Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Gans, Carl.
Checklist and Bibliography of the Amphisbaenia of the World.
New York: American Museum of Natural History, 2005. 130 pages. Bibliography.
Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 289.
'A checklist of the Amphisbaenidae is presented. A total of 190 species are
included, distributed in four families as follows: Amphisbaenidae (178 species
in 18 genera), Bipedidae (3 species in 1 genus), Rhineuridae (1 species in 1
genus), and Trogonophidae (8 species in 4 genera). Additionally, a complete
bibliography is included with the references published in this and the
preceding centuries about Amphisbaenida.' - Abstract. Very good stiff wrappers
(soft cover); exlibrary, with stamps inside covers and on title page. #28508.
$40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Giesy, John P., Jr., editor.
Microcosms in Ecological Research. Selected Papers from a
Symposium Held at Augusta, Georgia, November 8-10, 1878.
Foreword by Sidney Draggan and James Reisa. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department
of Energy, Technical Information Center, 1980. xxviii, 1110 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations. DOE Symposium Series, 52. CONF
781101.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); slightly scuffed at bottom of
spine; small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25633. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Glass, Bentley.
Science & Ethical Values.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1965. ix, 101 pages.
Presentation copy dated and signed by the author. The John Calvin McNair
Lectures of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
Very good pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). #25459. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Gorney, Roderick.
The New Biology and the Future of Man.
Los Angeles: UCLA Law Review, 1968. Reprinted from UCLA Law Review, Volume 15,
Number 2, February 1968. Pages 273-356. Inscribed and signed by the author on
front cover. Excerpted from the author's book The Human Agenda.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly sunned. #25372. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hamerton, John L., editor.
Chromosomes in Medicine.
Preface by R. C. Mac Keith. New York: Medical Advisory Committee of the
National Spastics Society, in Association with Wm. Heinemann (Medical Books)
Ltd., 1963. Small 4to (medium-large book). 222 pages. Index. Bibliographical
references. Plates. Illustrations. Folding tables. Little Club Clinics in
Developmental Medicine, 5. Contributors include M. L. Barr, D. H. Carr, C. M.
Clarke, C. E. Ford, M. Fraccaro, D. G. Harnden, P. E. Polani, R. W. Smithells,
N. D. Symonds.
Good laminated pictorial hardcover; top and bottom of backstrip loose, some
soiling on front flyleaf. Former owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. #25391.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hampton, James C., Chairman.
The Cell Cycle in Malignancy and Immunity. Proceedings of the
Thirteenth Annual Hanford Biology Symposium at Richland, Washington, October
1-3, 1973.
Springfield, Virginia: Technical Information Center, Energy Research and
Development Administration, 1976. First published in 1975. viii, 605 pages.
Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. CONF-731005.
Sponsored by Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories and U.S. Atomic Energy
Commission.
Good wrappers (soft cover); spine discolored from fading, lower rear cover
slightly torn, former owner's name blacked out on title page and fore-edge.
#27580. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Haycraft, John Berry.
Darwinism and Race Progress.
London: Swan Sonnenschein; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. Small 8vo.
xii, 180 pages.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: call number on lower spine, perforation on lower
title page, withdrawal stamp on verso, stamp on bottom of final text page
(advertising); top of backstrip chipped. Former owner's name in ink on front
flyleaf. #25350. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hecht, Max K., editor.
Evolutionary Biology at the Crossroads: A Symposium at Queens
College.
Preface by Norman L. Goldman. Flushing, New York: Queens College Press, 1989.
Small 4to (medium-large book). 179 pages. Bibliographical references.
Illustrations.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0930146212. #26323. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Heinmets, F., editor.
Concepts and Models of Biomathematics: Simulation Techniques
and Methods.
New York: Marcel Dekker, 1969. xi, 287 pages. Index. Bibliographical
references. Illustrations.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges,
stamp inside front cover; barcode label on rear flyleaf, pocket inside rear
cover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #25146. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Heron, Gayle A.
Twenty-Six Species of Oncaeidae (Copepoda: Cyclopoida) from the
Southwest Pacific-Antarctic Area.
Edited by David L. Pawson. Washington, D.C.: American Geophysical Union, 1977.
Pages 37-96. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Biology of the
Antarctic Seas VI, Paper 2. Antarctic Research Series, Volume 22.
