Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Art, Artists, Painting & Exhibit Catalogs: H-I-J

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »

Hall, Edwin S., Margaret B. Blackman, and Vincent Rickard. Northwest Coast Indian Graphics: An Introduction to Silk Screen Prints. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1981. 4to (large book). 144 pages. Photographs. Plates. Frontispiece. 'Artists have realized that silk screens are ideal for reproducing traditional Northwest Coast Indian designs as well as contemporary designs drawing upon traditional motifs and styles.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and chipped dust jacket. ISBN 0295958359. #27229. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Halter, Marek. Marek Halter: Drawings. Introduction by Beth Fishko. New York: Forum Gallery, 1975. 1st printing. xx, [3] pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Preview invitation laid in. Art exhibition catalog. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24101. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. Etching & Etchers. With Etchings by the Author. Boston: Little, Brown, 1912. 1st printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xxx, 459 pages. Index. 12 plates. Good green cloth hardcover, top-edge gilt; spine title faded, top and bottom of spine and edges worn and slightly rubbed; dampstains along top edge of first half of book; internally sound. #26725. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hamilton, Vivien. Millet to Matisse: Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century French Painting from Kelvingrove Art Gallery, Glasgow. With essays by Frances Fowle, Irene Maver, Mark O'Neill, Hugh Stevenson with Rosemary Watt, and Belinda Thomson. Preface by Julia Brown. New Haven: Yale University Press, in association with Glasgow Museums, 2002. 4to (large book). ix, 215 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white plates and illustrations. This catalogue was first published on the occasion of the touring exhibition organized jointly by Glasgow Museums and the American Federation of Arts. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0902752650. #25130. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Harrison, Helen A. Silkscreen: Arnold Hoffmann Jr. and the Art of the Print. Stony Brook, New York: The Art Museum, The Museums at Stony Brook, 1995. Square small 8vo. 12 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Color front and rear cover illustrations. Exhibition held at The Museums at Stony Brook, February 18-April 30, 1995. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0943924197. #23540. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Harrison, Joan, Curator, Essay by A. D. Coleman. Montage. Hillwood Art Gallery Nov. 2 - Dec. 18, 1988. Brookville, New York: C. W. Post Campus, Long Island University, 1988. Square small 4to. 40 pages. color and black-and-white plates. An exhibition catalog of the art of John Heartfield, Barbara Morgan, Val Telberg, Michael Marton, Sandra Haber, Karl Baden, Kathleen Kenyon, Michael Spano, Joseph Mills, Brian Taylor, and the Starn Twins. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), cover and edges slightly worn. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #26072. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hayes, William C. The Scepter of Egypt: A Background for the Study of the Egyptian Antiquities in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Part II: The Hyskos Period and the New Kingdom, 1675-1080 B.C. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Distributed by New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, Connecticut, 1968. 2d printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xv, 496 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Folding map in rear. First printed in 1959. Very good hardcover in worn, chipped and repaired dust jacket. #24701. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Heinrich, Theodore Allen. Art Treasures in the Royal Ontario Museum (ROM). Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1963. Square 4to (large book). [4],200 pages. 163 illustrations, 41 colour plates. 'The Royal Ontario Museum, University of Toronto, enjoys world-wide recognition as Canada's foremost museum and the largest university museum in the world. - Front dust jacket. Exlibrary. Spine labels; stamps on top and bottom edges and Introduction page; rear free endpaper removed. Blind stamp on title page. Very good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. #22632. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hogarth, Paul. The Mediterranean Shore: Travels in Lawrence Durrell Country. Introduction and commentary by Lawrence Durrell. London: Pavilion, 1988. 1st printing. Oblong 4to (large book). 159 pages. Color plates and illustrations done in water color. Endpaper sketch maps. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; unrelated gift inscription on front flyleaf. ISBN 1851452001. #26830. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Holm, Bill. Spirit and Ancestor: A Century of Northwest Coast Indian Art at the Burke Museum. Photographs by Eduardo Calderon. Foreword by Patrick V. Kirch. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1987. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 252 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Thomas Burke Memorial Washington State Museum, Monograph 4. A catalog of the Burke Museum's 100 finest pieces with full-page color plates with descriptive text on facing pages. Tools, trade items, and rarest ceremonial objects, from the Columbia River to Southeast Alaska. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); bookplate inside front cover. ISBN 029596510X. #27228. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Hongkong and Shanghai Bank. Chinnery & the China Coast: Paintings from the Collection of the Hongkong and Shanghai Bank. Foreword by W. Purves. Introductory essay by Nigel Cameron. Hong Kong: Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation, 1990. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). [9] pages of text, 41 color plates with explanatory text, [2] pages. An exhibit catalog. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28046. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Horton, W. T. (William Thomas), and W. B. (William Butler) Yeats. A Book of Images Drawn by W. T. Horton and Introduced by W. B. Yeats. London: Unicorn Press, 1898. 61 pages + 2 pages of advertising. Woodcuts. Unicorn Quartos, 2. Fair pictorial hardcover; backstrip sunned and partially detached, corners and edges worn and rubbed, covers soiled, front hinge starting, foxing inside front and rear covers and on front and rear free endpapers. #27513. $175
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Author's last name starting with:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
« PreviousNext »


Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Catalog, Catalogs, Catalogue, Catalogues
Exhibition, Galeri, Galery, Galerys