Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Bonnard, Abel.
In China.
Translated from 'En Chine' by Veronica Lucas. New York: Dutton, 1927. 1st U.S.
edition. vii, 361 pages. Published in French as En Chine.
Very good hardcover in poor dust jacket. #10375. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Boulger, Demetrius Charles de
Kavanagh.
The History of China. Volume II.
Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, 1972. Facsimile reprint of New
and Revised Edition, with Portraits and Maps. Volume 2 of 2. 627 pages. Index.
Portraits. Frontispiece portrait. (No maps found in this volume). First
published in 1898.
Exlibrary. Spine label removed; stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf,
Contents page, and inside rear cover; barcode label and pocket on rear free
endpaper. Good hardcover. #23655. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Carruthers, Douglas (Alexander
Douglas Mitchell).
Beyond the Caspian: A Naturalist in Central Asia.
Foreword by David A. Bannerman. Edinburgh, London: Oliver and Boyd, 1949. 1st
printing. xx, 290 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Folding map.
Exlibrary. Spine label partially removed, bookplate inside front cover
partially removed, stamp on verso of title page, stamp on all edges. Very good
hardcover. #22838. $82.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ebtehaj, G. H.
A Guide to Iran.
Tehran: G. H. Ebtehaj, 1956. 4th edition. 16mo (small book). xv, 318 pages.
Maps. Folding maps.
Includes a Persian vocabulary. Good leatherette hardcover. Former owner's name
on blank front flyleaf. #24820. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Glick, Carl, and Hong Sheng-Hwa.
Swords of Silence: Chinese Secret Societies--Past and Present.
New York: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill, 1947. 1st printing. xi, 292 pages.
Index. Bibliography. Frontispiece.
Good hardcover with slightly worn covers. Gift stamp inside front cover.
#21725. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kaieda, S.
Japanese History. Folklore and Stories of Imagination.
Kanda, Tokyo: Nan-Un-Do, 1951. 12mo (small book). 56 pages. Notes.
Illustrations.
'The book is a selection from a collection of stories and essays on history,
folklore and geography which I have written in recent years. The reason why I
wrote these fictions and essays in English is quite simple. I am a teacher of
English at a Japanese college.' - Foreword. Very good wrappers (soft cover).
#23323. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kol, H. H. van.
Drie Maal Dwars door Sumatra en Zwerftochten door Bali.
Rotterdam: W. L. & J. Brusse's Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1914. xiv, 436 pages. 2
folding maps. 78 Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. Publisher's catalog, March
1914 bound in rear. Translation of title: Three times across Sumatra and
wanderings through Bali.
Text in Dutch. Very good hardcover. Gilt front cover title and pictorial device
and spine title; covers and spine slightly discolored, some foxing. Former
owner's signature and bookplate on half-title page. #26044. $260
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Manrique, Sebastiao, d. 1669.
Travels of Fray Sebastien Manrique, 1629-1643. Volume I: Arakan
[i.e., Burma]. Volume II: China, India, Etc.
Translation, Introduction and Notes by C. (Charles) Eckford Luard, assisted by
H. (Henri) Hosten. Oxford: Printed for Hakluyt Society, 1927. 2 volumes (lxvi,
[ii], 450; xi, [i], 481). Frontispiece portrait. Index. Bibliography. Plates.
Maps. Plans. Volume 1 has 3 black-and-white plates, including the frontispiece,
plus 6 maps and plans. Volume 2 has 3 black-and-white plates, including the
frontispiece, plus 13 maps and plans. Hakluyt Society, Second Series, LIX and
LXI. Translation of Itinerario de las Missiones Orientales.
Voyages and travels and missions in East Asia, including Arakan, a state of
Burma. Very good hardcover books. Uniformly bound in the original blue cloth
stamped in blind and gilt. Light wear to the corners. Light wear to the spine
ends, along with a small (1/4 inch) tear to the head of the spine on volume 1.
Joints lightly rubbed. #28342. $225
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Narayan, Shriman.
India and Nepal: An Exercise in Open Diplomacy.
Bombay: Popular Prakashan, 1970. 1st printing. xii, 172 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs.
The author was India's ambassador to Nepal, 1964-1967. Very good hardcover in
frayed, chipped and slightly torn dust jacket. #22203. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Payne, Robert.
Journey to Red China.
London: Heinemann, 1947. Small 8vo (regular size). 198 pages. Endpaper maps.
Good hardcover. #16312. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Rana, Daman Shumsher Jang Bahdur.
(Listed on front cover as Daman Shamsherjang Bahadur Rana).
Nepal: Rule and Misrule.
New Delhi & Allahabad: Rajesh Publications, 1978. 1st printing. vii, 240 pages.
Index.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #22204. $65
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Richardson, A. P. (Alphyon Perry),
1875-1949.
Windows of Asia.
Photographs by the author. Concord, New Hampshire: Rumford Press, 1928. Small
8vo. iv, 206 pages. Photographs.
Very good hardcover in slightly frayed, worn and sunned dust jacket. #27343.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Rundall, Thomas, editor and notes.
Memorials of the Empire of Japon: In the XVI and XVII
Centuries.
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1850. 1st edition. 8, xxxviii, 186,
[1] pages, pages of plates. Folding map. A presentation copy inscribed by the
author to his son, who drew the map, but unsigned. Works Issued by the Hakluyt
Society, 8. Includes several full-page facsimile documents, including one large
folding facsimile. A replacement folding map bound in facing the title page, 'A
Chart of the Empire of Japon Constructed (From Kampfer, Krausenstern etc.) by
J. Wharton Rundall, 1850. Includes 'Report for 1849'.
Contents: A description of the empire of the 16th century. From Harleian mss.
6249. Letters of William Adams, 1611 to 1617. Notes. Summary of a narrative by
His Excellency Don Rodrigo de Vivero y Velasco, Governor General of the
Philippine Islands, of his residence in the empire: A.D. 1608-1610. Very good
hardcover. Original gilt ruled brown calf leather, spine with five raised bands
decorated in gilt & gilt stamped morocco label. Marbled endpapers, all edges
sprinkled red. Boards edge worn, rubbed & bumped. Bookplate on front paste
down. Folding map is a modern replacement. #28236. $450
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Spencer, Robert Steward.
Typhoon Days in Japan.
New York: Friendship Press, 1934. 12mo (small book). 182 pages. Frontispiece
double-page map.
The author was a Methodist missionary in Japan. Very good stiff wrappers (soft
cover); fold in rear cover. #25589. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sridhar, S. N., and Nirmal K. Mattoo,
editors.
Ananya: A Portrait of India.
Ridgewood, New York: Association of Indians in America, 1997. 1st printing.
910, [18] pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Color and black-and-white
photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Rear endpaper map. Dated, inscribed
and signed by Mr. Sridhar, the editor. Epilogue by V. S. Arnachalam, 'This
Time, A Tryst with Technology?'
Contributors include S. R. Rao, Lallanji Gopal, Irfan Habib, Sabyasachi
Bhattacharya, and many others. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket.
ISBN 0965977110. #22138. $125
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Surgeon.
A Voyage to Ceylon, with Notices of the Wesleyan Mission on
that Island.
By a Surgeon. Revised by the Editors. New York: Published by G. Lane & P. P.
Sandford, for the Sunday School Union of the Methodist Episcopal Church, at the
Conference Office, 200 Mulberry-street. J. Collord, Printer., 1841. 24mo (very
small book). 106 pages. Gift inscription on blank front flyleaf, 'Presented by
the Sabbath School of the M. E. Church to William R. Hubbs, Smithtown Branch
[New York], Dec 1, 1852'.
Original marbled paper over board with quarter-leather spine with gilt title
and the number 246. Good hardcover with rubbed edges; dampstain throughout.
#29000. $400
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Williams, L. F. Rushbrook, editor.
A Handbook for Travellers in India, Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon.
London: John Murray, 1968. 21st edition. cii, 630 pages. Index. Folding maps. 2
maps in rear pocket. Cover title: Murray's Handbook India, Pakistan, Burma &
Ceylon.
Very good hardcover; some pencil marginalia; former owner's name inside front
cover. ISBN 0719506050. #27109. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Wilson, R. A. M. (Robert Angus
Munro).
A Cargo of Spice, Or Exploring Borneo.
Foreword by A. H. M. Kirk-Greene. London / New York: Radcliffe Press, 1994. 1st
printing. xiii, 278 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Maps. Endpaper
maps. Review slip laid in.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 1850437939. #29115.
$37.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Zuoxuan, Xie, Pan Junxian, Zhang
Wenyong, and Zhou Zende, editors.
The Vicissitude of Shanghai Folk Style and Features,
1840s-1990s.
Shanghai: Shanghai People's Fine Arts Publishing House, 1998. 1st printing. 4to
(large book). 207 pages. Color and black-and-white photographs and
illustrations. A series of essays and images on Residents, Costume, Eating,
Housing, Going (i.e., Transportation), Marriage and Funeral, Entertainment, and
Yearly Folk Festivals.
Text in Chinese and English. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 7532220818. #26054. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top