Good wrappers (soft cover). Exlibrary: label on front cover, stamp inside front
cover and on last page. ISBN 0875901301. #25943. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hill, Donald L.
The Biochemistry and Physiology of Tetrahymena.
Foreword by G. W. Kidder. New York: Academic Press, 1972. xii, 230 pages.
Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Cell Biology: A Series of
Monographs.
'Deals with the physiological and biochemical aspects of the protozoan genus
Tetrahymena, an organism widely used in laboratory studies ranging over a
number of disciplines.' - Front jacket flap. Good hardcover in slightly worn
and torn dust jacket. Former owner's name blacked out inside front cover.
ISBN 0123483506. #25029. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hook, Ernest B., Dwight T. Janerich,
and Ian H. Porter, editors.
Monitoring, Birth Defects and Environment: The Problem of
Surveillance.
Foreword by Hollis S. Ingraham. New York: Academic Press, 1971. 1st printing.
xiii, 308 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Proceedings of a Symposium
on Monitoring, Birth Defects and Environment Sponsored by the Birth Defects
Institute of the New York State Department of Health, Held at Albany, New York,
October 19-20, 1970.
'This book systematically considers methods for monitoring the incidence of
malformation and mutations in the population in order to detect the
introduction or increase of unsuspected mutagens and teratogens in the
environment.' - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust
jacket. ISBN 0123554500. #25476. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hsia, Y. Edward, Kurt Hirschhorn,
Ruth L. Silverberg, and Lynn Godmilow.
Counseling in Genetics.
Foreword by Barton Childs. New York: Alan R. Liss, 1979. xxiii, 347 pages.
Index. Bibliographical references.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0945102052. #25646.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hugo de Vries.
Hugo de Vries: 6 Vortrage zur Feier Seines 80. Geburtstages.
Gehalten im Botanischen Institut, Tubingen.
Vorwort [von] Ernst Lehmann. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1929. 62
pages. Illustrations. Tubinger Naturwissenschafliche Abhandlungen, 12 Heft.
Herausgegeben von der Wurttembergischen Gesellschaft zur Forderung der
Wissenschaften. Contributors: Theodor Stomps, Walter Zimmermann, Ernst Lehmann,
Julius Schwemmle, Ralph Cleland, Friedrich Oehlkers.
Text in German. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25392. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
International Society for
Chronobiology.
International Society for Chronobiology. XII International
Conference Proceedings, Washington, August 10-13, 1975.
Preface by Franz Halberg. Milan, Italy: Il Ponte, 1977. ix, 782 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations.
Good hardcover, edges and corners slightly rubbed and worn; former owner's name
stamp on top and bottom edges, name blacked out inside front cover and on front
flyleaf. #27582. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
International Society for
Chronobiology.
International Society for Chronobiology. XIII International
Conference Proceedings, Pavia, September 4-7, 1977.
Edited by Franz Halberg, Lawrence E. Scheving, Erwin W. Powell, and Dora K.
Hayes. Milan, Italy: Il Ponte, 1981. xxvi, 394 pages. Index. Bibliographical
references. Illustrations.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover); former owner's name blacked out inside front
cover. #27583. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
International Society of
Endocytobiology (ISE).
Endocytobiology VII: International Congress on Endocytobiology,
Symbiosis and Biomedicine, 'Symbiogenesis and Carcinogenesis.' Freiburg im
Breisgau, Germany, April 5-9, 1998. Book of Abstracts.
Tubingen: International Society of Endocytobiology, 1998. 1st printing. ix, 159
pages. International Journal on Endocytobiosis and Cell Research, 13,
Supplement, 1-158 (1998). ISE Letters. ISSN 025601514.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Some highlighting throughout.
Former owner's name blacked out on front cover. #25420. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Jacobs, George J., editor.
Proceedings of a Conference on Theoretical Biology. A
conference organized by the American Institute of Biological Sciences under the
sponsorship of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Princeton,
N.J., November 22, 23, 24, 1963.
Washington, D.C.: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Scientific and
Technical Information Division, 1966. Small 4to (medium-large book). vii, 188
pages. Bibliographic references. Illustrations. NASA SP-104.
Good soft cover. Former library copy with usual stamps. #27974. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Jelinek, Jan, editor.
Iconographia Mendeliana. To the Memory of Gregor Johann Mendel
for the Centenary of the Publication of the Discovery of the Principles of
Heredity.
