Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Maurice (Henry) Hewlett, 1861-1921
Novels, Plays, Poetry,
Translations and Travel

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Agonists: A Trilogy of God and Man. Minos King of Crete, Ariadne in Naxos, The Death of Hippolytus. London: Macmillan, 1911. 1st edition. xiii, 235 pages. Very good hardcover, corners and edges slightly rubbed. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27268. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Artemision: Idylls and Songs. London: Elkin Mathews; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. 1st edition. 'The large paper edition.' Of this edition 250 copies have been printed for England and America. ix, 124, [1] pages. Dated and signed by the author. A book of poetry. Good hardcover, spine mottled and slightly worn. 7.5 x 5 inches. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27300. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Bendish. London: Macmillan, 1913. 1st edition. 306 pages. Very good pictorial hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27307. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Brazenhead the Great. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1911. 1st edition. xiii, 333 pages. Very good hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27306. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Extemporary Essays. London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1922. 1st edition. 256 pages. Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27283. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Flowers in the Grass (Wiltshire Plainsong). London: Constable and Company, 1920. 1st edition. 70 pages. A book of poetry. Very good hardcover, spine title label slightly worn and scuffed. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27277. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Fond Adventures: Tales of the Youth of the World. London: Macmillan, 1905. 1st edition. 403 pages. Contains: The Heart's Key, Brazenhead the Great, Buondelmonte's Saga, and The Love Chase. Very good hardcover, with blind-tooled cloth and gilt author and title. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27297. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Fool Errant, Being the Memoirs of Francis-Antony Strelley, Esq., Citizen of Lucca. Edited by Maurice Hewlett. London: William Heineman, 1905. 1st edition. 352 pages. Good pictorial hardcover; front cover illustration partially worn, spine sunned. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. Good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27298. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Frey and His Wife. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1916. 1st edition. 256 pages. Frontispiece. Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27271. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Gai Saber: Tales and Songs. London: Elkin Mathews, 1916. 1st edition. 173 pages. A book of poetry printed by the Chiswick Press, London. Good hardcover, spine lightly sunned, front and rear covers slightly soiled and worn. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27280. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Gudrid the Fair. London: Constable & Company, 1918. 1st edition. xiv, 264 pages. Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27278. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Halfway House: A Comedy of Degrees. London: Chapman and Hall, 1908. 1st edition. 387 pages. Signature of British actor and comedian Albert Chevalier on blank front flyleaf. Good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27301. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Helen Redeemed and Other Poems. London: Macmillan, 1913. 1st edition. 221 pages. Good hardcover, corners and edges slightly rubbed and worn; former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27267. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. 'A Hint from the Trees.' In: The Nineteenth Century and After, XIX-XX, Volume CCCV, Number 405, November 1910. New York: Leonard Scott Publication Company, 1910. Pages 877-881. Good softcover. Issue of a magazine with worn and stained spine and water stain along spine. #27282. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. In a Green Shade: A Country Commentary. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1920. 1st edition. xvi, 171 pages. Good hardcover, original green cloth; title and publisher's name on spine worn off. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27313. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Last Essays of Maurice Hewlett. London: William Heinemann, 1924. 1st edition. 314 pages. Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27284. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Letters of Maurice Hewlett, to Which Is Added A Diary in Greece, 1914. Edited by Laurence Binyon. Introductory Memoir by Edward Hewlett. London: Methuen & Co., 1926. 1st edition. ix, 294 pages. Index. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27285. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Letters to Sanchia upon Things As They Are. Extracted from the Correspondence of Mr. John Maxwell Senhouse. London: Macmillan, 1910. 1st edition. 65 pages. Good softcover; original stiff cardboard in white parchment wrappers with gilt author, title and rules on front cover. Covers worn and rubbed, dampstain on lower part of a number of front and rear pages. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27304. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Life and Death of Richard Yea-and-Nay. London: Macmillan, 1900. 1st edition. 429 pages. Very good decorative hardcover; some foxing inside covers. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27293. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Light Heart. London: Chapman and Hall, 1920. 1st edition. xiii, 217 pages. Very good hardcover, covers slightly soiled. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27281. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Little Iliad. Illustrated by Sir Philip Burne-Jones. London: William Heinemann, 1915. 1st edition. 300 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Very good hardcover, spine title soiled, spine mottled. