Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Agonists: A Trilogy of God and Man. Minos King of Crete,
Ariadne in Naxos, The Death of Hippolytus.
London: Macmillan, 1911. 1st edition. xiii, 235 pages.
Very good hardcover, corners and edges slightly rubbed. Bookplate of Henry
Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27268. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Artemision: Idylls and Songs.
London: Elkin Mathews; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. 1st edition.
'The large paper edition.' Of this edition 250 copies have been printed for
England and America. ix, 124, [1] pages. Dated and signed by the author. A book
of poetry.
Good hardcover, spine mottled and slightly worn. 7.5 x 5 inches. Bookplate of
Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27300. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Bendish.
London: Macmillan, 1913. 1st edition. 306 pages.
Very good pictorial hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor
inside front cover. #27307. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Brazenhead the Great.
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1911. 1st edition. xiii, 333 pages.
Very good hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front
cover. #27306. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Extemporary Essays.
London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1922. 1st edition. 256
pages.
Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27283.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Flowers in the Grass (Wiltshire Plainsong).
London: Constable and Company, 1920. 1st edition. 70 pages. A book of poetry.
Very good hardcover, spine title label slightly worn and scuffed. Bookplate of
Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27277. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Fond Adventures: Tales of the Youth of the World.
London: Macmillan, 1905. 1st edition. 403 pages. Contains: The Heart's Key,
Brazenhead the Great, Buondelmonte's Saga, and The Love Chase.
Very good hardcover, with blind-tooled cloth and gilt author and title. Top
edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27297. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Fool Errant, Being the Memoirs of Francis-Antony Strelley,
Esq., Citizen of Lucca. Edited by Maurice Hewlett.
London: William Heineman, 1905. 1st edition. 352 pages.
Good pictorial hardcover; front cover illustration partially worn, spine
sunned. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. Good hardcover.
Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27298. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Frey and His Wife.
Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1916. 1st
edition. 256 pages. Frontispiece.
Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27271.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Gai Saber: Tales and Songs.
London: Elkin Mathews, 1916. 1st edition. 173 pages. A book of poetry printed
by the Chiswick Press, London.
Good hardcover, spine lightly sunned, front and rear covers slightly soiled and
worn. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27280. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Gudrid the Fair.
London: Constable & Company, 1918. 1st edition. xiv, 264 pages.
Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27278.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Halfway House: A Comedy of Degrees.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1908. 1st edition. 387 pages. Signature of British
actor and comedian Albert Chevalier on blank front flyleaf.
Good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27301.
$60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Helen Redeemed and Other Poems.
London: Macmillan, 1913. 1st edition. 221 pages.
Good hardcover, corners and edges slightly rubbed and worn; former owner's name
on blank front flyleaf. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover.
#27267. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
'A Hint from the Trees.' In: The Nineteenth Century and After,
XIX-XX, Volume CCCV, Number 405, November 1910.
New York: Leonard Scott Publication Company, 1910. Pages 877-881.
Good softcover. Issue of a magazine with worn and stained spine and water stain
along spine. #27282. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
In a Green Shade: A Country Commentary.
London: G. Bell and Sons, 1920. 1st edition. xvi, 171 pages.
Good hardcover, original green cloth; title and publisher's name on spine worn
off. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27313. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Last Essays of Maurice Hewlett.
London: William Heinemann, 1924. 1st edition. 314 pages.
Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27284.
$10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Letters of Maurice Hewlett, to Which Is Added A Diary in
Greece, 1914.
Edited by Laurence Binyon. Introductory Memoir by Edward Hewlett. London:
Methuen & Co., 1926. 1st edition. ix, 294 pages. Index. Photographs.
Frontispiece portrait.
Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27285.
$12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Letters to Sanchia upon Things As They Are. Extracted from the
Correspondence of Mr. John Maxwell Senhouse.
London: Macmillan, 1910. 1st edition. 65 pages.
Good softcover; original stiff cardboard in white parchment wrappers with gilt
author, title and rules on front cover. Covers worn and rubbed, dampstain on
lower part of a number of front and rear pages. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor
inside front cover. #27304. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Life and Death of Richard Yea-and-Nay.
London: Macmillan, 1900. 1st edition. 429 pages.
Very good decorative hardcover; some foxing inside covers. Top edge gilt.
Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27293. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Light Heart.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1920. 1st edition. xiii, 217 pages.
Very good hardcover, covers slightly soiled. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor
inside front cover. #27281. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Little Iliad.
Illustrated by Sir Philip Burne-Jones. London: William Heinemann, 1915. 1st
edition. 300 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece.
Very good hardcover, spine title soiled, spine mottled. Bookplate of Henry
Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27309. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Lore of Proserpine.