Brno: Moravian Museum in Brno / Moravske Museum v Brno, 1965. 1st edition.
Folio (very large book). 73 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs and
illustrations. Pictorial publication for the centenary of the publishing of the
discovery of the principles of heredity by Gregor Johann Mendel in Brno.
Prepared for publication by Vitezslav Orel, Ludmila Marvanova, and Josef
Sajner.
Text in English and Czech. Very good decorative stiff wrappers (soft cover).
#25404. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Jennings, H. S.
Genetic Variations in Relation to Evolution: A Critical Inquiry
in the Observed Types of Inherited Variation, in Relation to Evolutionary
Change.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1935. 1st printing. 138 pages.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations.
'The chapters of this book are based on materials presented in the Louis Clark
Vanuxem Lectures, given in December 1934, at Princeton University Press.' -
Foreword. Good hardcover. Former owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. #25374.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Jolles, P., and A. Paraf.
Chemical and Biological Basis of Adjuvants.
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1973. 1st printing. viii, 153 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. 24 Figures. Molecular Biology, Biochemistry and
Biophysics, 13. German ISBN: 3540063080.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges,
stamp inside front cover; barcode label inside rear cover.
ISBN 0387063080. #25958. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kimber, Gordon, and G. P. Redei.
Stadler Genetics Symposia, Volume 1 and 2.
Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station,
1971. 175 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25462. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kimber, Gordon, and G. P. Redei.
Stadler Genetics Symposia, Volume 3.
Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station,
1971. 116 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #25463. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kimber, Gordon, and G. P. Redei.
Stadler Genetics Symposia, Volume 5.
Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station,
1973. 188 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's name on front cover.
#25464. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kinsey, Alfred C.
The Gall Wasp Genus Cynips: A Study in the Origin of Species.
Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University, 1928. 1st printing. 557 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Indiana University Studies, Volume
XVI, June, September, December 1929. Studies Numbers 84, 85, 86. Waterman
Institute for Scientific Research Publication, 42. Contributions from the
Department of Zoology, Indiana University, 220 (Entomological Series, 7).
Actual date of publication February 27, 1930.
Good stiff wrappers, covers slightly sunned and worn; lower part of most pages
damp stained and damp-wrinkled. Former owner's name in ink and small name stamp
on front cover, and name stamp on top edge. #25297. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lee, John J., and Jerome F. Fredrick,
editors.
Endocytobiology III.
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. xii, 590 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Plates. Illustrations. Annals of the New York
Academy of Sciences, 503.
Papers on cell organelles, eukaryotic cells, symbiosis, evolution, and
micro-organisms. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Former
owner's name blacked out on front flyleaf. ISBN 0897664019. #25412.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Levandowsky, M. (Michael), and S. H.
(Seymour Hutner) Hunter, editors.
Biochemistry and Physiology of Protozoa. Volume 2.
Luigi Provasoli, Consulting Editor. New York: Academic Press, 1979. 2d edition.
xvi, 509 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Illustrations.
'[Defining] the advancing paths of research, to predict the shape of things to
come in protozoology.' - Preface. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn
dust jacket. Former owner's name blacked out inside front cover and on front
flyleaf. ISBN 0124446027. #25030. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
McLaren, Anne.
Mammalian Chimaeras.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976. 1st printing. 154 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Illustrations. Developmental and Cell Biology, 4.
'In the past few years it has become possible to combine together two embryos
at a very early stage of development so that they develop as a single
individual. Such an animal, known as a chimaera, can have four parents instead
of the usual two and may show characteristics of all its constituent parts.' -
Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; former
owner's name on blank front flyleaf. ISBN 0521211832. #28284. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Margalef, Ramon.
Our Biosphere.
Introduction by Otto Kinne. 'Ramon Margalef: A Laudation,' by Ernest Naylor.
Oldendorf/Luhe, Germany: Ecology Institute, 1997. xxii, 176 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Excellence in Ecology, 10. Edited by
Otto Kinne.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamp inside rear cover. #25952.
$22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Maynard-Smith, Sheila, L. S. Penrose,
and C. A. B. Smith.
Mathematical Tables for Research Workers in Human Genetics.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. xii, 74 pages. Bibliographical references. Review
slip laid in.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges,
stamp inside front cover, on front flyleaf and on rear flyleaf. #25981.
$32.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Mosesson, Michael W., and Russell F.
Doolittle, editors.
Molecular Biology of Fibrinogen and Fibrin.
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1983. 672 pages. Index. Bibliographical
references. Illustrations. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 408.
Papers presented at a conference held June 2-4, 1982 and sponsored by the New
York Academy of Sciences. Very good hardcover. ISBN 0897662091. #26792.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Muller, H. J. (Herbert J.).
E. B. Wilson, October 19, 1856-March 3, 1939. Published in
'Genetics: A Periodical Record of Investigations Bearing on Heredity and
Variation,' Volume 34, January 1949, Number 1, pages 3-9, and portrait.
Menasha, Wisconsin: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1949. 91 pages in this issue. Note
at end of article: 'This biography was received in 1942, but delayed in
publication by external circumstances'.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), spine sunned and front cover partially
detached. Taylor Minton's stamp on front cover. #25467. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Muller, H. J. (Herbert J.).
Studies in Genetics: The Selected Papers of H. J. Muller.
Foreword by Joshua Lederberg. Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press,
1964. 2d printing. xiv, 618 pages. Bibliography. First published in 1962.
Good pictorial wrappers (soft cover), corners and edges slightly rubbed, small
creases in front and rear covers. #25645. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Muntzing, Arne.
Genetic Research: A Survey of Methods and Main Results.
Stockholm: LTs Forlag, 1961. 345 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs.
Plates. Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket; some damp stains on front
jacket cover. Former owner's name stamp on front flyleaf and on top edge.
#25395. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Neel, James W., and William J.
Schull, editors.
Genetics and the Epidemiology of Chronic Diseases. A Symposium,
June 17-19, 1963, Ann Arbor, Michigan, Sponsored by U.S. Public Health Service,
University of Michigan Medical School, University of Michigan School of Public
Health.
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, Public
Health Service, Division of Chronic Diseases, 1965. vi, 395 pages.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Maps. Public Health Service
Publication, 1163.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), edges and front cover slightly sunned.
#25376. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Nicolau, Claude, and Alain Paraf,
editors.
Liposomes, Drugs and Immunocompetent Cell Functions.
Proceedings of a Conference Held 1-3 September 1980 in Grignon, France.
New York: Academic Press, 1981. xiv, 194 pages. Index. Bibliographical
references. Illustrations.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges,
stamp inside front cover; barcode label inside rear cover.
ISBN 0125186606. #25955. $42.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Noback, Charles R., and William
Montagna, editors.
The Primate Brain. Advances in Primatology, Volume 1.
New York: Appleton-Century Crofts Education Division / Meredith Corporation,
1970. 320 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Color and black-and-white
plates. Illustrations. Review slip laid in.
This volume focuses on the primate nervous system and approaches the topic from
a phylogenetic point of view. The first six chapters deal with sensory-motor
evolution of the primate brain, while chapters 7-11 present a comparative
anatomical study of primate evolution. - Front jacket flap. Very good hardcover
in slightly worn dust jacket. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Former
owner's name on blank front flyleaf. #25632. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Norris, J. R., and D. W. Ribbons,
editors.
Methods in Microbiology. Volume 3A.
New York: Academic Press, 1974. 2d printing. xi, 505 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations. First published in 1970.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges,
stamp inside front cover; barcode label on rear flyleaf, pocket inside rear
cover. ISBN 0125215037. #25988. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ohsaka, Akira, Kyozo Hayashi, and
Yoshio Sawai, editors.
Animal, Plant, and Microbial Toxins. Volume 1: Biochemistry.
Proceedings of the First Half of the Fourth international Symposium on Animal,
Plant, and Microbial Toxins, organized by the International Society on
Toxinology held in Tokyo, Japan, September 8-13, 1974.
New York: Plenum Press, 1976. xxvi, 555 pages. Index. Bibliographical
references. Illustrations.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges,
stamp inside front cover; barcode label and stamp inside rear cover. Small
colored felt-tip mark on top edge. ISBN 0306370654. #25425. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Oppenheimer, Jane M.
Essays in the History of Embryology and Biology.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT press, 1967. 1st printing. ix, 374 pages. Index.
Bibliographical references.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and chipped dust jacket. Former
owner's name in ink on front flyleaf. #25396. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top