Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Robbins, Leonard H.
Mountains and Men.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931. 1st edition. 324 pages. Illustrations. Photographs.
Endpaper maps.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket (slightly frayed and repaired). #11329.
$55
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Robinson, F. R., editor.
A Climber's Guide to Seneca Falls.
Washington, D.C.: Potomac Appalachian Trail Club, Mountaineering Section, 1971.
24mo (very small book). 122 pages. Maps. Illustrations.
Very good stiff wrappers. #18256. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Schniebs, Otto Eugen.
American Skiing.
New York: Dutton, 1940. 4th printing. 232 pages. Illustrations. Photographs.
Folding maps. Inside front flap: 'A new 1941 edition, revised and brought
up-to-date'.
'America's foremost skiing authority is the author of this first comprehensive
and practical book devoted entirely to American techniques and terrain.'--dust
jacket. Good hardcover in poor dust jacket. #15939. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Selters, Andrew.
Triple Divide Peak: Kings River Canyon, northern Sequoia.
Berkeley, California: Wilderness Press, 1987. 2nd edition. 16mo (small book).
102 pages. Photographs. Frontispiece map. Updated USGS topographic map of the
area in rear pocket. High Sierra Hiking Guide. Photos by the author, except as
noted.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0899970885. #29404. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sennett, A. R.
Across the Great Saint Bernard: The Modes of Nature and the
Manners of Man.
London & Derby: Bemrose, 1904. xvi, 444, 100, index pages. 200 illustrations.
Good hardcover, embossed cover with pictorial label on front cover; edges
rubbed, library call number on spine and label removed, library bookplate
inside front cover, and some black felt-tip ink markings on flyleaf. No other
library markings, slight foxing. Text block very good, binding otherwise good.
#11453. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Shipton, Eric.
Men against Everest.
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1955. 161 pages. Illustrations. Photographs.
An account of all the expeditions that attacked Mount Everest, including
Hillary & Tenzing's 1953 ascent. Very good hardcover binding in good dust
jacket top and bottom of jacket spine very slightly frayed. Name sticker on
lower right-hand corner of front flyleaf. #11478. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Smythe, F. S. (Frank S.).
Behold the Mountains: Climbing with the Color Camera.
New York: Chanticleer, 1949. Folio (very large book). 155 pages. 57 color
photographs by the author.
Good hardcover; former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf. #11521.
$7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Spencer, Sydney, editor.
Mountaineering.
London: Seeley, 1934. 383 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Folding maps.
Lonsdale Library, XVIII.
Very good hardcover binding in Very good dust jacket. #11537. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Stead, Richard.
Daring Deeds of Great Mountaineers: True Stories of Adventure,
Pluck and Resource in Many Parts of the World.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1921. 259 pages. Illustrations.
Pictorial hardcover binding and pictorial spine. Good, some foxing. #11558.
$40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Styles, Showell.
The Foundations of Climbing.
London: Paul, 1966. 142, 2 pages. Photographs. Diagrams.
Very good hardcover binding in good dust jacket. #11608. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Tucker, John.
Kanchenjunga.
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1966. 224 pages. Photographs.
Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #11744. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Tyndall, John.
Hours of Exercise in the Alps.
New York: Appleton, 1871. 1st American edition. xii, 473 pages. 7 Plates. Neate
839.
Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Spine label with title. Good, edges
slightly frayed. Some dampstains in gutters and edges of front and rear end
papers. #11758. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ullman, James Ramsey, and other
members of the expedition.
Americans on Everest: The Official Account of the Ascent Led by
Norman G. Dyrenfurth.
Foreword by Norman G. Dyrenfurth. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1964. 1st
edition. xxi, 429 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Maps. Endpaper
maps. Inscribed on half-title page 'To ..., with best wishes for a successful
Marco Polo Hunt!', signed by James Whittaker,
Very good hardcover binding in slightly torn and worn dust jacket. #11760.
$60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Vial, A. E. Lockington.
Alpine Glaciers.
London: Batchworth Press, 1952. 4to (large book). 126 pages. Photographs.
Very good hardcover, acetate covers taped inside covers. #12412. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Walker, J. Hubert.
Mountain Days in the Highlands and Alps.
New York: Macmillan, 1937. 1st printing. 320 pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
Illustrations by the author.
Contents: I-The Country of the 'Kidnapped': Mountain, Moor, and Loch; Into
Glencoe; A Mountain Walk in Appin; Aonach Eagach-A Ridge Walk; The Buachailles
of Etive-A Rock Climb; The Story of the Appin Murder. II-Across Switzerland:
Alpine Architecture; Swiss Stroll. III-Tyrol, the Best of All: Approach to the
Otztal; Round about Solden; The Wildspitze; Interlude in the Stubaital-Life in
a Tyrolean Village; Journey's End-Finail Spitze and Similaun. Good hardcover,
covers slightly soiled, inside of both front and rear covers stained (probably
from the original glue). #25085. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Younghusband, Francis.
The Epic of Mount Everest.
New York: Longmans, Green; London: Edward Arnold, 1926. Reprinted. 318 pages.
Index. Photographs. Map. Frontispiece. This appears to be a 1st edition, 2d
printing.
Good hardcover binding, edges slightly rubbed, spline lightly faded. Short gift
inscription on front flyleaf. #12034. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top