Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Children's Books & Literature
Authors P - Z

Children: Authors A - F | Children: Authors G - O
Dutch Children's Books

Price, Luxor. The Quoks. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1924. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 62, [1] pages. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Frontispiece color fantasy map. Illustrated endpapers. Fair pictorial hardcover; part of backstrip missing or peeling; corners and edges slightly rubbed; front hinge detached; some signatures coming loose. #27728. $250
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ransome, Arthur. Great Northern? Illustrated by the author. New York: Macmillan, 1948. 1st printing. 350 pages. Illustrations. Endpaper maps. Frontispiece. Story of the ship Sea Bear and the naturalist's discovery of the Great Northern Diver (Colymbus immer). Very good pictorial hardcover. #27344. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Schauffler, A. F. The Marriage at Cana. Illustrated by Frances Brundage. New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1901. Small 4to. [12] pages. Illustrations. Father Tuck's Miracle Series, No. 3639. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), corners and edges worn and frayed. #25828. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

The Seven Day Play Book. The Seven Day Play Book: Something To Do the Whole Week Through. New York: Royal Art Publishing Company, 1941. 4to (large book). [14] pages. Color illustrations. Includes several leaves of 'Report Card' and 'Diploma,' and a booklet of music (last page pasted down on inside rear cover). Cover title. No indication of an author, artist, or paper engineer. A toy and movable book of children's stories and activities for every day of the week. Good hardcover. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Tauber Tube binding: 3 sets of tightly wound spirals. Small area on upper right-hand corner of front cover worn off; covers, edges and corners slightly worn and rubbed. First and last leaves detached. Lacks Teacher's Ruler and Teacher's Pointer on 'Tuesday' page. #24870. $300
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Silverstein, Shel. Uncle Shelby's Zoo: Don't Bump the Glump! and Other Fantasies. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. 1st printing. No pagination. Illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly worn. #26022. $110
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Strauss, Fritz. Mein liebstes Buch. Kleine Erzahlungen aus dem Kinderleben. Mit 6 Farbdruckbildern von Willy Planck. Stuttgart: Loewes Verlag Ferdinand Carl, 1930. Small 4to (medium-large book). 96 pages. Color illustrations. Text in German. Very good pictorial hardcover; small unrelated gift inscription in German along bottom inside front cover. #27768. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Swan, Annie S. (Mrs. Burnett-Smith). Bess: The Story of a Waif. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 188-? New edition. 16mo (small book). 64 pages. Illustration. Frontispiece. First published Glasgow, Marr & Sons, 1880 (Cf. British Library). Good decorative cloth hardcover. Some foxing inside covers. Top outer corners on a number of pages slightly nicked. #21686. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Tudor, Tasha. Corgiville Fair. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1971. 2d printing. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Color illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author on the pictorial front free-endpaper, 'Best wishes! / Tasha Tudor / 1980'. Very good pictorial hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Small spot on upper left-hand corner of front of dust jacket, small chip in lower edge of rear jacket. ISBN 0690217927. #18776. $195
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Turnbull, Agnes Sligh. Jed: The Shepherd's Dog. Illustrated by Sari. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. 80 pages. Pictorial endpapers. Inscribed and signed on the half-title page by the author. Slightly worn pictorial hardcover, lower right-hand front and rear cover slightly bruised, spine sunned. No dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink inside front cover. #23950. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Tyner, Frederick D. A Trip to the Man in the Moon: A Story in Rhyme for Children. Photo-Illustrations by Paul R. Skoog. Minneapolis: The Author, 1939. 1st edition. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). [18] pages. Illustrations. Good pictorial hardcover, cover slightly soiled. #25829. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Verite, Marcelle. Le Roi, L'Ours et Le Petit Herisson, et autres contes. Illustres par Elisabeth Ivanovsky. Tournai & Paris: Casterman, 1949 copyright. 4to (large book). 32 pages. Color illustrations. Les Albums de l'Age d'Or. Text in French. Very good pictorial hardcover. Name on front flyleaf. #17913. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wade, Derek. Grammy. Nashville, Tennessee: Winston-Derek Publishers, 1988. 1st printing. 124 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author on blank front flyleaf. The central character is Billy, a 10-year old. His great-grandmother is Grammy. 'With Warren, Billy's adopted brother, and Billy's mama, Grammy and her young charge enter a world of danger, excitement, and adventure: the world of terrorists and counterfeiters, of knights and Camelot, of the Loch Ness monster and Scottish kilts. But most of all, a world of love, family, and friendship.' - Rear cover. Very good pictorial hardcover, corners slightly rubbed. ISBN 1555230865. #23290. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Whitmarsh, H. Phelps (Hubert Phelps). The Young Pearl Divers: A Story of Australian Adventure by Land and Sea. Illustrated by H. Burgess. Boston: Joseph Knight Company, 1896. vi, 256 pages, plus 2 pages of advertising. Illustrations. Fair pictorial hardcover; covers, spine and edges worn and rubbed, front hinge starting, binding weak, some foxing and soiling. Former owner's name in ink on blank front flyleaf, dated December 1896. #27009. $225
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wolman, Judith. The Ugly Duckling, Adapted from Hans Christian Andersen. Illustrated by Carol Bloch. New York: Dandelion Books, 1979. 1st edition, 1st printing. Oblong 8vo. No pagination. Illustrations. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Good softcover, some stains on lower edge of front cover and pages, some wear on rear cover. ISBN 0897990455. #28068. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Yorinks, Arthur, Story. Oh, Brother. Pictures by Richard Egielski. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 1st edition. 4to (large book). [18] pages. Illustrations. Signed on bottom of title page by both author and illustrator. Michael di Capua Books. 'Oh, Brother' tells the Dickensian tale of Milton and Morris. Orphaned in New York, these intrepid young twins soon enter the school of hard knocks. - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Label on lower front cover, ' Codys Books Autographed Copy.' ISBN 0374355991. #25190. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Children: Authors A - F | Children: Authors G - O
Dutch Children's Books

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Childrens Books, Kids Books
Agnes Slight Turnbull