Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Kinderboeken—Dutch Children's Books
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Children's Books & Literature

Alphen, Hieronymus van. Kleine Gedigten voor Kinderen. No Place: No Publisher, 1780-1799? 24mo (very small book). iv, 58 pages. Incomplete copy. No title or other preliminary pages. First text page 'Voorberigt' (iii). On bottom of last recto (page 57) 'D5.' Last poem on verso page 58 'Het Geweten' (which does not appear to be complete). This text was first published anonymously in 1778. Text in Dutch. Good rebound hardcover. Professionally restored. #17880. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Beknopt Woordenboek. Beknopt Woordenboek van Uitvindingen, Oorsprongen en Ontdekkingen, door Nederlanders. 's Gravenhage: Nederlandsche Maatschappij van Schoone Kunsten, 1841. 24mo (very small book). 86 pages. Illustrations. Bibliotheek voor de Jeugd. Text in Dutch. Wrappers. Covers foxed, else very good. #17877. $175
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bodenheim, Nelly. Het Regent--Het zegent. Leiden, Netherlands: A. W. Sijthoff, 1962. 9e druk. No pagination. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover. #29309. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bolliger, Max. De kleine reus. Geschilderd door Monika Laimgruber. Rotterdam: Lemniscaat, 1976. 2e druk. 4to (large book). [20] pages. Color illustrations. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover. #17986. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Boone-Swartwolt, I. C. de, en A. Hamaker-Willink, samenstellers. Het Omnibus-Boek Voor Onze Kinderen. Tweede Rit. Een groot aantal verhaaltjes van vele kinderschrijvers. Met heel veel plaatjes en zwartjes. Tweede Druk. Amsterdam: J. M. Meulenhoff, No date. 100 pages. Illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover. #22564. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Braga Jr. De Muis, of De Gestoorde Nachtrust. Eene Berijmde Geschiedenis in Twaalf Tafereeltjes voor Jong en Oud. Met Bijschriften van Braga Jr. 's Gravenhage: J. Brunt Dz. (Firma: J. K. De Liefde), 1878. 2e druk. Oblong 16mo (small book). No pagination. 12 full-page color illustrations. Translation of Die Maus, 1862. Text in Dutch. Original pictorial wrappers, with professionally reinforced spine. Very good. #17887. $125
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Deken, Daan, en J. A. Pronk. Lezen voor het Eerste Leerjaar der Lagere Scholen. Tweede deeltje. Groningen: P. Noordhoff, 1947. 3d druk. 31 pages. Illustrations. First published in 1934. Text in Dutch. Paper wrappers. Fair-good. #17908. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dozy, G. J. Schoolatlas der Geheele Aarde. Arnhem: J. Voltelen, 1883? 1885? 2e verbeterde druk. Small 4to (medium-large book). 34 plates. Text in Dutch. Fair-good hardcover with cloth-tape backstrip. Name on upper right hand corner of front cover, dated 23 Januari 1885. Lower part of backstrip loose, covers loose. #17914. $120
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Eigenhuis-van Gendt, Mevr. Broertje. Met twintig plaatjes naar teekeningen van Jan Sluijters. Amsterdam: H. J. W. Becht, 1903. 8vo (regular size). No pagination. Illustrations. Text in Dutch. Pictorial cloth-covered hardcover with gilt titles. Covers slightly mottled and worn, else Very good. #17953. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Goeverneur, J. J. A. [Johan Jacob Antonie]. Fabel- en Versjesboek. Nieuwe fabelen en versjes voor kinderen. Eerste Deeltje. Groningen: J. B. Wolters, 1876. 7e druk. 24mo (very small book). 75 pages. Illustrations. First published in 1849. Text in Dutch. Fair-good hardcover. Lower backstrip cracked. Many pages slightly torn and folded, text complete. Fragile. Name in pencil on front flyleaf. Pencil scribbles on some pages. #17950. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hichtum, N. van. Amerlioranna als Koopvrouwtje. Naverteld door N. van Hichtum. Teekeningen van Susan B. Pearse. Alkmaar: Gebr. Kluitman, 1928? Oblong 8vo (regular size). No pagination. Color illustrations. Dutch adaptation of Constance Heward's Ameliaranne Keeps Shop, London, Harrap, 1928. Text in Dutch. Good hardcover with pictorial label. Edges slightly worn. Title page repaired with tape. Some dampwrinkling along lower edges of some pages. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. #22566. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Jelles, B. C. Ik Kan Handwerken. Practisch Handboek voor het Vervaardigen van Alle Voorkomende Vrouwelijke Handwerken. Met medewerking van J. A. Cupedo, C. J. W. Leupen en J. J. Verwey-Tilbusscher. Voorheen Bewerkt door Henr. J. Van Wessem. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1958. Negende druk. 344 pages. Illustrations. Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and frayed dust jacket. #22573. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kuiper, Johanna E. De Jaargetijden: Herfst. Zeist: Uitgeverij Ploegsma, 1940? Small 4to (medium-large book). 79 pages. Illustrations. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover. Ink inscription and name on blank flyleaf. Edges worn. #17952. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kuiper, Johanna E. De Jaargetijden: Lente. Zeist: Uitgeverij Ploegsma, 1940? Small 4to (medium-large book). 74 pages. Illustrations. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover. Bookplate inside front cover, edges worn. One or two pages repaired with tape. #22579. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kuiper, Johanna. De Kinderbijbel van Johanna Kuiper. Oude en Nieuwe Testament. Geillustreerd door A. Jagtenberg. Amsterdam: H. J. Paris, 1956? Oblong small 4to (large book). 343 pages. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover in worn, frayed and repaired dust jacket. #22570. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Muller, J. F. L., translator. De Kluchtige Aap en Het Poesje. Amsterdam: G. Theod. Bom, 1876. 7e druk. 16mo (small book). 17 pages of text and 16 pages with hand-colored illustrations. Translation of The Monkey's Frolic: A Humourous Tale, 1823. Text in Dutch. Rebound in hardcover with plastic spiral binding. Pages slightly foxed. Very good. #17875. $175
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Oldenziel, Annie. Van Palmpaas en Pinksterblom. Amsterdam: A. J. G. Strengholt, No date. 1935? Small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Cross-stitch-like color illustrations. Text in Dutch. Very good pictorial hardcover. #22578. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Oosterhoff, P. A. E. Reinaart de Vos. Voor kinderen bewerkt door P. A. E. Oosterhoff. Teekeningen van W. Heskes. Bussum: Gebroeders Koster, 1922. Oblong 16mo (small book). 64 pages. Illustrations. Text in Dutch. Fair pictorial hardcover, name stamp on flyleaf. Front cover detached. Binding loose. #17895. $65
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Pearse, Susan B. (Susan Beatrice), Teekeningen, Bewerkt door N. Van Hichtum. Amelioranna en de Groene Parapluie. Alkmaar, Netherlands: Gebr. Kluitman, 1928. Tweede druk. Oblong 8vo. [30] pages. Color illustrations. Nienke van Hichtum is the pseudonym of Sjoukje Maria Diderika Troelstra-Bokma de Boer. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover; edges and corners slightly rubbed and worn, pages slightly foxed and wrinkled. Gift inscription on blank front flyleaf. #29313. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Pothast-Gimberg, C. E. De Kerstschoof. Een bundel kerstverhalen voor kinderen. Illustraties van G. D. Hoogendoorn. Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Ploegsma, 1958. Vijfde druk. 112 pages. Illustrations. Wielewaal Reeks, 29. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover in slightly frayed and worn dust jacket. Slight foxing on endpapers. #22565. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Prentgeschenk voor Kleine Kinderen. Prentgeschenk voor Kleine Kinderen, Om de Getallen al Spelend te Leeren. Met Zestien Gekleurde Plaatjes. Amsterdam: Druk de Bussy, 1951. 32mo (very small book). No pagination. Illustrations. Nadruk 9, van de Zevende Druk, Amsterdam: G. W. Tielkemeijer, 1862, ter gelegenheid van de tentoonstelling kinderboeken uit vervlogen dagen t.b.v. het Emma Kinderziekenhuis, 15 Dec. 1951 - 5 Jan. 1952. Text in Dutch. Stiff cream-colored wrappers. Very good. #17876. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ranitz, J., de, Prentjes, J. Matzer van Bloois, Versjes, J. Drost, Tekst, and H. Dikkers, Uitgave. Flapje Wildsnuit Wil een Mensch Worden. Zwolle: De Erven J. J. Tijl, 1948. Small 4to (medium-large book). 32 pages. Color illustrations. 'Dit boekje is gemaakt in het gijzelaarskamp St. Michielsgestel voor de kinderen thuis, 1942-1943'. Text in Dutch. Very good pictorial hardcover. Slight wear on lower spine. #17894. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. Jody en het Hertejong. Geautoriseerde vertaling van Mien Labberton. De illustraties van dit boek zijn ontleend aan de film 'The Yearling'. Den Haag: Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij Ad. M. C. Stok, 1948? 428 pages. Illustrations. Dutch translation of The Yearling. Deze vertaling is in de oude spelling geschreven. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover in slightly frayed, worn and repaired dust jacket. Bookplate inside front cover. #22571. $7.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sneeuwwitje. Sneeuwwitje. Een Sprookje dramatisch bewerkt met Zang en Piano-Begeleiding voor Kinderen. Schiedam: H. A. M. Roelants, 190-? 8e druk. 4to (large book). 24 pages. Music. First published in 1877. In the Introduction of this copy the 4th edition is dated 1894. This edition published early 190? Text in Dutch. Pictorial wrappers. Spine reinforced with black tape. Title page torn. Fair-Good. #17897. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Steinlen, [Theophile Alexandre]. De Katjes. Amsterdam: Vennootschap Letteren & Kunst, 191-? 4to (large book). [32] pages. Color and black illustrations. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover (probably professionally repaired and reinforced). Gift inscription on blank flyleaf. Binding loose, but text complete and intact. #17904. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Swildens, J. H. (Johan Hendrik). Vaderlandsch A-B Boek voor de Nederlandsche Jeugd. 's-Gravenhage: L. J. C. Boucher, 1941. Facsimile reprint. Oblong 32mo (very small book). No pagination. Illustrations. Nauwkeurig nagedrukt naar de uitgave van 1781, Amsterdam, Holtrop. Text in Dutch. Good pictorial hardcover; covers, edges and some pages slightly foxed. Former owner's small inscription on half-title page. #29135. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Verne, Jules. Het Geheimzinnige Eiland: De Luchtschipbreukelingen. Wonderreizen. (2 volumes in 1). Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1914. 223, [3] pages. Illustrations. Naar de 20ste Fransche Uitgave [Vertaald] door Gerard Keller. Text in Dutch. Good blue blind-stamped illustrated cloth-covered hardcover with gilt titles. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Dampstain and some pink-colored discoloration on lower right hand corners of all pages, not affecting text. #17740. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Verne, Jules. Het Geheimzinninge Eiland. De Verlatene. Wonderreizen. Leiden: P. van Santen, 1876? 226, [iii] pages. Illustrations. Color map 'Het Eiland Lincoln'. Naar de 20e Fransche Uitgave door Gerard Keller. Text in Dutch. Good hardcover, 1/4-cloth and marbled paper-covered hardcover; edges and corners rubbed. Former owner's name stamp and small inscription on flyleaf. Some foxing and wrinkling throughout. #29308. $65
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Vloten, Dr. J. van. Nog Wat Bakerrijmpjes. Leiden: Sijthoff, 1876. 12mo (small book). 32 pages. Colored illustrations. Music. Text in Dutch. Lacks front and rear covers, otherwise complete. Some pages professionally restored near spine. In stiff protective covers. Very good. #17884. $125
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Winkler-Vonk, Annie, samensteller. Omnibus voor de Jeugd. Ingeleid door Rien Marsman. Geillustreerd door Nederlandse Tekenaars. Amsterdam: N.V. Amsterdamsche Boek- en Courantmij, 1949. Small 4to (medium-large book). 510 pages. Illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Text in Dutch. Very good pictorial hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #22572. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Zeggelen, W. J. van. De Snakerijen van Tijl Uilenspiegel. Berijmd door W. J. Van Zeggelen. Schoonhoven: S. & W. N. van Nooten, 188-? 6e druk. Small 4to (medium-large book). 48 pages. Illustrations (Chromolithographs). Text in Dutch. Fair pictorial hardcover. Most of the pages are separated from front cover, some pages have tears; edges and corners somewhat worn, but text and illustrations are sound. #17946. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Nederlandse Boeken | Dutch History
Dutch Literature | Dutch War, Militarism
Children's Books & Literature

Adventure & Sports | Antiques & Hobbies | Arts & Humanities
General Topics | Literary & Book Arts | Medicine
Nautical & Maritime | Planes & Trains | Science & Technology
Social Sciences | Travel & Exploration
Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2012 Book Journeys