Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Music, Dance & Opera
Authors A B C D E F

Authors G - O | Authors P - Z
Johann Sebastian Bach | Sheet Music

Aerosmith (Musical Group), with Stephen Davis. Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith. New York: Avon Books, 1997. 1st printing. 513 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by Steven Tyler. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; crease in lower corner of front flyleaf. ISBN 0380975947. #28405. $42.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

American Welsh Festival. American Welsh Festival, New York World's Fair, September 15, 1940. New York: American Welsh Festival, 1940. 48 pages. Music. 2-page program laid in. Welsh cover title: Dydd Gwyl y Cymry Ffair y Byd, Efrog Newydd Medi 15ed, 1940. A songbook with music and lyrics in English and Welsh. Fair stiff wrappers (soft cover); spine sunned and torn at lower end. #25748. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Anfange der slavischen Musik. Anfange der slavischen Musik. Bratislava: Verlag der Slowakischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1966. 178 pages. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Music. Slowakische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Symposia, 1. History and criticism of music in Slovakia and old Slavic music. Text primarily in German, some in Cyrillic and English. Exlibrary. Good hardcover. Library label on upper left-hand corner of front cover; stamps on all edges, stamp and bookplate inside front cover, stamp on title page; pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23962. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Anthony, Gordon. The Vic-Wells Ballet: Camera Studies. Introduction by Ninette de Valois. London: George Routledge, 1938. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xiv, 24 pages. + 55 full-page photographic plates. Good hardcover in chipped, torn and worn jacket. Upper right-hand corner of front dust jacket missing; some foxing on endpapers and edges. #21277. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Apollo Theatre Story. The Apollo Theatre Story -- Inside the Cover: Apollo Theatre History, over 250 Photos & Stories on James Brown, The Supremes, Lou Rawls, Joe Tex, Duke Ellington & Many Others. New York: Apollo Operations, 1966. 46 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. A 12 x 9 inches souvenir program including many photographs, facsimiles of congratulatory letters (including one by Martin Luther King, Jr.), artists' biographies, etc. Laid in is a photographic publicity sheet showing Chuck Jackson, Jeanette 'Baby' Washington, The Cadillacs, and Lloyd Price, who were represented by Al Collier Enterprises. On the back of the sheet handwritten notes, Apollo Theatre, April 12, 1973, Wednesday Night - A School Night, Amateur Hours, and additional notes. Apollo Theater. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges and covers slightly rubbed and worn. #28362. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bach, Johann Sebastian. Click here for a separate page of listings.

Bohm, Karl, A Life Remembered: Memoirs. Translated by John Kehoe. Introduction by Hans Weigel. London & New York: Marion Boyars, 1992. 1st printing. 170 pages. Index. Photographs. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0714529192. #28286. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Boulton, Harold, editor. Songs of the Four Nations. A collection of Old Songs of the People of England, Scotland, Ireland and Wales, for the most part never before published with complete words and accompaniments. Music arranged by Arthur Somervell. London: J. B. Cramer, 1893. 4th edition. 4to. viii [vi], 270, [2] pages. Index. Music. Author's stamped signatures next to their names on title page, 'HB.' and 'Arthur Somervell'. A collection of fifty songs. 'It is felt to be a subject of congratulations by the collectors of these melodies, that they have been able to include here songs (with English equivalents in every instance) in all the five Celtic tongues belonging respectively to Cornwall, the Highlands of Scotland, Wales, Ireland, and the Isle of Man.' - Preface. Good hardcover, edges and corners rubbed, rear hinge starting. #28426. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Brown, James. Godfather: Legend for the People. No place: No publisher, 1973? 24 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. A 24-page, black-and-white, 12 x 9 inches concert tour souvenir program with text by Brown and others, concert and other photographs, some lyrics, and facsimiles of letters and record covers, with full-page front and rear cover photographs. Notation in red ballpoint pen on rear cover has an August 3, 1973 date. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), covers and edges worn. #28360. $250
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Butler, David. Jazz Noir: Listening to Music from Phantom Lady to The Last Seduction. Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 2002. 1st printing. xix, 227 pages. Index. Bibliography. Exlibrary: Very good hardcover in good mylar-covered dust jacket with flaps pasted down; call number on spine, stamp on top edge, stamp on title page and rear flyleaf. ISBN 0275973018. #28290. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Casella, Alfredo. El Piano. Traduccion del italiano por Carlos Floriani. Buenos Aires: Ricordi Americana, 1948. 3a Edicion Revisada. 243 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Musical examples. Titulo Original de la Obra Il Pianoforte. Text in Spanish. Good hardcover in slightly torn dust jacket inside library acetate cover; exlibrary, stamps on all edges and on title page former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf; pages browned with age. #26876. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cheve, Emile, and Nanine Cheve. An Elementary Course of Vocal Music upon the Cheve Method, Compiled from the Works of Emile and Nanine Cheve. Part V bound in. Philadelphia: John Zobanaky, 1900. 4th edition. 12mo (small book). 192, [1], 80 pages. 4 folding tables. Music and music notations. Laid in is a signed receipt from Dr. William A. Luyster, April 1, 1925. Copyright 1900. The Galin - Paris - Cheve method of sight-singing instruction and study. Good hardcover; front and rear hinges starting; pencil notations. May lack a Table of Contents. #27859. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Chiapusso, Jan. Bach's World. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1968. x, 338 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Exlibrary. Spine label; stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf, dedication page; barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper. Very good hardcover and dust jacket in pasted-down library acetate cover. #23653. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cohen, Sol B. Years of Pilgrimage: Memoirs of an American Musician. Champaign, Illinois: Mayfair Press, 1982. 238 pages. Index. Photographs. Inscribed to Erika, dated and signed by the author on title page. Autobiography of the cellist and violinist. Very good hardcover. ISBN 0960742603. #23990. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Costello, Elvis. Everyday I Write the Song (Grumbling Appendix to the Singing Dictionary). Music transcribed by Roger Day. New York: Plangent Visions Music, 1983. 4to (large book). 189, [3] pages. Photographs. Music. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); edges slightly rubbed and worn, some soiling on covers. #28047. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dalmonte, Rossana. Camillo Cortellini: Madrigalista Bolognese. Firenze: Leo S. Olschki, 1980. 1st printing. 194 pages. Illustrations. Music. Historiae Musica Cultores, Biblioteca XXXIV. Universita di Bologna, Istituto di Discipline della Musica, 1. Text in Italian. Good hardcover. Exlibrary bound in library buckram: call number and label on spine, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover; barcode label and pocket inside rear cover. ISBN 8822229010. #26325. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Danielou, Alain. Inde du Nord: Les Traditions Musicales. Collection de l'Institut International d'Etudes Comparatives de la Musique (Berlin) publie soul le patronage du Conseil International de la Musique. Paris: Buchet/Chastel, 1966. 144 pages. Photographs. Musical notations. Errata slip laid in. Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26091. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

