Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Europe & Europeans
Authors G H I J K L M N O

Europe: Authors A - F | Europe: Authors P - Z
Baedeker Travel Guides

Guida D'Italia del Touring Club Italiano. Roma e Dintorni. Milano: Touring Club Italiano, 1950. 16mo (small book). 576 pages. Index. Illustrations. Maps. Folding maps. Endpaper maps. Good cloth hardcover; front and rear hinges weak; chip in blank front flyleaf; spine slightly faded. #29036. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Guida D'Italia del Touring Club Italiano. Umbria. Milano: Touring Club Italiano, 1950. 16mo (small book). 392 pages. Index. Illustrations. Maps. Endpaper maps. Very good cloth hardcover. #29037. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Guida D'Italia del Touring Club Italiano. Venezia e Dintorni. Milano: Touring Club Italiano, 1951. 16mo (small book). 399, 11 pages. Index. Illustrations. Maps. Folding map. Endpaper maps. Very good cloth hardcover. #29038. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hargrove, Ethel C. The Charm of Copenhagen. London: Methuen & Co., 1911. 1st edition. 314 pages. Index. 12 illustrations. Round 'Presentation Copy' stamp over imprint on lower center of title page. Chapter titles include: The Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Works; Trifolium, the Milk Factory; Professor Julius Exner, Folk-Lore and Stories from Danish History; Roskilde, the City of Springs. Good hardcover, spine sunned and worn, top and bottom of backstrip slightly frayed; foxing throughout. #25059. $65
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Inglis, Henry D. (Henry David), 1795-1835. A Personal Narrative of a Journey through Norway, Part of Sweden, and the Islands and States of Denmark. By Derwent Conway, pseudonym. Edinburgh: Printed for Constable and Co., and Hurst, Chance and Co., London, 1829. 24mo (very small book). xiv, [1], 315 pages. Frontispiece (Specimen of Norwegian Music). Conway's Miscellany of Original and Selected Publications in the Various Departments of Literature, Science & The Arts, Volume. XXXVIII: Norway, Sweden, and Denmark. Very good hardcover. Rebound. Exlibrary: spine label removed, bookplate inside front cover, stamp on dedication page. Some pencil marginalia, slightly stained on upper front edge. #24819. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Jennings, Louis J. Field Paths and Green Lanes, Being Country Walks, Chiefly in Surrey and Sussex. Sketches by J. W. Whymper. New York: D. Appleton, 1878. xiv, 293 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Good hardcover with gilt title on front cover and spine and decorative tooling; backstrip and edges slightly rubbed; some foxing. #24837. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Justh, Josef. Reisefuhrer des Deutschen Automobilisten. (Clubbuch des Deutschen Reichs-Auto-Club). Berlin: Verlag: Reisefuhrer des Deutschen Automobilisten, 1932. Ausgabe 1932. Small 8vo. 615, [1] pages. Photographs. Maps. Advertisements. Text in German. Good pictorial hardcover. Upper rear cover and some of the pages have been damaged. #22191. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ker, J. Inglis. The Land of Scott. Introduction by Sir George Douglas. London: Ed. J. Burrow & Company, 1931? Small 8vo. 209 pages. Maps. Frontispiece. Issued by the Royal Automobile Club. Good hardcover. #20473. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Macalister, R. A. S. Monasterboice Co. Louth. Dundalk: Dundalgan Press, 1946. 1st printing. 79 pages. Index. Bibliography. Plates. Illustrations. Frontispiece. The monastery of Buite, Monasterium Boecii, Monasterboice. Very good hardcover. Unrelated gift inscription on blank front flyleaf. #25747. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Mais, S. P. B., and Gillian Mais. Mediterranean Cruise Holiday. New York: Taplinger, 1961. 1st U.S. ed. 251 pages. Index. Photographs. Endpaper Maps. The authors describe the holiday of a lifetime spent aboard the R.M.S. Andes, sailing in the Mediterranean sunshine. Their cruise took them to the Grecian Archipelago, having visited Naples, the Dardanelles, Istanbul and the Bosphorus, on the return voyage they called at Messina, Barcelona and Lisbon. - Front jacket panel. Very good in slightly worn and rubbed dust jacket. #15308. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Malmberg, Alf. Sjoslag pa seks favners dyp, og andre uhoytidelige historier fra brygger og smau. Kragero, Norway: Bibliografisk Forlag, 1978. 109, [2] pages. Illustrations. Text in Norwegian. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers (soft cover). #27853. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Michelin. Great Britain and Ireland, 1976. London: Michelin Tyre Co. Ltd., 1976. 532 pages. Maps. City plans. Good red hardcover, edges rubbed. #26956. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Michelin. Guida Michelin Italia dalle Alpi a Siena, 1956. Milano: Servizio Turismo Michelin, 1956. Narrow small 8vo. 175 pages. City maps. Front endpaper map. Guide to Northern Italy. Introductory text in Italian, French, German and English; guide text in Italian. Good hardcover, red cloth, edges and corners slightly worn. #29022. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Michelin & Cie. Le saillant de Saint-Mihiel. Itineraire: Verdun, Saint-Mihiel, Commercy, Pont-a-Mousson, Metz, Verdun/ Clermont-Ferrand: Michelin, 1919. 119 pages. Photographs. Maps. Text in French. Good hardcover, covers slight worn and rubbed. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. #27337. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Monmarche, Marcel. Vosges, Lorraine, Alsace. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1922. 16mo (small book). lxviii, 543 pages. Index. Maps. Plans. Folding maps. Endpaper maps. Map in rear pocket. Les Guides Bleus. Premiere Section: Nancy, Metz, Le Plateau Lorrain. Deuxieme Section: Le Versant Lorrain des Vosges. Troisieme Section: Alsace et Versant Alsacien des Vosges. Text in French. Good hardcover, edges slightly rubbed. Front hinge weak and front endpaper partially detached. #26958. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Mosler, Lothar. Liebes altes Uetersen, mit 105 Bildpostkarten von Uetersen, Tornesch, Moorrege, Gross Nordende, Neuendeich, Heist, Holm, Haselau und Haseldorf. Uetersen: C. D. C. Heydorns Buchdruckerei, 1980. Oblong 8vo. 112 pages. Illustrations. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover. #25290. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Murray, Frances. Summer in the Hebrides: Sketches in Colonsay and Oronsay. Isle of Colonsay: Colonsay Books, 1994. Facsimile reprint. Copy 225 of 500. Small 8vo. 175 pages. Illustrations. Folding map. First published Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1887. The author's husband contributed a chapter on 'The Islands in History.' Very good hardcover with gilt cross on front cover. #25167. $110
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Murray, W. H. Highland Landscape: A Survey. Scotland: National Trust, 1962. 1st Edition. Small 8vo (regular size). 80 pages. Index. Illustrations. Folding map in rear. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, edges slightly rubbed, small tear along upper front edge. #16838. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Nameche, Leon. La Ville & Le Comte de Gembloux: L'Histoire & Les Institutions. Gembloux: Imprimerie J. Duculot, 1922. 1st printing. xii, 493 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Laid in a laminated card with a hand-written note to an American Army captain in recognition of the first encampment of troops in Gembloux, signed by two persons, and then 'Soldate de l'Armee Secrete Belge, Gembloux, le 17.Sep.44'. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), partially unopened. The covers and the spin have been laminated with clear plastic; the covers are detached from the text block. #25760. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ostensjo, Karl A. Hist og her med Ost. Tegninger fra Haugesund og distriktet av Karl A. Ostensjo. Fotos og tekster av Ottar Bjerkvik. Forord av Kristian Magnus Vikse. Haugesund, Norway: Avis Forlag, 1988. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). 223 pages. Photographs. Text in Norwegian. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Color and black-and-white illustrations. #27854. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Europe: Authors A - F | Europe: Authors P - Z
Baedeker Travel Guides

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2012 Book Journeys