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27309. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Lore of Proserpine. London: Macmillan, 1913. 1st edition. xiii, 288 pages. Very good hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27273. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Love and Lucy. London: Macmillan, 1916. 1st edition. viii, 343 pages. Good hardcover; inner hinges starting. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27269. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. A Lovers' Tale. Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1915. 1st edition. 303 pages. Frontispiece. Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and soiled. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27270. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Loving History of Peridore & Paravail. London: W. Collins Sons, 1917. 1st edition. 112 pages. Contains: The Foundling, The Nurseling, Paravail, Death in Live, Peridore, and Life in Death. Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27275. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Mainwaring. London: W. Collins Sons, 1920. 1st edition. 253 pages. Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27276. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Mrs. Lancelot: A Comedy of Assumptions. London: Macmillan, 1912. 1st edition. 339 pages. Very good hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27272. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Open Country: A Comedy with a Sting. London: Macmillan, 1909. 1st edition. xii, 316 pages. Good hardcover, spine sunned. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27302. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. 'The Other Dorothy.' In: The Nineteenth Century and After, XIX-XX, Volume XCII, Number 553, March 1923. New York: Leonard Scott Publication Company, 1923. Pages 389-399. Good softcover. Issue of a magazine with worn and stained spine and water stain along spine. #27289. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Outlaw. London: Constable and Company, 1919. 1st edition. 283 pages. Good hardcover, covers slightly worn. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27279. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Pan and the Young Shepherd: A Pastoral in Two Acts. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. 1st edition. 140 pages. Good hardcover; part of lower backstrip worn off, some soiling; internally sound. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27290. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Queen's Quair, or The Six Years' Tragedy. London: Macmillan, 1904. 1st edition. 509 pages. Very good decorative hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27295. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Rest Harrow: A Comedy of Resolution. London: Macmillan, 1910. 1st edition. 389 pages. Very good hardcover, decorative boards with slightly sunned spine. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27303. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Road in Tuscany: A Commentary. London: Macmillan, 1904. 1st edition. 2 volumes (383, 376 pages). Index. Very good pictorial hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed. Top edges gilt. Bookplates of Henry Varnum Poor and John Quinn. #27296. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Ruinous Face. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. 1st edition. xliii pages. Plates. Frontispiece. Very good hardcover, blind-tooled cloth with gilt title and device. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27274. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. 'Some Misgivings - The Labour Crisis (III).' In: The Nineteenth Century and After, XIX-XX, Volume DXXXI, Number 531, May 1921. New York: Leonard Scott Publication Company, 1921. Pages 788-793. Good softcover. Issue of a magazine with worn and stained spine. #27286. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Song of Renny. London: Macmillan, 1911. 1st edition. xi, 423 pages. Very good blind-tooled hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27305. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Song of the Plow: Being the English Chronicle. London: William Heinemann, 1916. 1st edition. 243 pages. Bibliographic notes. Erratum. Cover title in white. Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27310. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Songs and Meditations. Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1896. 1st edition. 136 pages. A book of poetry. Good hardcover, covers and edges slightly worn and rubbed. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27288. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. The Stooping Lady. London: Macmillan, 1907. 1st edition. xi, 400 pages. Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and worn, front hinge starting. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. Former owner's name stamp on page 1. #27299. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. 'Teufelsdrockh in Hexamters.' In: The Nineteenth Century and After, XIX-XX, Volume XCI, Number 539, November 1922. New York: Leonard Scott Publication Company, 1922. Pages 68-75. Good softcover. Issue of a magazine. #27287. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry), 1861-1921. Thorgils of Treadholt. Illustrated by H. R. Millar. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1917. 1st edition. 304 pages. Frontispiece. Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and soiled. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27312. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Homer. The Iliad of Homer. The First Twelve Staves Translated into English by Maurice Hewlett. Preface by Lascelles Abercrombie. London: Cresset Press, 1928. Copy 288 of 750 copies printed. 4to (medium-large book). xiii, 227, [1] pages. Good hardcover; vellum and cloth-covered boards, gilt author and title on spine; top-edge gilt, fore- and bottom deckle edges; name stamp inside front cover and on limitation page. #28036. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Literature | Poetry | Theater | Travel

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys