Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Children's Books & Literature
Authors A - F

Children: Authors G - O | Children: Authors P - Z
Dutch Children's Books

Alger, Horatio. Frank and Fearless, or The Fortunes of Jasper Kent. Introduction by Ralph G. Gardner. Leyden, Massachusetts: Aeonian Press, 1975. Facsimile reprint. iii, 322 pages. As new pictorial hardcover. ISBN 0884118037. #23820. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Banner, Angela, Text and Illustrations. Ant and Bee and the Doctor. New York: Franklin Watts, 1971. 1st published in the USA. Oblong 32mo (very small book). No pagination. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket; some foxing on dust jacket and top edge; some fading along inside jacket edges. ISBN 0531011674. #29138. $225
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bannerman, Helen. Little Black Sambo. Illustrated by Gladys Turley Michell. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1953. 16mo (small book). [56] pages. Color illustrations. Tell-A-Tale Books. Fair pictorial hardcover; spine partially torn and worn; covers foxed and scratched; edges and corners rubbed; pages foxed. #29140. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bannerman, Helene. Sambo, Le Petit Negre. Dessins de Gustave Tenggren. Paris: Cocorico, 1950. Small 8vo (regular size). No pagination. Color illustrations. Les Petits Livres d'Or, 18. Identical in format to Little Golden Books. Text in French. Very good pictorial hardcover. #17912. $140
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Brunhoff, Laurent De. Babar's Birthday Surprise. New York: Random House, 1970. 1st U.S. printing. 4to. 26 unnumberd pages of color illustrated text. Good hardcover in frayed, chipped and slightly torn dust jacket; price has been clipped. ISBN 0394805917. #29141. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Burns, Robert. Hand in Hand We'll Go. Ten Poems by Robert Burns. Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. 1st printing. Square small 8vo. 28, [3] pages. Illustrations. Endpaper illustrations. Inscribed by Nonny Hogrogian on half-title page, 'To John, With pleasure! Love, N.' Good hardcover in slightly frayed, rubbed and torn dust jacket. #25196. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Butterworth, Hezekiah. The Parson's Miracle and My Grandmother's Grandmother's Christmas Candle. Christmas in America. Boston: Dana Estes, 1894. 32 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Fair hardcover. Woodgrain cloth over boards with pictorial label on front cover. Gilt title on front cover nearly worn off; edges and corners rubbed and worn; some foxing. #29005. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dudley, David. The Bicycle Man. New York: Clarion Books, 2005. 1st printing. 249 pages. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Summary: In poor, rural Georgia in 1927, 12-year old Carissa and her suspicious mama take in an elderly drifter with a shiny bicycle, never expecting how profoundly his wise and patient ways will affect them. - Verso title page. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0618542337. #26432. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Dwyer, Lisa L. R.G.'s on Vacation. Illustrated by Joanne Ferrant. West Hempstead, New York: Window Seat Publishing, 2003. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Color illustrations. A day at the beach with R.G. and his family. This illustrated counting book, written in verse, is sure to please any young child. - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, small dust jacket tear along lower edge. ISBN 0972194916. #25124. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Fleischman, Paul. The Half-A-Moon Inn. Illustrations by Kathy Jacobi. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1980. 88 pages. Illustrations. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Library binding with two copies of the dust jacket. ISBN 0060219181. #25621. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Francois, P., et J.-M. Guilcher. Jan de Hollande. Illustrations de Gerda. Paris: Flammarion Editeur, 1961. Reprint. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). [32] pages. Color illustrations. Les Albums du Pere Castor. First published in 1954. Text in French. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Gift inscription on title page. Very good. #17910. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Children: Authors G - O | Children: Authors P - Z
Dutch Children's Books

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2012 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Childrens Books, Kids Books