Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Alger, Horatio.
Frank and Fearless, or The Fortunes of Jasper Kent.
Introduction by Ralph G. Gardner. Leyden, Massachusetts: Aeonian Press, 1975.
Facsimile reprint. iii, 322 pages.
As new pictorial hardcover. ISBN 0884118037. #23820. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Banner, Angela, Text and
Illustrations.
Ant and Bee and the Doctor.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1971. 1st published in the USA. Oblong 32mo (very
small book). No pagination. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket; some foxing on dust jacket and top
edge; some fading along inside jacket edges. ISBN 0531011674. #29138.
$225
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Bannerman, Helen.
Little Black Sambo.
Illustrated by Gladys Turley Michell. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing
Company, 1953. 16mo (small book). [56] pages. Color illustrations. Tell-A-Tale
Books.
Fair pictorial hardcover; spine partially torn and worn; covers foxed and
scratched; edges and corners rubbed; pages foxed. #29140. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Bannerman, Helene.
Sambo, Le Petit Negre.
Dessins de Gustave Tenggren. Paris: Cocorico, 1950. Small 8vo (regular size).
No pagination. Color illustrations. Les Petits Livres d'Or, 18. Identical in
format to Little Golden Books.
Text in French. Very good pictorial hardcover. #17912. $140
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Brunhoff, Laurent De.
Babar's Birthday Surprise.
New York: Random House, 1970. 1st U.S. printing. 4to. 26 unnumberd pages of
color illustrated text.
Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and slightly torn dust jacket; price has been
clipped. ISBN 0394805917. #29141. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Burns, Robert.
Hand in Hand We'll Go. Ten Poems by Robert Burns.
Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. 1st
printing. Square small 8vo. 28, [3] pages. Illustrations. Endpaper
illustrations. Inscribed by Nonny Hogrogian on half-title page, 'To John, With
pleasure! Love, N.'
Good hardcover in slightly frayed, rubbed and torn dust jacket. #25196. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Butterworth, Hezekiah.
The Parson's Miracle and My Grandmother's Grandmother's
Christmas Candle. Christmas in America.
Boston: Dana Estes, 1894. 32 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece.
Fair hardcover. Woodgrain cloth over boards with pictorial label on front
cover. Gilt title on front cover nearly worn off; edges and corners rubbed and
worn; some foxing. #29005. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Dudley, David.
The Bicycle Man.
New York: Clarion Books, 2005. 1st printing. 249 pages. Dated, inscribed and
signed by the author.
Summary: In poor, rural Georgia in 1927, 12-year old Carissa and her suspicious
mama take in an elderly drifter with a shiny bicycle, never expecting how
profoundly his wise and patient ways will affect them. - Verso title page. Very
good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0618542337. #26432. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Dwyer, Lisa L.
R.G.'s on Vacation.
Illustrated by Joanne Ferrant. West Hempstead, New York: Window Seat
Publishing, 2003. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Color
illustrations.
A day at the beach with R.G. and his family. This illustrated counting book,
written in verse, is sure to please any young child. - Front jacket flap. Very
good hardcover in very good dust jacket, small dust jacket tear along lower
edge. ISBN 0972194916. #25124. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Fleischman, Paul.
The Half-A-Moon Inn.
Illustrations by Kathy Jacobi. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1980. 88
pages. Illustrations. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Library binding with two copies
of the dust jacket. ISBN 0060219181. #25621. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Francois, P., et J.-M. Guilcher.
Jan de Hollande.
Illustrations de Gerda. Paris: Flammarion Editeur, 1961. Reprint. Oblong small
4to (medium-large book). [32] pages. Color illustrations. Les Albums du Pere
Castor. First published in 1954.
Text in French. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Gift inscription on title page. Very
good. #17910. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top