Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Ball, Allan Perley.
The Satire of Seneca on the Apotheosis of Claudius, Commonly
Called the Apocolocyntosis. A Study.
New York: Columbia University Press, 1902. vii, 256 pages. Index. Columbia
University Studies in Classical Philology.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine call number, stamp on top edge, stamp on
copyright page, stamp on rear flyleaf; pocket inside rear cover. Most of the
pages are still unopened, but some have been opened carelessly and have some
tears. #26904. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Comprehensive Glossary of Technical
Terms.
Comprehensive Glossary of Technical Terms - Science -
Hindi-English: Botany, Chemistry, Geography, Geology, Home Science,
Mathematics, Physics.
India: Publication information in Hindi, 1980. 819 pages. Editorial and
introductory pages in Hindi.
Text in Hindi, glossary in Hindi and English. Fair hardcover, hinges weak,
front and rear cover partially detached, covers stained. Internally sound.
Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on all edges, stamp inside front cover, on front
flyleaf, on title page; library pocket inside rear cover. Small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. #24011. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Congres International des Slavistes.
VII Congres International des Slavistes, Varsovie, 21-27 aout
1973. Communications de la delegation francaise.
Paris: Institut d'Etudes Slaves, 1973. Small 4to (medium-large book). 374
pages. Illustrations.
Text in French. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23262. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Derrida, Jacques.
Spurs: Nietzsche's Styles.
English translation by Barbara Harlow. Drawings by Francois Loubrieu. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1978. Narrow 8vo. 165 pages. Illustrations.
Includes 'Coup upon Coup: An Introduction to Spurs,' by Stefano Agosti.
Text in English and French on facing pages. Very good hardcover in very good
dust jacket. Some underlining and marginalia. ISBN 0226143309. #26999.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Dinnsen, Daniel A., editor.
Current Approaches to Phonological Theory.
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1979. xiii, 335 pages. Bibliography. Based
on papers and discussions from the Conference on the Differentiation of Current
Phonological Theories held at Indiana University, Bloomington, Sept. 30-Oct. 1,
1977.
Good hardcover. ISBN 0253315964. #20617. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Fisiak, Jacek, editor.
Papers and Studies in Contrastive Linguistics. Volume One.
Karpacz Conference on Contrastive Linguistics, 16-18 December 1971.
Poznan: Adam Mickiewicz University & Washington, D.C.: Center for Applied
Linguistics, 1973. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). 142 pages.
Bibliography.
Contributors include Waldemar Marton, Tadeusz Zabrocki, Maria Lipinska,
Wolf-Dietrich Bald, Stefan Konderski, Piotr Kakietek, Anna Morel, Andrzej
Kopczynski, Bogdan Lawendowski, Tomasz P. Krzeszowski, and Elzbieta
Muskat-Tabakowska. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), top part of spine frayed
and worn. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24714. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Frank, Carl, Herausgeber.
Strassburger Keilschrifttexte in sumerischer und babylonischer
Sprache.
Berlin und Leipzig: Walter De Gruyter, 1928. Small 4to. 36 pages and 20 pages
of plates. Schriften der Strassburger Wissenschaflichen Gesellschaft in
Heidelberg, Neue Folge 9. Heft.
Text in German. Good stiff (soft cover); edges worn and slightly torn. #29012.
$27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Harris, Alice C.
Endoclitics and the Origins of Udi Morphosyntax.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. 1st printing. xvi, 299 pages. Index.
Bibliography.
'Udi is an endangered language which belongs to the Lezgian subgroup of the
North East Caucasian (Nakh-Daghestan, NEC) language family. - Preface. As New
hardcover in As New good dust jacket. ISBN 0199246335. #29317. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hatch, Evelyn, and Hossein Farhady.
Research Design and Statistics for Applied Linguistics.
Rowley, Massachusetts: Newbury House Publishers, 1982. 1st printing. xvii, 290
pages. Index.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges and corners slightly rubbed;
unrelated gift inscription on title page. ISBN 0883772027. #27879. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hoeksema, Jack.
Categorial Morphology.
New York: Garland Publishing, 1985. 237 pages. Bibliography. Outstanding
Dissertations in Linguistics. A Garland Series.
Comparative and general grammar of Dutch-language compound words. Very good
hardcover. Pages damp-wrinkled and some dampstain inside covers.
ISBN 0824054814. #23739. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kimpel, Dieter, Herausgeber.
Mehrsprachigkeit in der Deutschen Aufklarung.
Hamburg: Felix Meiner Verlag, 1985. 1st printing. vi, 239 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Studien zum Achtzehnten Jahrhundert. Deutsche
Gesellschaft fur die Erforschung des achtzehnten Jahrhunderts, 5.
Text in German. Very good hardcover; spine sunned; name stamp on blank front
free flyleaf. ISBN 3787306242. #29411. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Laistner, M. L. W., editor.
Isocrates De Pace and Philippus.
Historical Introduction and Commentary by the editor. New York: Johnson Reprint
Corporation, 1967. Facsimile reprint. 173 pages. Index. Bibliography. Cornell
Studies in Classical Philology, XXII. First published for Cornell University by
Longmans, Green in 1927.
Text in Greek and English. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label removed,
stamps on top and bottom edges, stamp on front flyleaf; pocked removed from
rear flyleaf. #26896. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lange, Victor, und Hans-Gert Roloff,
editors.
Dichtung, Sprache, Gesellschaft: Akten des IV. Internationalen
Germanisten-Kongress 1970 Princeton.
Frankfurt: Athenaum Verlag, 1971. x, 635 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Beiheft zum Jahrbuch fur Internationale Germanistik,
1.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. #23806. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Leeuwen, J. van, Jr., en M. B. Mendes
da Costa.
