zivot I Djelo. Zagreb: Academia Scientiarum et Artium Slavorum Meridionalium, 1987. lxxi, 521 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Djela Jugoslavenske Akademije Znanosti I Umjetsnosti, Razred z Drusvene Znanosti, Knjiga 67. A study of the Dubrovnik-born philosopher and polymath. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Roman alphabet). Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #27357. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Llewelyn, John. Derrida on the Threshold of Sense. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. 1st printing. xiii, 137 pages. Index. Bibliography. 'The author considers in turn Jacques Derrida's treatment of the theories of signification proposed by Hegel, Husserl, Heidegger, Saussure and Levi-Straus, Austin, and Searle.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0312194099. #24089. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ludendorff, Mathilde. The Triumph of the Immortality-Will. Translated by Walter Grossinger. Pahl: Verlag Hohe Warte-Franz v. Bebenburg, 1982. 264 pages. First German edition 1922. For this translation the 1973 edition has been used. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 3882023007. #29051. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

McDermott, John. The American Angle of Vision. New York: Cross Currents, 1966. 56 unnumbered pages. First published in 'Cross Currents' Winter and Fall issues, 1965. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #26962. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Miller, Clyde Lee. Reading Cusanus: Metaphor and Dialectic in Conjectural Universe. Washington, D.C.: Catholic University of America Press, 2003. 1st printing. viii, 276 pages. Index. Bibliography. Studies in Philosophy and the History of Philosophy, 37. This book presents careful readings of six of the most important theoretical works of Nicholas of Cusa, 1401-1463. [The author] locates Cusanus squarely in the Christian Neoplatonic tradition. - Front jacket flap. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the Author. ISBN 9780813210988. #29145. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Morris, George S. Hegel's Philosophy of the State and of History: An Exposition. Chicago: S. C. Griggs, 1887. 1st edition. xiii, 306 pages. Griggs's Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students. Good hardcover, covers worn, some of the lower front corners of pages worn off, top and bottom of backstrip slightly frayed. Former owner's label with name inside front cover. #26737. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Nietzsche, Friedrich. The Dawn of Day. Translated by Johanna Volz. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1903. xx, 387 pages. The Works of Friedrich Nietzsche, IV. Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed, edge of upper rear backstrip worn and torn; internally very good. #27239. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Nietzsche, Friedrich. Thus Spake Zarathustra. A Book for All and None. Translated by Thomas Common. Notes by Anthony M. Ludovici. London: George Allen & Unwin & New York: Macmillan, 1923. 5th edition. Copy 785 of 2100. xxvi, 458 pages. The Complete Works of Friedrich Nietzsche, edited by Dr. Oscar Levy, Volume 11. Includes Anthony M. Ludovici, 'Notes on Thus Spake Zarathustra'. Good hardcover. Some underlining. Stamp on top edge. Former owner's name and date on front free flyleaf. #23836. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Philonenko, Alexis. L'archipel de la conscience europeenne. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1990. 314 pages. Bibliographical references. Text in French. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's name blacked out on front flyleaf. ISBN 2246421519. #27368. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Plattel, Margin G. Social Philosophy. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Duquesne University Press, 1965. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). x, 346 pages. Index. Duquesne Studies, Philosophical Series, 18. A slightly revised translation of 'Social Wijsbegeerte,' I and II, Utrecht: Het Spectrum, 1959 and 1964. This book analyzes the traditional foundation of social philosophy and develops the philosophical foundation for a personalist social philosophy. - Front dust jacket panel. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #21205. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Royal Institute of Philosophy. Reason and Reality. Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures, Volume 5, 1970-1971. London: Macmillan & New York: St. Martin's Press, 1972. xix, 243 pages. Index. Good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0333121597. #19437. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Schopenhauer, Arthur. Schriften zur Erkenntnislehre. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1877. Zweite Auflage. viii, 202; xiv, 160; 93; 58 pages. Illustrations. Folding plate. Arthur Schopenhauer's sammtliche Werke, herausgegeben von Julius Frauenstadt. Erster Band. Contains: Ueber die vierfache Wurzel des Satzes vom zureichenden Grunde. Ueber das Sehn und die Farben. Theoria colorum physiologica (text in Latin). Text in German and Latin. Good hardcover, spine title label rubbed, top of backstrip frayed, edges worn, rear hinge loose. #26735. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sorabji, Richard. Aristotle on Memory. Providence, Rhode Island: Brown University Press, 1972. 1st printing. x, 122 pages. Index. Illustrations. Frontispiece. A translation and explanation of Aristotle's De Memoria. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some underlining and marginalia. ISBN 0870571370. #26998. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Stoops, John Dashiell. The Integrated Life. New York: Richard R. Smith Publisher, 1951. 1st printing. 180 pages. Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and slightly torn dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25667. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Waldenfels, Bernhard. Das Zwischenreich des Dialogs: Sozialphilosophische Untersuchungen in Anschluss an Edmund Husserl. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1971. 1st printing. xiv, 428 pages. Index. Bibliography. Phaenomenologica, 41. Text in German. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; spine sunned; some pencil underlining and marginalia. ISBN 9024750725. #27573. $85
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Whitney, William Dwight. Oriental and Linguistic Studies: The Veda, The Avesta, The Science of Language. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, 1873. vii, 416 pages. Index. A collection of the author's articles and essays, including The Vedic Doctrine of a Future Life, Muller's History of Vedic Literature, Muller's Rig-Veda Translation, Indo-European Philology and Ethnology, Bleek and The Simious Theory of Language, etc. Good hardcover; top and bottom of spine frayed and worn, front hinge weak. #25245. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wiggins, Lee Manning. Reason, Will and Responsibility. Foreword by Louis Osgood Kattsoff. Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Department of Philosophy, University of North Carolina, 1941. 1st printing. 41 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author. Mildred Williams Buchan Prize Thesis. Fair stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); covers and spine slightly chipped and worn. Some notes in ink. #29440. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Zaner, Gene. Summers of Decision. New York: Vantage Press, 1980. 1st edition. 151 pages. Frontispiece illustrations. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. 'Summers of Decision comes face to face with the problems in the nation. The problems, and the possible solutions. The author is both a modern moralist and philosopher who writes with a biting and ironic sense of honesty.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0533045665. #26703. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Religion | Photography

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2012 Book Journeys