Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Ali, Sidi H.
The Emir of Kano Alhaji Ado Bayero: Symbol of Royal Justice,
Wisdom and Patience.
Kano, Nigeria?: Printed by Triumph Graphic Printer, Lagos, 1988. 127 pages.
Bibliography. Photographs. Map. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Laid
in the 16-page program celebrating the launching of the book, November 13,
1988. Also laid in a handwritten letter by the author on the author's
letterhead, dated 28 November 1988, to a Mr. Ollie, about personal matters.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Some dampstains to upper corners.
#24436. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Apte, Helen Jacobus.
Heart of a Wife: The Diary of a Southern Jewish Woman.
Edited and with essays by her grandson Marcus D. Rosenbaum. Wilmington,
Delaware: Scholarly Resources, 1998. 1st printing. xx, 222 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations.
Helen Jacobus was born in Hawkinsville, Georgia, in 1886. She spent her early
childhood in Hawkinsville and Richmond, Virginia, and her adolescence in
Atlanta. She married Day Apte, a Florida native, in 1909. They spent most of
their married life in Florida and Atlanta. Helen Apte died in Miami in 1946. -
About the Authors. Very good hardcover. ISBN 0842027459. #22700.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ashby, Roy.
The Stansfield Saga: An Autobiographical Story of an Idealistic
Adventure with Youngsters.
London: Stansfield Association, 1984. 108 pages. Photographs. Inscribed and
signed by the author on title page. 'The complete work of the Stansfield
Association, which has never sought funds for its entirely voluntary effort.
This final book includes many extracts from two previous books, and brings the
story right up-to-date.' Photograph of 'Margaret Manor, Doddington, Kent, Our
historic freehold, which dates back to 1302' on front cover.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), cover edges slightly worn. Lower
right-hand corner of title page has been clipped, not affecting text. #24623.
$35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Barnett, Eugene E.
My Life in China, 1910-1936.
Edited by Jessie Gregory Lutz. Foreword by John King Fairbank. East Lansing,
Michigan: Asian Studies Center, Michigan State University, 1990. 260 pages.
Index. Asian Studies Center, East Asia Series, Occasional Paper, 10.
Eugene E. Barnett was a YMCA secretary and administrator, 1908-1953, of which
26 years were spent as YMCA secretary in China. Very good stiff pictorial
wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #26321. $35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Barrett, Paul M.
The Good Black: A True Story of Race in America.
New York: Dutton, 1999. 1st printing. 296 pages. Index. Inscribed and signed by
the author on the title page.
'In this eloquent and suspenseful work of nonfiction, the author takes you into
the minefields of corporate American and inside our legal system on one man's
journey across racial lines.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very
good dust jacket. ISBN 0525943447. #23829. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Batcheller, Tryphosa Bates.
France in Sunshine and Shadow.
New York: Brentano's, 1944. 1st printing. 202 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations.
A personal narrative of World War II. Very good hardcover. Unrelated gift
inscription on blank front flyleaf. #23364. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Boland, T. P. (Thomas Patrick).
James Duhig.
St. Lucia, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1986. 1st printing. xv,
435 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Photographs.
James Duhig, 1871-1965, was an archbishop in the Roman Catholic Church in
Australia. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Gift inscription on
half-title page. ISBN 0702220302. #24616. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Bottome, Phyllis.
From the Life.
London: Faber and Faber, 1944. 1st printing. 108 pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #19781. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Brand, Sandra.
I Dared to Live.
New York: Shengold Publishers, 1978. 1st printing. 204 pages. Inscribed and signed
by the author. Some foxing stains on fore edge.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0884000583. #20456.
$35
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Canecchia, Alfred.
Greenwich Village Vignettes.
No place: Xlibris Corporation, 2005. 216 pages. Photographs. Inscribed and
signed by the author.
A collection of short stories, or vignettes, chronicling a boy's coming of age
during the time period after the Second World War, to the close of the
tumultuous and life-changing decade of the 1960's. The recollections are based
upon factual events. - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good
dust jacket. ISBN 1413472427. #24116. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Champagne, Roger J.
Alexander McDougall and the American Revolution in New York.
Schenectady, New York: New York State American Revolution Bicentennial
Commission, in conjunction with Union College Press, 1975. 1st printing. 280 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. Endpaper maps.
Exlibrary. Call number on spine. Stamps on title and Contents pages, and on top
and bottom edges. Pocket on rear free endpaper. Good hardcover in good dust
jacket covered with acetate. ISBN 0912765055. #22612. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Chandler McCuskey Brooks.
Chandler McCuskey Brooks: The Scientist and the Man.
Preface by Mario Vassalle. Brooklyn, New York: State University of New York
Health Sciences Center, 1990. v, 166 pages. Photographs.
A memorial volume to Chandler McCuskey Brooks, 1905-1989. Very good stiff
wrappers (soft cover). #24635. $17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Coffey, Diarmid.
Douglas Hyde, President of Ireland.
Dublin & Cork: Talbot Press, 1938. 12mo. 152 pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
Frontispiece portrait.
Good hardcover, former owner's name on front flyleaf, a few ink underlinings
and marginalia. #25746. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cole, Sally (Sally Cooper).
Ruth Landes: A Life in Anthropology.
Introduction by Regna Darnell and Stephen O. Murray. Lincoln: University of
Nebraska Press, 2003. 299 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Critical
Studies in the History of Anthropology.
Ruth Landes, 1908-1991, was as a pioneer in the study of race and gender
relations. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0803215223.
#24096. $30
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cowen, Ida, and Irene Gunther.
A Spy for Freedom: The Story of Sara Aaronsohn.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1984. 1st printing. xii, 156, [2] pages. Photographs.
Jewish Biography Series.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0525671501. #20856.
$20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Cushman, Charlotte.
Charlotte Cushman: Her Letters and Memories of Her Life.
Edited by Emma Stebbins. Boston: Houghton, Osgood, 1878. viii, 308 pages.
Index. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait.
Fair hardcover. Top edge gilt. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top and bottom
edges, bookplate inside front cover; barcode label on rear flyleaf, pocket
inside rear cover; hinges weak; spine has been taped. #25905. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
D'Amato, Alfonse.
Power, Pasta & Politics: The World According to Senator Al
D'Amato.
Foreword by Senator Bob Dole. Introduction by Ed Koch. New York: Hyperion,
1995. 1st printing. xix, 357 pages. Index. Photographs. Inscribed in black felt-tip
pen "To Lisa, Best Wishes, Al D'Amato, 8/19/95."
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0786860456. #20714.
$22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Dannenmann, Otto K.
Otto: Soldier, Detective and Chef. Autobiography of Otto K.
Dannenmann.
Fennimore, Wisconsin: Author, 1987. 2d printing. 302, xxxiii pages.
The author was born in Germany in 1915, later moved to the United States.
Slightly faded, worn and torn pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #23387. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Davies, Hunter.
The Beatles: The Authorized Biography.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 1st edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). x, 357 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations. Facsimile manuscript pages.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. Slight foxing on fore-edge.
#20974. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Dawidoff, Nicholas.
The Fly Swatter: How My Grandfather Made His Way in the World.
New York: Pantheon Books, 2002. 1st printing. 353 pages. Index. Gerschenkron Family
Genealogy on endpapers. Source notes. Dated, inscribed and signed by the
author.
Biography of Alexander Gerschenkron. Very good hardcover in Very good dust
jacket. ISBN 0375400273. #21740. $27.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Deatherage, D. Gary.
The Other Side of My Life: A Personal Journey into My Unknown
Past, in Search of the 'Other Side' of My Life.
Nashville, Tennessee: Winston-Derek Publishers, 1991. 1st printing. vi, 218
pages. Photographs. Long personal inscription, dated, and signed by the author.
The author's search for his true identity reveals that he was adopted shortly
after birth by Joan Crawford, who he lived with for almost 6 months until his
natural mother demanded his return. The results of his search also lead to
hints of his natural father's connection to the Sicilian Mafia. - Rear cover.
Very good pictorial hardcover. ISBN 1555232752. #25116. $20
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Deems, Charles Force.
Autobiography of Charles Force Deems, Pastor of the Church of
the Strangers, New York City, and President of the American Institute of
Christian Philosophy, and, Memoir by His Sons, Rev. Edward M. Deems and Francis
M. Deems.
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1897. 1st printing. 365 pages.
Photographs. Illustration. Frontispiece portrait. Signed by one of the authors.
On front free flyleaf: 'The Gift of the author, Rev. Edward M. Deems, DD,
Christmas 1911.
Very good hardcover. #26084. $60
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
De Peyster, John Watts.
Personal and Military History of Philip Kearny, Major-General
United States Volunteers.
