Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Aviation & Flying

Anderegg, C. R. Sierra Hotel: Flying Air Force Fighters in the Decade after Vietnam. Washington, D.C.: Air Force History and Museums Program, United States Air Force, 2001. 210 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26129. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Autry, Peyton. Reflections of a Teenage Barnstormer. Paducah, Kentucky: Turner Publishing Company, 2002. 1st printing. 256 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Signed by the author. The story of a two-month barnstorming tour in 1933 of the Ohio River Valley of southern Indiana when the author was 16 years old. It is told in a first person, present tense in the manner he would have told it at the time it occurred.' - Introduction. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1563118572. #27499. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bejeuhr, Paul, Herausgeber. Unser Krieg. Erster Band. Der Luft-Krieg: Luftkrieg / Luftschiffahrt / Flugwesen. Einfuhrung von Major von Parseval. Dachau bei Munchen: Der Gelbe Verlag, 1915. 1. bis 40. Tausend. Small 4to (medium-large book). 134 pages. Mit rund 150 Photogr. Text in German. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27769. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Berget, Alphonse. The Conquest of the Air: Aeronautics, Aviation. History, Theory, Practice. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons; London: William Heinemann, 1909. 1st edition. xxiv, 295 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Fair pictorial hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamp on top edge, stamps inside front cover, barcode and label on rear flyleaf; top of backstrip missing, but most of the title is still legible, small hole in middle of backstrip, and bottom of backstrip frayed. #26353. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Birdsall, Steve. Log of the Liberators: An Illustrated History of the B-24 Liberator. New York: Doubleday, 1973. 1st edition. 4to (large book). vii, 340 pages. Index. Bibliography. 250 photographs. 4 pages of full-color illustrations. 'The illustrated combat record of the B-24 Liberator and of the men and units that flew them in the Second World War.' - Front jacket. Good hardcover in slightly torn and frayed dust jacket. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. ISBN 0385038704. #26109. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Bowers, Peter M., Selection and Data. America's Outstanding Aircraft of World War II. New York: Hobby Helpers Library, 1961. 1st printing. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). 68 pages. Photographs. Hobby Helpers Library, 150-C. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers in spiral binding. #21469. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Brock, Horace. Flying the Oceans: A Pilot's Story of Pan Am, 1935-1955. Lunenburg, Vermont: Stinehour Press, 1979. 2d edition. 323 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Endpaper Maps. Very good hardcover in worn, frayed, rubbed and slightly torn dust jacket. #27485. $32.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Carlberg, D. L., Assistant Project Engineer. Attitude Inlet Condition Tables. East Hartford, Connecticut: Pratt & Whitney, Division of United Aircraft Corporation, 1963. 4to (large book). 135 pages. Date of Report: June 25, 1963. 'Object: To present a revision of Mr-901 based on: (1) inlet recovery as defined by MIL-E-5008B, and (2) the latest non-standard days currently in use.' - Page 3. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover) with plastic comb binding. Some stains on front cover and title page, former owner's name on title page, lower right-hand corner of front cover chipped, some pages dog-eared. #25226. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Farley, Edward J. U.S. Army - Air Force Fighter Planes, P-1 to F-107. Paintings by Richard Groh. Los Angeles, California: Aero Publishers, 1961. 3d edition. Small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Index. Illustrations. 'This book presents in scale drawings and original paintings the fighter planes that have made history and marked the progress from the Curtiss P1 Hawk pursuit biplane of 1925 to the supersonic fighters of today.'- Foreword. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #21459. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Feuchter, Georg W. Taschenbuch der Luftfahrt 1954. Munchen: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1954. Small 8vo. 213 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Text in German. Very good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. #24447. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Frey, Carroll, and Jean Pierre Blanchard. The First Air Voyage in America: The Time, the Place, and the People of the Blanchard Balloon Voyage of January 9, 1793, Philadelphia to Woodbury. Together with a fac simile reprinting of the Journal of My Forty-Fifth Ascension and the First in America, by Jean Pierre Blanchard. Preface by John A. Stevenson. Philadelphia: Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1943. 60, 27 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Signed by the author. Good hardcover; newspaper burns on pages 13 and 24-25. #27601. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Gandt, Robert L. China Clipper: The Age of the Great Flying Boats. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1991. 1st printing. xi, 214 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Line drawings. Frontispiece map. Endpaper illustrations. A history of seaplanes and other air-sea craft, focusing on the creation, life, and demise of the China Clipper, which made her historic flight across the Pacific in 1936. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN 0870212095. #27603. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Gossamer Albatross. The Dream, the Technology, the Creation, the Achievement. Wilmington?: DuPont, 1980. 8 pages. Folded leaflet. Very good. #14071. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hubbard, T. O'B., J. H. Ledeboer, and C. C. Turner. The Aeroplane: An Elementary Text-Book of the Principles of Dynamic Flight. London: Longmans, Green, 1911. 1st edition. xi, 127 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Good pictorial hardcover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamps inside front cover, barcode and label on rear flyleaf; former owner's signature on front flyleaf, marginal tear page 113/14. #26352. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Johnston, S. Paul. Flying Squadrons: A Graphic History of the U.S. Army Air Forces. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. Small 4to (medium-large book). xii, 85 pages of text and 250 pages of photographs. Good hardcover in complete, but torn and chipped dust jacket. Small gift inscription on blank front flyleaf. #21492. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Kodak Albuquerque International Balloon Fiesta. The 1996 Kodak Albuquerque International Balloon Fiesta. Official Souvenir Program. Bradenton, Florida: Watson Publications, 1996. Small 4to (medium-large book). 175 pages, plus advertising. Index. Photographs. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #20800. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Macmillan, Norman. Tales of Two Air Wars. London: G. Bell, 1963. 272 pages. Maps. Wartime aviation in World War I and II. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #21433. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Marben, Rolf, Gesammelt und dargestellt von. Ritter der Luft: Zeppelinabenteuer im Weltkrieg. Berichte von Kriegsteilnehmern. Hamburg: Verlagsbuchhandlung Broschek & Co., 1931. 191, [1] pages. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Text in German. Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned. #24083. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Moll, Nigel. Reno: Air Racing Unlimited. London: Osprey / Distributed by Motorbooks International, Osceola, Wisconsin, 1983. 1st printing. 128 pages. Color photographs. Signed on the half-title page by the author. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0850455316. #25832. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Muhly, Frank, Jr. Autana: Sacred Mountain. New York: Lost World Balloon Society, 198? Edition of 3000 copies. 4to (large book). 95 pages. Color photographs. Maps. Diagram. Printed by Editorial Arte, Caracas-Venezuela. Ballooning, skydiving, ultralight and helicopter explorations of Autana, a mountain in the wilderness of southwestern Venezuela. Text in English. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, in slightly worn original black stiff wrappers. Small compact disc in a pocket inside front cover. ISBN 980300672X. #27410. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Redfield, Holland L. ('Dutch'). Thirty-five Years at the Outer Marker: An Aeronautical Autobiography. Foreword by James C. Waugh. Setauket, New York: Pilot Publishing Company, 1981. 1st printing. 192 pages. Photographs. Copy #39 inscribed and signed by the author. 'A life in aviation -- From biplanes to seaplanes to jumbo jets, here are the thrills and dangers of flying, with the story of an excruciating 747 hijacking and the 30,000-foot plunge of a 707 over the North Atlantic.' - Rear cover. The author was a Pan American Airways pilot and its Chief Training Captain. Good pictorial stiff wrappers. #27864. $85
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

