Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Campos, Jules.
Jose De Creeft.
New York: Erich S. Herrmann, 1945. Edition limited to 700 copies. 4to (large
book). 33 pages of text and 112 plates. Frontispiece portrait.
Jose De Creeft, 1884-1982, was a Spanish-born American sculptor and teacher.
Good hardcover, spine slightly sunned; endpapers slightly foxed. #27083.
$30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Celant, Germano, Curator.
La Biennale Venezia XLVII Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte;
47th International Art Exhibition. General Catalogue.
Milan: Electa, 1997. 4to (large book). xxix, 728 pages. Index. Color and
black-and-white plates. An art exhibition catalog.
Text is in English. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover).
ISBN 8843561529. #25055. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Cent Dessins de Maitres.
Cent Dessins de Maitres: Reproduits en Fac-Simile.
Paris: Librairie Artistique-H. Launette, Editeur, 1885. 4to (large book). [104
pages]. Illustrations. On front cover: Paris: Librairie Marpon et Flammarion,
E. Flammarion Succr.
Reproductions of one hundred 19th century French drawings by 68 artists,
including Paul Baudry, Bouguereau, Jules Breton, E. Detaille, Gerome, G.
Jacquet, J.-P. Laurens, Jules Lefebvre, Louis Leloir, Maurice Leloir, Munkacsy,
A. de Neuville, J. de Nittis, Roybet, Stevens, T. Robert Fleury, Vibert, Worms,
etc. Text in French. Good hardcover with gilt front cover title and device;
spine title faded, covers partially stained; foxing throughout; small colored
felt-tip mark on top edge. #25677. $55
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Christensen, Eleanor Ingalls.
The Art of Haiti.
South Brunswick and New York: A.S. Barnes, 1975. Folio (very large book). 76
pages. