Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Biology, Genetics & Zoology: G - O
Authors G H I J K L M N O

Biology: Authors A - F | Biology: Authors P - Z

Gans, Carl. Checklist and Bibliography of the Amphisbaenia of the World. New York: American Museum of Natural History, 2005. 130 pages. Bibliography. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 289. 'A checklist of the Amphisbaenidae is presented. A total of 190 species are included, distributed in four families as follows: Amphisbaenidae (178 species in 18 genera), Bipedidae (3 species in 1 genus), Rhineuridae (1 species in 1 genus), and Trogonophidae (8 species in 4 genera). Additionally, a complete bibliography is included with the references published in this and the preceding centuries about Amphisbaenida.' - Abstract. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover); exlibrary, with stamps inside covers and on title page. #28508. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Giesy, John P., Jr., editor. Microcosms in Ecological Research. Selected Papers from a Symposium Held at Augusta, Georgia, November 8-10, 1878. Foreword by Sidney Draggan and James Reisa. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Energy, Technical Information Center, 1980. xxviii, 1110 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. DOE Symposium Series, 52. CONF 781101. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); slightly scuffed at bottom of spine; small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25633. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Glass, Bentley. Science & Ethical Values. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1965. ix, 101 pages. Presentation copy dated and signed by the author. The John Calvin McNair Lectures of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Very good pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). #25459. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Gorney, Roderick. The New Biology and the Future of Man. Los Angeles: UCLA Law Review, 1968. Reprinted from UCLA Law Review, Volume 15, Number 2, February 1968. Pages 273-356. Inscribed and signed by the author on front cover. Excerpted from the author's book The Human Agenda. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly sunned. #25372. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hamerton, John L., editor. Chromosomes in Medicine. Preface by R. C. Mac Keith. New York: Medical Advisory Committee of the National Spastics Society, in Association with Wm. Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1963. Small 4to (medium-large book). 222 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Plates. Illustrations. Folding tables. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine, 5. Contributors include M. L. Barr, D. H. Carr, C. M. Clarke, C. E. Ford, M. Fraccaro, D. G. Harnden, P. E. Polani, R. W. Smithells, N. D. Symonds. Good laminated pictorial hardcover; top and bottom of backstrip loose, some soiling on front flyleaf. Former owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. #25391. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hampton, James C., Chairman. The Cell Cycle in Malignancy and Immunity. Proceedings of the Thirteenth Annual Hanford Biology Symposium at Richland, Washington, October 1-3, 1973. Springfield, Virginia: Technical Information Center, Energy Research and Development Administration, 1976. First published in 1975. viii, 605 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. CONF-731005. Sponsored by Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories and U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. Good wrappers (soft cover); spine discolored from fading, lower rear cover slightly torn, former owner's name blacked out on title page and fore-edge. #27580. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Haycraft, John Berry. Darwinism and Race Progress. London: Swan Sonnenschein; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. Small 8vo. xii, 180 pages. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: call number on lower spine, perforation on lower title page, withdrawal stamp on verso, stamp on bottom of final text page (advertising); top of backstrip chipped. Former owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. #25350. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hecht, Max K., editor. Evolutionary Biology at the Crossroads: A Symposium at Queens College. Preface by Norman L. Goldman. Flushing, New York: Queens College Press, 1989. Small 4to (medium-large book). 179 pages. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0930146212. #26323. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Heinmets, F., editor. Concepts and Models of Biomathematics: Simulation Techniques and Methods. New York: Marcel Dekker, 1969. xi, 287 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover; barcode label on rear flyleaf, pocket inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25146. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Heron, Gayle A. Twenty-Six Species of Oncaeidae (Copepoda: Cyclopoida) from the Southwest Pacific-Antarctic Area. Edited by David L. Pawson. Washington, D.C.: American Geophysical Union, 1977. Pages 37-96. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Biology of the Antarctic Seas VI, Paper 2. Antarctic Research Series, Volume 22. Good wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary: label on front cover, stamp inside front cover and on last page. ISBN 0875901301. #25943. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hill, Donald L. The Biochemistry and Physiology of Tetrahymena. Foreword by G. W. Kidder. New York: Academic Press, 1972. xii, 230 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Cell Biology: A Series of Monographs. 'Deals with the physiological and biochemical aspects of the protozoan genus Tetrahymena, an organism widely used in laboratory studies ranging over a number of disciplines.' - Front jacket flap. Good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. Former owner's name blacked out inside front cover. ISBN 0123483506. #25029. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hook, Ernest B., Dwight T. Janerich, and Ian H. Porter, editors. Monitoring, Birth Defects and Environment: The Problem of Surveillance. Foreword by Hollis S. Ingraham. New York: Academic Press, 1971. 1st printing. xiii, 308 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Proceedings of a Symposium on Monitoring, Birth Defects and Environment Sponsored by the Birth Defects Institute of the New York State Department of Health, Held at Albany, New York, October 19-20, 1970. 'This book systematically considers methods for monitoring the incidence of malformation and mutations in the population in order to detect the introduction or increase of unsuspected mutagens and teratogens in the environment.' - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0123554500. #25476. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hsia, Y. Edward, Kurt Hirschhorn, Ruth L. Silverberg, and Lynn Godmilow. Counseling in Genetics. Foreword by Barton Childs. New York: Alan R. Liss, 1979. xxiii, 347 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0945102052. #25646. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hugo de Vries. Hugo de Vries: 6 Vortrage zur Feier Seines 80. Geburtstages. Gehalten im Botanischen Institut, Tubingen. Vorwort [von] Ernst Lehmann. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1929. 62 pages. Illustrations. Tubinger Naturwissenschafliche Abhandlungen, 12 Heft. Herausgegeben von der Wurttembergischen Gesellschaft zur Forderung der Wissenschaften. Contributors: Theodor Stomps, Walter Zimmermann, Ernst Lehmann, Julius Schwemmle, Ralph Cleland, Friedrich Oehlkers. Text in German. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25392. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

International Society for Chronobiology. International Society for Chronobiology. XII International Conference Proceedings, Washington, August 10-13, 1975. Preface by Franz Halberg. Milan, Italy: Il Ponte, 1977. ix, 782 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and worn; former owner's name stamp on top and bottom edges, name blacked out inside front cover and on front flyleaf. #27582. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

International Society for Chronobiology. International Society for Chronobiology. XIII International Conference Proceedings, Pavia, September 4-7, 1977. Edited by Franz Halberg, Lawrence E. Scheving, Erwin W. Powell, and Dora K. Hayes. Milan, Italy: Il Ponte, 1981. xxvi, 394 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover); former owner's name blacked out inside front cover. #27583. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

International Society of Endocytobiology (ISE). Endocytobiology VII: International Congress on Endocytobiology, Symbiosis and Biomedicine, 'Symbiogenesis and Carcinogenesis.' Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany, April 5-9, 1998. Book of Abstracts. Tubingen: International Society of Endocytobiology, 1998. 1st printing. ix, 159 pages. International Journal on Endocytobiosis and Cell Research, 13, Supplement, 1-158 (1998). ISE Letters. ISSN 025601514. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Some highlighting throughout. Former owner's name blacked out on front cover. #25420. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Jacobs, George J., editor. Proceedings of a Conference on Theoretical Biology. A conference organized by the American Institute of Biological Sciences under the sponsorship of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Princeton, N.J., November 22, 23, 24, 1963. Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Scientific and Technical Information Division, 1966. Small 4to (medium-large book). vii, 188 pages. Bibliographic references. Illustrations. NASA SP-104. Good soft cover. Former library copy with usual stamps. #27974. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Jelinek, Jan, editor. Iconographia Mendeliana. To the Memory of Gregor Johann Mendel for the Centenary of the Publication of the Discovery of the Principles of Heredity. Brno: Moravian Museum in Brno / Moravske Museum v Brno, 1965. 1st edition. Folio (very large book). 73 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs and illustrations. Pictorial publication for the centenary of the publishing of the discovery of the principles of heredity by Gregor Johann Mendel in Brno. Prepared for publication by Vitezslav Orel, Ludmila Marvanova, and Josef Sajner. Text in English and Czech. Very good decorative stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25404. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Jennings, H. S. Genetic Variations in Relation to Evolution: A Critical Inquiry in the Observed Types of Inherited Variation, in Relation to Evolutionary Change. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1935. 1st printing. 138 pages. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. 'The chapters of this book are based on materials presented in the Louis Clark Vanuxem Lectures, given in December 1934, at Princeton University Press.' - Foreword. Good hardcover. Former owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. #25374. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Jolles, P., and A. Paraf. Chemical and Biological Basis of Adjuvants. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1973. 1st printing. viii, 153 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. 24 Figures. Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 13. German ISBN: 3540063080. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover; barcode label inside rear cover. ISBN 0387063080. #25958. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kimber, Gordon, and G. P. Redei. Stadler Genetics Symposia, Volume 1 and 2. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station, 1971. 175 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25462. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kimber, Gordon, and G. P. Redei. Stadler Genetics Symposia, Volume 3. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station, 1971. 116 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25463. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kimber, Gordon, and G. P. Redei. Stadler Genetics Symposia, Volume 5. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station, 1973. 188 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's name on front cover. #25464. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kinsey, Alfred C. The Gall Wasp Genus Cynips: A Study in the Origin of Species. Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University, 1928. 1st printing. 557 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Indiana University Studies, Volume XVI, June, September, December 1929. Studies Numbers 84, 85, 86. Waterman Institute for Scientific Research Publication, 42. Contributions from the Department of Zoology, Indiana University, 220 (Entomological Series, 7). Actual date of publication February 27, 1930. Good stiff wrappers, covers slightly sunned and worn; lower part of most pages damp stained and damp-wrinkled. Former owner's name in ink and small name stamp on front cover, and name stamp on top edge. #25297. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Lee, John J., and Jerome F. Fredrick, editors. Endocytobiology III. New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. xii, 590 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Plates. Illustrations. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 503. Papers on cell organelles, eukaryotic cells, symbiosis, evolution, and micro-organisms. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's name blacked out on front flyleaf. ISBN 0897664019. #25412. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Levandowsky, M. (Michael), and S. H. (Seymour Hutner) Hunter, editors. Biochemistry and Physiology of Protozoa. Volume 2. Luigi Provasoli, Consulting Editor. New York: Academic Press, 1979. 2d edition. xvi, 509 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. '[Defining] the advancing paths of research, to predict the shape of things to come in protozoology.' - Preface. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. Former owner's name blacked out inside front cover and on front flyleaf. ISBN 0124446027. #25030. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

McLaren, Anne. Mammalian Chimaeras. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. 1st printing. 154 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Developmental and Cell Biology, 4. 'In the past few years it has become possible to combine together two embryos at a very early stage of development so that they develop as a single individual. Such an animal, known as a chimaera, can have four parents instead of the usual two and may show characteristics of all its constituent parts.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. ISBN 0521211832. #28284. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Margalef, Ramon. Our Biosphere. Introduction by Otto Kinne. 'Ramon Margalef: A Laudation,' by Ernest Naylor. Oldendorf/Luhe, Germany: Ecology Institute, 1997. xxii, 176 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Excellence in Ecology, 10. Edited by Otto Kinne. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamp inside rear cover. #25952. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Maynard-Smith, Sheila, L. S. Penrose, and C. A. B. Smith. Mathematical Tables for Research Workers in Human Genetics. Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. xii, 74 pages. Bibliographical references. Review slip laid in. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover, on front flyleaf and on rear flyleaf. #25981. $32.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Mosesson, Michael W., and Russell F. Doolittle, editors. Molecular Biology of Fibrinogen and Fibrin. New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1983. 672 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 408. Papers presented at a conference held June 2-4, 1982 and sponsored by the New York Academy of Sciences. Very good hardcover. ISBN 0897662091. #26792. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Muller, H. J. (Herbert J.). E. B. Wilson, October 19, 1856-March 3, 1939. Published in 'Genetics: A Periodical Record of Investigations Bearing on Heredity and Variation,' Volume 34, January 1949, Number 1, pages 3-9, and portrait. Menasha, Wisconsin: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1949. 91 pages in this issue. Note at end of article: 'This biography was received in 1942, but delayed in publication by external circumstances'. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), spine sunned and front cover partially detached. Taylor Minton's stamp on front cover. #25467. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Muller, H. J. (Herbert J.). Studies in Genetics: The Selected Papers of H. J. Muller. Foreword by Joshua Lederberg. Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1964. 2d printing. xiv, 618 pages. Bibliography. First published in 1962. Good pictorial wrappers (soft cover), corners and edges slightly rubbed, small creases in front and rear covers. #25645. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Muntzing, Arne. Genetic Research: A Survey of Methods and Main Results. Stockholm: LTs Forlag, 1961. 345 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Plates. Illustrations. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; some damp stains on front jacket cover. Former owner's name stamp on front flyleaf and on top edge. #25395. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Neel, James W., and William J. Schull, editors. Genetics and the Epidemiology of Chronic Diseases. A Symposium, June 17-19, 1963, Ann Arbor, Michigan, Sponsored by U.S. Public Health Service, University of Michigan Medical School, University of Michigan School of Public Health. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Public Health Service, Division of Chronic Diseases, 1965. vi, 395 pages. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Maps. Public Health Service Publication, 1163. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges and front cover slightly sunned. #25376. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Nicolau, Claude, and Alain Paraf, editors. Liposomes, Drugs and Immunocompetent Cell Functions. Proceedings of a Conference Held 1-3 September 1980 in Grignon, France. New York: Academic Press, 1981. xiv, 194 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover; barcode label inside rear cover. ISBN 0125186606. #25955. $42.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Noback, Charles R., and William Montagna, editors. The Primate Brain. Advances in Primatology, Volume 1. New York: Appleton-Century Crofts Education Division / Meredith Corporation, 1970. 320 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Color and black-and-white plates. Illustrations. Review slip laid in. This volume focuses on the primate nervous system and approaches the topic from a phylogenetic point of view. The first six chapters deal with sensory-motor evolution of the primate brain, while chapters 7-11 present a comparative anatomical study of primate evolution. - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Former owner's name on blank front flyleaf. #25632. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Norris, J. R., and D. W. Ribbons, editors. Methods in Microbiology. Volume 3A. New York: Academic Press, 1974. 2d printing. xi, 505 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. First published in 1970. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover; barcode label on rear flyleaf, pocket inside rear cover. ISBN 0125215037. #25988. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ohsaka, Akira, Kyozo Hayashi, and Yoshio Sawai, editors. Animal, Plant, and Microbial Toxins. Volume 1: Biochemistry. Proceedings of the First Half of the Fourth international Symposium on Animal, Plant, and Microbial Toxins, organized by the International Society on Toxinology held in Tokyo, Japan, September 8-13, 1974. New York: Plenum Press, 1976. xxvi, 555 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover; barcode label and stamp inside rear cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 0306370654. #25425. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Oppenheimer, Jane M. Essays in the History of Embryology and Biology. Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT press, 1967. 1st printing. ix, 374 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and chipped dust jacket. Former owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. #25396. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Biology: Authors A - F | Biology: Authors P - Z
Chemistry

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
A.E.C., AEC, Genitics, Monograg, Monogrags