Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Mountains, Mountaineering
Mountain Climbing
Authors P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Mountains: Authors A - F | Mountains: Authors G - O

Robbins, Leonard H. Mountains and Men. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1931. 1st edition. 324 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Endpaper maps. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket (slightly frayed and repaired). #11329. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Robinson, F. R., editor. A Climber's Guide to Seneca Falls. Washington, D.C.: Potomac Appalachian Trail Club, Mountaineering Section, 1971. 24mo (very small book). 122 pages. Maps. Illustrations. Very good stiff wrappers. #18256. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Schniebs, Otto Eugen. American Skiing. New York: Dutton, 1940. 4th printing. 232 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Folding maps. Inside front flap: 'A new 1941 edition, revised and brought up-to-date'. 'America's foremost skiing authority is the author of this first comprehensive and practical book devoted entirely to American techniques and terrain.'--dust jacket. Good hardcover in poor dust jacket. #15939. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Selters, Andrew. Triple Divide Peak: Kings River Canyon, northern Sequoia. Berkeley, California: Wilderness Press, 1987. 2nd edition. 16mo (small book). 102 pages. Photographs. Frontispiece map. Updated USGS topographic map of the area in rear pocket. High Sierra Hiking Guide. Photos by the author, except as noted. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0899970885. #29404. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sennett, A. R. Across the Great Saint Bernard: The Modes of Nature and the Manners of Man. London & Derby: Bemrose, 1904. xvi, 444, 100, index pages. 200 illustrations. Good hardcover, embossed cover with pictorial label on front cover; edges rubbed, library call number on spine and label removed, library bookplate inside front cover, and some black felt-tip ink markings on flyleaf. No other library markings, slight foxing. Text block very good, binding otherwise good. #11453. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Shipton, Eric. Men against Everest. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1955. 161 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. An account of all the expeditions that attacked Mount Everest, including Hillary & Tenzing's 1953 ascent. Very good hardcover binding in good dust jacket top and bottom of jacket spine very slightly frayed. Name sticker on lower right-hand corner of front flyleaf. #11478. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Smythe, F. S. (Frank S.). Behold the Mountains: Climbing with the Color Camera. New York: Chanticleer, 1949. Folio (very large book). 155 pages. 57 color photographs by the author. Good hardcover; former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf. #11521. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Spencer, Sydney, editor. Mountaineering. London: Seeley, 1934. 383 pages. Illustrations. Photographs. Folding maps. Lonsdale Library, XVIII. Very good hardcover binding in Very good dust jacket. #11537. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Stead, Richard. Daring Deeds of Great Mountaineers: True Stories of Adventure, Pluck and Resource in Many Parts of the World. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1921. 259 pages. Illustrations. Pictorial hardcover binding and pictorial spine. Good, some foxing. #11558. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Styles, Showell. The Foundations of Climbing. London: Paul, 1966. 142, 2 pages. Photographs. Diagrams. Very good hardcover binding in good dust jacket. #11608. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Tucker, John. Kanchenjunga. New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1966. 224 pages. Photographs. Cloth-covered hardcover binding. Very good. #11744. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Tyndall, John. Hours of Exercise in the Alps. New York: Appleton, 1871. 1st American edition. xii, 473 pages. 7 Plates. Neate 839. Decorated cloth-covered hardcover binding. Spine label with title. Good, edges slightly frayed. Some dampstains in gutters and edges of front and rear end papers. #11758. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ullman, James Ramsey, and other members of the expedition. Americans on Everest: The Official Account of the Ascent Led by Norman G. Dyrenfurth. Foreword by Norman G. Dyrenfurth. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1964. 1st edition. xxi, 429 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs. Maps. Endpaper maps. Inscribed on half-title page 'To ..., with best wishes for a successful Marco Polo Hunt!', signed by James Whittaker, Very good hardcover binding in slightly torn and worn dust jacket. #11760. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Vial, A. E. Lockington. Alpine Glaciers. London: Batchworth Press, 1952. 4to (large book). 126 pages. Photographs. Very good hardcover, acetate covers taped inside covers. #12412. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Walker, J. Hubert. Mountain Days in the Highlands and Alps. New York: Macmillan, 1937. 1st printing. 320 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Illustrations by the author. Contents: I-The Country of the 'Kidnapped': Mountain, Moor, and Loch; Into Glencoe; A Mountain Walk in Appin; Aonach Eagach-A Ridge Walk; The Buachailles of Etive-A Rock Climb; The Story of the Appin Murder. II-Across Switzerland: Alpine Architecture; Swiss Stroll. III-Tyrol, the Best of All: Approach to the Otztal; Round about Solden; The Wildspitze; Interlude in the Stubaital-Life in a Tyrolean Village; Journey's End-Finail Spitze and Similaun. Good hardcover, covers slightly soiled, inside of both front and rear covers stained (probably from the original glue). #25085. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Younghusband, Francis. The Epic of Mount Everest. New York: Longmans, Green; London: Edward Arnold, 1926. Reprinted. 318 pages. Index. Photographs. Map. Frontispiece. This appears to be a 1st edition, 2d printing. Good hardcover binding, edges slightly rubbed, spline lightly faded. Short gift inscription on front flyleaf. #12034. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Mountains: Authors A - F | Mountains: Authors G - O
Sports & Outdoor Recreation

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2012 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Montain, Muontain