Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Hall, Edwin S., Margaret B. Blackman,
and Vincent Rickard.
Northwest Coast Indian Graphics: An Introduction to Silk Screen
Prints.
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1981. 4to (large book). 144 pages.
Photographs. Plates. Frontispiece.
'Artists have realized that silk screens are ideal for reproducing traditional
Northwest Coast Indian designs as well as contemporary designs drawing upon
traditional motifs and styles.' - Front jacket panel. Very good hardcover in
slightly worn, torn and chipped dust jacket. ISBN 0295958359. #27229.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Halter, Marek.
Marek Halter: Drawings.
Introduction by Beth Fishko. New York: Forum Gallery, 1975. 1st printing. xx,
[3] pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Preview invitation laid in. Art
exhibition catalog.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24101. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert.
Etching & Etchers.
With Etchings by the Author. Boston: Little, Brown, 1912. 1st printing. Small
4to (medium-large book). xxx, 459 pages. Index. 12 plates.
Good green cloth hardcover, top-edge gilt; spine title faded, top and bottom of
spine and edges worn and slightly rubbed; dampstains along top edge of first
half of book; internally sound. #26725. $50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hamilton, Vivien.
Millet to Matisse: Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century French
Painting from Kelvingrove Art Gallery, Glasgow.
With essays by Frances Fowle, Irene Maver, Mark O'Neill, Hugh Stevenson with
Rosemary Watt, and Belinda Thomson. Preface by Julia Brown. New Haven: Yale
University Press, in association with Glasgow Museums, 2002. 4to (large book).
ix, 215 pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white plates and
illustrations. This catalogue was first published on the occasion of the
touring exhibition organized jointly by Glasgow Museums and the American
Federation of Arts.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0902752650. #25130.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Harrison, Helen A.
Silkscreen: Arnold Hoffmann Jr. and the Art of the Print.
Stony Brook, New York: The Art Museum, The Museums at Stony Brook, 1995. Square
small 8vo. 12 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Color front and rear cover
illustrations. Exhibition held at The Museums at Stony Brook, February 18-April
30, 1995.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0943924197. #23540.
$15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Harrison, Joan, Curator, Essay by A.
D. Coleman.
Montage. Hillwood Art Gallery Nov. 2 - Dec. 18, 1988.
Brookville, New York: C. W. Post Campus, Long Island University, 1988. Square
small 4to. 40 pages. color and black-and-white plates. An exhibition catalog of
the art of John Heartfield, Barbara Morgan, Val Telberg, Michael Marton, Sandra
Haber, Karl Baden, Kathleen Kenyon, Michael Spano, Joseph Mills, Brian Taylor,
and the Starn Twins.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover), cover and edges slightly worn.
Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #26072. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hayes, William C.
The Scepter of Egypt: A Background for the Study of the
Egyptian Antiquities in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Part II: The Hyskos
Period and the New Kingdom, 1675-1080 B.C.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Distributed by New York Graphic Society,
Greenwich, Connecticut, 1968. 2d printing. Small 4to (medium-large book). xv,
496 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Folding map in rear. First
printed in 1959.
Very good hardcover in worn, chipped and repaired dust jacket. #24701. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Heinrich, Theodore Allen.
Art Treasures in the Royal Ontario Museum (ROM).
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1963. Square 4to (large book). [4],200 pages. 163
illustrations, 41 colour plates.
'The Royal Ontario Museum, University of Toronto, enjoys world-wide recognition
as Canada's foremost museum and the largest university museum in the world. -
Front dust jacket. Exlibrary. Spine labels; stamps on top and bottom edges and
Introduction page; rear free endpaper removed. Blind stamp on title page. Very
good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. #22632. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hogarth, Paul.
The Mediterranean Shore: Travels in Lawrence Durrell Country.
Introduction and commentary by Lawrence Durrell. London: Pavilion, 1988. 1st
printing. Oblong 4to (large book). 159 pages. Color plates and illustrations
done in water color. Endpaper sketch maps.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; unrelated gift inscription on
front flyleaf. ISBN 1851452001. #26830. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Holm, Bill.
Spirit and Ancestor: A Century of Northwest Coast Indian Art at
the Burke Museum.
Photographs by Eduardo Calderon. Foreword by Patrick V. Kirch. Seattle:
University of Washington Press, 1987. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 252
pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Thomas Burke Memorial
Washington State Museum, Monograph 4. A catalog of the Burke Museum's 100
finest pieces with full-page color plates with descriptive text on facing
pages. Tools, trade items, and rarest ceremonial objects, from the Columbia
River to Southeast Alaska.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); bookplate inside front cover.
ISBN 029596510X. #27228. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Hongkong and Shanghai Bank.
Chinnery & the China Coast: Paintings from the Collection of
the Hongkong and Shanghai Bank.
Foreword by W. Purves. Introductory essay by Nigel Cameron. Hong Kong: Hongkong
and Shanghai Banking Corporation, 1990. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book).
[9] pages of text, 41 color plates with explanatory text, [2] pages.
An exhibit catalog. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #28046.
$30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Horton, W. T. (William Thomas), and
W. B. (William Butler) Yeats.
A Book of Images Drawn by W. T. Horton and Introduced by W. B.
Yeats.
London: Unicorn Press, 1898. 61 pages + 2 pages of advertising. Woodcuts.
Unicorn Quartos, 2.
Fair pictorial hardcover; backstrip sunned and partially detached, corners and
edges worn and rubbed, covers soiled, front hinge starting, foxing inside front
and rear covers and on front and rear free endpapers. #27513. $175
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top