The Delfonics. Two-page portfolio with color photograph of the musical group The Delfonics glued inside on the left-hand side, and grainy black-and-white publicity photograph of James Brown with a beige matte stapled on the right hand side. No place: No publisher, 1971. 13.5 x 10.5 inches. 2 pages. Photographs. Written on upper margin above Delfonics photograph: Symphony Hall, Orchestra Circle, Saturday, April 14, 1971, 8:00. Written along bottom of the Delfonics photograph: The James Brown Show, the J.B.'s & Gary Bryd. The original members of The Delfonics were William Hart, Wilbert Hart, and Randy Cain, who was replaced by Major Harris in 1971. The singers are not identified, so the photograph shows either Cain or Harris. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), front and rear edges have a dampstain, and dampstain on right-hand matte of Brown photographs. #28363. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

DeLong, Thomas A. The Mighty Music Box: The Golden Age of Musical Radio. Los Angeles, California: Amber Crest Books, 1980. 1st printing. xii, 335 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Endpaper illustrations. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. Date of inscription also on bottom edge. ISBN 086533000X. #21748. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Desdunes, Clarence. Violin Playing. Omaha, Nebraska: Clarence Desdunes, 1922. 1st edition. 12mo (small book). 39 pages. Poor wrappers (soft cover); printed on newspaper stock, edges and pages are very fragile and some corners broken off and edges uneven; most pages are loose. #28413. $130
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

De Smet, Robin. Published Music for the Viola Da Gamba and Other Viols. Detroit: Information Coordinators, 1971. 105 pages. Index. Bibliography. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography, 18. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); spine slightly sunned; some small stains on rear cover. #28495. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

D'Urfey, Thomas, editor. Wit and Mirth: or Pills to Purge Melancholy. Volumes I-II. Introduction by Cyrus L. Day. New York: Folklore Library Publishers, 1959. 2 volumes in 1 (xii, 360; 348 pages). Music. Frontispiece in volume 1. Facsimile reprint of the 1876 reprint of the original edition of 1719-1720. Thomas Durfey. Good hardcover; front and rear hinges starting. #28414. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Emmanuel, Maurice. Histoire de la Langue Musicale. Volume 1: Antiquite, Moyen Age. Volume 2: Renaissance, Epoque Moderne, Epoque Contemporaine. Paris: Libraire Renouard, H. Laurens, 1951. Small 4to (medium large books). 2 volumes. 669 pages. Index. Musical examples. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Top edges unopened. #26685. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fallon, B. P. Zoo TV Tour, North America, Feb. 29th-April 23rd, 1992. Photography by Anton Corbijn, Jurgen Tellers, Kevin Davies, Luc Pointptereau, and Steven Averill. Nanuet, New York: Propaganda, 1992. Folio (very large book). 32 pages. Color photographs. Illustrations. February through May historical dates inside folding front covers. Respond! tear off mailers for good causes inside folding rear cover. Includes interviews with the U2 band members, Bono, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, and the Edge. Very good stiff pictorial self-wrappers (soft cover). #26828. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Farrell, Suzanne, with Toni Bentley. Holding on to the Air: An Autobiography. New York: Summit Books, 1990. 1st printing. 322 pages. Index. Bibliographical notes. Photographs. Signed by the author. Suzanne Farrell was for more than twenty years the outstanding ballerina of the New York City Ballet, who was taught by and later collaborated with George Balanchine. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0671682229. #27122. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fingleton, David. Kiri Te Kanawa: A Biography. Foreword by James Levine. New York: Atheneum, 1983. 1st American edition, 1st printing. 192 pages. Index. Photographs. Signed on half-title page with gold marker pen by Kiri Te Kanawa. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0689113455. #28289. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Forsyth, Michael. Buildings for Music: The Architect, the Musician, and the Listener from the Seventeenth Century to the Present Day. Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1985. 1st printing. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). 371 pages, [16} pages of plates, some in color. Index. Bibliography. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. Plans. A book about music, architecture, acoustics, and physics. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine labels, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover and on half-title page; barcode label and pocket inside rear cover. ISBN 0262060892. #26335. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Authors G - O | Authors P - Z
Johann Sebastian Bach | Sheet Music

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys