Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Kagan, Ju.
Western European Cameos in the Hermitage Collection.
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1973. 12mo (small book). 96 pages + 103
plate.
Very good hardcover, with pictorial label on front cover; some foxing on
covers. In rubbed and worn decorative slipcase. #26024. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kaldor, John, in collaboration with
Daniel Thomas and Jonathan Fineberg, Naomi Kaldor, co-ordinator.
An Australian Accent. Three Artists: Mike Parr, Imants Tillers,
Ken Unsworth.
Foreword by Alanna Heiss. Preface by John Kaldor. Essays by Daniel Thomas, and
Jonathan Fineberg. New York: Institute for Art and Urban Resources, P.S. 1,
1984. 4to (medium-large book). 87 pages. Photographs. Color and black-and-white
illustrations. Project Studios One. Published by John Kaldor, Sydney, 1984.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Small colored felt-tip mark on
top edge. ISBN 0959134204. #24901. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Katherine Nash Gallery.
Phyllis Ames Wiener: A Retrospective Exhibition.
Essay by Gloria DeFilipps-Brush. Minneapolis: Katherine Nash Gallery,
University of Minnesota, 1981. Oblong 8vo. 16 pages. Biography. Checklist of
Exhibitions. Illustrations (1 color plate). Exhibition catalog, November
16-December 11, 1981. Also shown at the Tweed Museum, Duluth, Minnesota, July
11-August 8, 1982.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23635. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kim, Chang Hee.
The New York Exhibition of Chang Hee Kim.
Prefaces by John H. Marburger and Sung Bae Park. Essay by Seung Hoon Choi. New
York: Gallery Korea, Korean Cultural Service, 1993. 4to (large book). [23]
pages. Chronology. Color and black-and-white plates. Color portrait photograph.
Catalog of an exhibition of the sculpture of Chang Hee Kim sponsored by the State University of New York at Stony Brook through its Center
for Korean Studies, with the cooperation of Korean Cultural Service and the
Society for Korean Studies at Stony Brook.
Text in English and
Korean. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #28302. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kirstein, Lincoln.
Paul Cadmus.
New York: Chameleon Books, 1996. Revised edition. Square small 4to
(medium-large book). 144 pages. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white plates.
'This fifth edition continues a promise made to Paul Cadmus and the late
Lincoln Kirstein that the original 1984 monograph remain in print and be kept
current as the artist's career continues to unfold.' - Note on Revised Edition.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0915829681. #25209.
$80
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Koehler, Henry.
Henry Koehler Sporting Reflections.
Foreword by Prince Charles. Preface by Caroline Valls. London: Rafael Valls
Limited, 2002. Small 4to. 43 pages. Color plates. Catalog of an exhibition held
12 June-4 July, 2002.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26678. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Koenig, J.-F. (John Franklin).
Voyons Voir.
Preface de Lydia Harambourg. Nice: Editions Main d'Oeuvre, 1999. 95 pages.
Photographic portrait. Illustration. Collection Arpage. Laid in a 2001 Paris,
France Koenig exhibition invitation, which includes a color plate and an
appreciation by Lydia Harambourg on the back page.
Text in French. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover).
ISBN 2911973038. #27115. $65
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Koerner, Henry.
University of Pittsburgh in Drawings.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1962. 1 of 5000 copies printed. Folio
(very large book). 80 unnumbered pages. Pen-and-ink illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), spine slightly sunned; former
owner's name and purchase location on blank front flyleaf. #26831. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Kofi, Vincent Akwete.
Sculpture in Ghana.
Photographs by Walter E. Marten. Accra: Ghana Information Services, 1964. 6
pages of text, 70 Illustrations.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #16202. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lachaise, Gaston, 1882-1935.
Sculpture and Drawings.
Essay by Hilton Kramer. Acknowledgments by Lawrence B. Salander. New York:
Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, 1998. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 152 pages,
including 63 plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Catalog of an exhibition held
April 28 to May 30, 1998.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. #25685. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lau, Rex.
Rex Lau: Paintings and Works on Paper, 1989-1990.
Essay by Ronny Cohen. New York: Michael Walls Gallery, 1990. 1,000 copies
printed. 4to (large book).22 unnumbered pages. Color plates. Catalog of
exhibition held 2 May-2 June, 1990.
Very good stiff pictorial self-wrappers (soft cover). #25077. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lawrence Rubin-Greenburg Van
Doren-Fine Art.
Richard Diebenkorn, 1922-1933: Ocean Park Paintings. Exhibition
February 18-March 20, 1999.
New York: Lawrence Rubin-Greenburg Van Doren-Fine Art, 1999. 4to (large book).
49 pages. Bibliography. Color plates. Portrait photograph of Diebenkorn.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27063. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lekatsas, Barbara, curator.
Henry Moore and Surrealism.
Hempstead, New York: David Filderman Gallery, Hofstra University, 1987. 1st
printing. 4to (large book). 20 pages. catalog of an exhibition held September
25-November 15, 1987.
Very good stiff stapled pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26095. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Liberman, Judith Weinshall.
The Holocaust Wall Hangings.
Jerusalem: Yad Vashem, the Museum, 1992. Oblong 4to (large book). 24 unnumbered
pages. Color illustrations. Small label signed by the artist on title page.
Also dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Printed by Graphica Omanim, Tel
Aviv, Israel.
Catalog of an exhibition of the artist's works on fabric held in 1992 at the
Museum of Art, Yad Vashem, Jerusalem. Text in English and Hebrew. Very good
stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #27043. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lindquist, Mark.
A Selection of Works, 1975-1980 in Museum Collections, Private
Collections, & National Touring Exhibitions.
Henniker, New Hampshire: Lindquist Studios, 1981? Square small 4to
(medium-large book). Unpaged. (36 pages.) Photographs. Catalog includes many
photographs of Lindquist's work.
Very good pictorial soft wrappers. #18532. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Louise Whitford Gallery, and David
Hughes.
Dreamers and Academics.
Introduction by Barry Humphries. London: Louise Whitford Gallery and David
Hughes, 1981. Exhibition catalog. Square 8vo. No pagination. Color plates,
including 2 folding plates.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); edges slightly rubbed. Name
crossed out with black marker on title page. #29456. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Lyons, Lisa, and Dean Swanson.
Invitation '77: Ten Painters. Paintings, Drawings, Collages by
Artists from Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota and Wisconsin.
Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1977. Small 4to (medium-large book). 23 pages.
Illustrations. An exhibition organized by the Walker Art Center featuring the
work of Nancy B. Davidson, Tom Francis, Vera Klement, Victor Kord, Richard
Lazzaro, Timm Linn, Robert Mattson, Jerry Rudquist, Ted Schnorr, and Stephen
Schultz.
Very good stiff decorative wrappers (soft cover). #23624. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top