New York: Rice & Gage; Newark, N.J.: Bliss & Co., 1869. 1st printing. 3
preliminary leaves, xii, [13]-512 pages. Plates. Portraits. Map (page 432).
Frontispiece. Pasted on title page verso: 'The author in distributing among
friends the few copies of this biography which fell to his share as the sole
reward of his labors and expenditure,' Tivoli, Duchess Co., N.Y., 20th
November, 1869. Also, another item affecting the author. Pasted on verso of
dedication page a printed sheet of endorsements of General J. Watts de Peyster.
Good hardcover. Embossed maroon cloth with gilt pictorial device on front cover
and gilt imprint on spine; foxed title page and foxing throughout; fore-edges
of pages 261-300 slightly torn; some damp wrinkling. #26415. $180
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Desmond, Alice Curtis.
Bewitching Betsy Bonaparte.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1958. 1st printing. x, 306 pages. Bibliography.
Illustrations. Printed gift messages with names of recipients tipped in on
front flyleaf, signed by the author and her husband.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and chipped dust jacket. #20302. $22.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Dixon, Madeline C.
With Halo Atilt.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1965. 236 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author.
The author's reminiscences of growing up in a minister's home in Pawtucket,
Rhode Islander, and of her family and her father, the Reverend Julian Stearns
Cutler, who was a cabin boy on a clipper ship at fourteen. Very good hardcover
in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #24215. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Dreiser, Vera, with Brett Howard.
My Uncle Theodore: An Intimate Family Portrait of Theodore
Dreiser.
New York: Nash Publishing, 1976. 1st printing. ix, 238 pages. Photographs.
Signed by author Vera Dreiser.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0840213662. #23751.
$12.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Duffy, Consuela Marie.
Katharine Drexel: A Biography.
Introduction by Richard Cardinal Cushing. Philadelphia: Peter Reilly Company,
1966. xii, 434 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Inscribed and signed by
the author.
'Born into a family of wealth and prominence, Katharine Drexel chose a life of
dedicated service to the poor. She founded the Sisters of the Blessed Sacrament
for Indians and Colored People, giving herself and her family fortune to the
service of America's most neglected. Her sacrifices inspired and attracted many
to aid in this apostolate.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover in very good
dust jacket in acetate covers. Tape stains on upper and lower edges of front
and rear free endpapers. #22623. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Ed'Alessio, Gregory, author and illustrator.
Carl Sandburg with his Guitar Friends.
New York: Walker and Company, 1987. 1st printing. 196 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations.
Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. ISBN 0802709664. #18701.
$17.50
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Edwards, Helena (formerly Czuprin),
and Virginia Lown.
Days of Aloe.
Devon, U.K.: Sandpiper Press, 1992. 1st printing. 191 pages. Photographs.
Illustrations. Map. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author.
The Polish-born author survived the German occupation and prison camps during
World War II, and eventually settles in Great Britain. Very good hardcover in
very good dust jacket. ISBN 0952013800. #23390. $25
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Finney, Peter.
Mister Mac: Tulane's All-Time MVP.
Foreword by Jim Wilson. Mandeville, Louisiana: Gulf South Books, 1998. 120
pages. Photographs.
A biography of William Kennon 'Kent' McWilliams, Jr., 1922-1998. A graduate of
Tulane University, Kent McWilliams was a major contributor and supporter of the
university. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0964583224.
#25113. $15
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Fisher, Tom, and Gilbert M. Allnut.
Boxing Was My Sport: The Story of Croydon Boxers from 1920 - In
Words and Pictures.
Foreword by Paul Nihill. 'Tom Fisher - An Appreciation,' [by] Gilbert Odd.
Bournemouth: Printed by Premier Print Centre, 1984. 2d., updated edition. Small
8vo (regular size). 62, [5] pages. Index. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by
Allnut on title page.
Good pictorial stiff wrappers. #18890. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Flick, Alexander Clarence, assisted
by Gustav S. Lobrano.
Samuel Jones Tilden: A Study in Political Sagacity.
Port Washington, New York: Kennikat Press, 1963. Facsimile reprint. 595 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. First published by
Dodd, Mead in 1939.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps blacked out on top and bottom
edges, stamps and marks on title page; pocket on rear flyleaf. #26460. $45
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information
Fontaine, Joan.
No Bed of Roses.
New York: William Morrow, 1978. 1st edition, 1st printing. 319 pages. Index.
Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket.
ISBN 068803344X. #25623. $40
Place an Order or Ask a Question
~ Ordering Information