United States Army. Headquarters. Aircrew Training Manual Utility Helicopter, UH-1. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1992. 4to (large book). ix, and individually number chapters. Index. Training Circular, TC 1-211. PIN 064853-000. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), stapled spine. Former owner's name on front cover. #23611. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Varian, Horace L., editor. The Bloody Hundredth: Missions and Memories of a World War II Bomb Group. Introduction by Harry H. Crosby. No Place: 100th Bomb Group Committee, 1979. viii, 174 pages. Photographs. 'Collected writings by the 100th Bombardment Group (H) and by others about the Group.' - Foreword. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), edges slightly rubbed, small creases in front and rear covers. Former owner's name and some initials on front flyleaf. #27133. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Withington, Ted (Frederick B.). Flight to Black Hammer. Introduction by Dodge Morgan. Brunswick, Maine: Biddle Publishing Company, 1993. 1st printing. 159 pages. Photographs. Signed by the author. Letters home and reminiscences of a World War II United States fighter pilot. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 1879418061. #27602. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Wilson, Eugene E. Air Power for Peace. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1945. 1st printing. vii, 184 pages. Bibliography. Laid in are 3 items relating to the same author's privately published book, 'Wings of the Dawn': a one-page form letter signed inviting subscriptions, a one-page printed acknowledgment letter, and a one-page personal typed letter signed. Very good pictorial hardcover, with some light newspaper stains. Presentation copy signed and dated by the author. #25244. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Space Flight | Space Science

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2009 Book Journeys