Attische Vormleer.
Leiden, Netherlands: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1918. 281 pages.
Negende druk, bewerkt door M. B. Mendes da Costa.
Text in Dutch. Good hardcover; 1/4 cloth and boards. Lacks front cover or spine
title, may have been rebound. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf and
name stamp on top edge of title page. #29311. $32.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Leeuwen, J. van, Jr.
Schoolwoordenboek op the Gedichten van Homerus.
Leiden, Netherlands: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgevers-Maatschappij, 1913. Tweede
druk. 213 pages.
Text in Dutch. Good hardcover; brown cloth, edges and corners slightly rubbed;
some ink stains. Former owners' names in ink on blank front flyleaf. #29312.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
McQuade, Donald A.
The Territory of Language: Linguistics, Stylistics, and the
Teaching of Composition.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1986. 1st printing. xiv, 389
pages.
Very good hardcover. ISBN 0809312174. #23893. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mulligan, William H., Jr., editor.
A Historical Dictionary of American Industrial Language.
New York: Greenwood Press, 1988. 1st printing. xii, 332 pages. Index.
Bibliography.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label marks, stamp and sticker on front
flyleaf. ISBN 0313241716. #26892. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Pietramellara, Giacomo.
Raccolta di Divisi o Motti Araldici. Seri I.
Roma: Tipograpfia Poliglotta, 1896. 1st printing. v, 94 pages. Index.
Text in Italian. Good hardcover. Bookplate of Francisi de Neapolis, Ducis
Campobelli inside front cover. #18955. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Rice, Lester A.
Hungarian Morphological Irregularities.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Slavica Publishers, 1970. 80 pages.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover); cover edges sunned. #29070. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Schievella, P. S.
Critical Analysis: Language and Its Functions.
New York: Humanities Press, 1968. 124 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Good hardcover in worn, slightly torn and chipped dust jacket. Name in ink on
flyleaf. #20528. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Shin, Sang-Soon, Don-Ju Lee, and
Hwan-Mook Lee, editors.
Understanding Hunmin-jong.um.
Seoul, Korea: Hanshin Publishing Company, 1990. 395 pages. Bibliographical
references. CNU Series in Linguistics, 3. The papers collected in this volume
stem from the presentations given at the Conference on Hunmin-jong.um held at
Chonnam National University on Oct, 24, 1987. - Preface. Translated by Language
Research Center, Chonnam National University.
Appendix A: Hunmin-jong.um Haerye (The Original Text). Appendix B: A Korean
Translation. Text in English and Korean. Very good hardcover in very good dust
jacket. #28016. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Simpson, C. G.
The Turkish Language of Soviet Azerbaijan. Selections from The
Press and from Modern Authors with a Grammatical Introduction.
London: Central Asian Research Centre, in association St. Antony's College
(Oxford) Soviet Affairs Study Group, 1957. Small 4to (medium-large book). ii, 124 pages.
Good softcover, covers slightly soiled and worn. #19076. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Smith, Harlie L., A. Nashat Naja, and
James A. Snow, editors.
Modern Written Arabic.
Washington, D.C.: Foreign Service Institute, Department of State, 1969. Small
4to (medium-large books). 2 volumes. Foreign Service Institute Basic Course
Series. Volume 2 published in 1974.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Some writing and underlining in volume 1.
#26046. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Tinglum, Ottar.
A Brief Norse Grammar and Reader.
Brooklyn, N.Y.: Nordisk Tidene, 1931. 96 pages.
Part I: Grammar. Part II: Selections for Reading and Translation. Part III:
Exercises. Also, a Vocabulary. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover), corners
worn and chipped, lower part of backstrip missing; dampstains on outside edges
of pages, not affecting text. #24073. $19
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Von Raffler-Engel, Walburga, Guest
editor.
Child Language--1975.
New York: International Linguistic Association, 1975. vii, 531 pages. Word:
Journal of the International Linguistic Association, Volumes 27, Number 1-2-3,
April-August-December 1971.
'The purpose of this collection of essays is to show by actual examples that
the acquisition of the child's mother tongue is part of his process of
socialization...Each culture has its peculiar form of baby talk, the way in
which one talks to infants and small children.' - Introduction. Very good stiff
wrappers (soft cover). Upper corner of rear cover missing. #23459. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Welskopf, Elisabeth Charlotte,
editor.
Soziale Typenbegriffe im alten Griechenland und ihr Fortleben
in den Sprachen der Welt. Band 1. Teil 1. Belegstellenverzeichnis
altgriechischer sozialer Typenbegriffe von Homer bis Aristoteles.
Vorbemerkung von Rudolf Welskopf. Vorbemerkungen zu der Belegstellensammlung
von Detlef Rossler. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1985. xxxvii, 1022 pages.
Contents: Belegstellenverzeichnis altgriechischer sozialer Typenbegriffe von
Homer bis Aristoteles, A-I.
Introductory text in German, all other text in Greek. Good hardcover. Library
call number on spine, library stamp on copyright page. #27029. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Worsham, Lynn, and Gary A. Olson,
editor.
Plugged In: Technology, Rhetoric and Culture in a Posthuman
Age.
Foreword by Cynthia Y. Selfe. Cresskill, New Jersey: Hampton Press, 2008. 1st
printing. x, 233 pages. Index. Bibliography. New Dimensions in Computers and
Composition.
A collection of ten essays examining the role of technology in redefining
rhetoric, writing, and 'the human.' - Rear cover. Very good stiff pictorial
wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 9781572738348. #29290. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top