London: Macmillan, 1913. 1st edition. xiii, 288 pages.
Very good hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front
cover. #27273. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Love and Lucy.
London: Macmillan, 1916. 1st edition. viii, 343 pages.
Good hardcover; inner hinges starting. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside
front cover. #27269. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
A Lovers' Tale.
Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1915. 1st
edition. 303 pages. Frontispiece.
Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and soiled. Bookplate of
Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27270. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Loving History of Peridore & Paravail.
London: W. Collins Sons, 1917. 1st edition. 112 pages. Contains: The Foundling,
The Nurseling, Paravail, Death in Live, Peridore, and Life in Death.
Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27275.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Mainwaring.
London: W. Collins Sons, 1920. 1st edition. 253 pages.
Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27276.
$45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Mrs. Lancelot: A Comedy of Assumptions.
London: Macmillan, 1912. 1st edition. 339 pages.
Very good hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front
cover. #27272. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Open Country: A Comedy with a Sting.
London: Macmillan, 1909. 1st edition. xii, 316 pages.
Good hardcover, spine sunned. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor
inside front cover. #27302. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
'The Other Dorothy.' In: The Nineteenth Century and After,
XIX-XX, Volume XCII, Number 553, March 1923.
New York: Leonard Scott Publication Company, 1923. Pages 389-399.
Good softcover. Issue of a magazine with worn and stained spine and water stain
along spine. #27289. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Outlaw.
London: Constable and Company, 1919. 1st edition. 283 pages.
Good hardcover, covers slightly worn. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside
front cover. #27279. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Pan and the Young Shepherd: A Pastoral in Two Acts.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. 1st edition. 140 pages.
Good hardcover; part of lower backstrip worn off, some soiling; internally
sound. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27290. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Queen's Quair, or The Six Years' Tragedy.
London: Macmillan, 1904. 1st edition. 509 pages.
Very good decorative hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor
inside front cover. #27295. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Rest Harrow: A Comedy of Resolution.
London: Macmillan, 1910. 1st edition. 389 pages.
Very good hardcover, decorative boards with slightly sunned spine. Top edge
gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27303. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Road in Tuscany: A Commentary.
London: Macmillan, 1904. 1st edition. 2 volumes (383, 376 pages). Index.
Very good pictorial hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed. Top edges
gilt. Bookplates of Henry Varnum Poor and John Quinn. #27296. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Ruinous Face.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. 1st edition. xliii pages. Plates.
Frontispiece.
Very good hardcover, blind-tooled cloth with gilt title and device. Bookplate
of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27274. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
'Some Misgivings - The Labour Crisis (III).' In: The Nineteenth
Century and After, XIX-XX, Volume DXXXI, Number 531, May 1921.
New York: Leonard Scott Publication Company, 1921. Pages 788-793.
Good softcover. Issue of a magazine with worn and stained spine. #27286.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Song of Renny.
London: Macmillan, 1911. 1st edition. xi, 423 pages.
Very good blind-tooled hardcover. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor
inside front cover. #27305. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Song of the Plow: Being the English Chronicle.
London: William Heinemann, 1916. 1st edition. 243 pages. Bibliographic notes.
Erratum. Cover title in white.
Very good hardcover. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27310.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Songs and Meditations.
Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1896. 1st edition. 136 pages. A book of
poetry.
Good hardcover, covers and edges slightly worn and rubbed. Bookplate of Henry
Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27288. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
The Stooping Lady.
London: Macmillan, 1907. 1st edition. xi, 400 pages.
Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and worn, front hinge
starting. Top edge gilt. Bookplate of Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover.
Former owner's name stamp on page 1. #27299. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
'Teufelsdrockh in Hexamters.' In: The Nineteenth Century and
After, XIX-XX, Volume XCI, Number 539, November 1922.
New York: Leonard Scott Publication Company, 1922. Pages 68-75.
Good softcover. Issue of a magazine. #27287. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hewlett, Maurice (Maurice Henry),
1861-1921.
Thorgils of Treadholt.
Illustrated by H. R. Millar. London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1917. 1st edition. 304
pages. Frontispiece.
Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and soiled. Bookplate of
Henry Varnum Poor inside front cover. #27312. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Homer.
The Iliad of Homer. The First Twelve Staves Translated into
English by Maurice Hewlett.
Preface by Lascelles Abercrombie. London: Cresset Press, 1928. Copy 288 of 750
copies printed. 4to (medium-large book). xiii, 227, [1] pages.
Good hardcover; vellum and cloth-covered boards, gilt author and title on
spine; top-edge gilt, fore- and bottom deckle edges; name stamp inside front
cover and on limitation page. #28036. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top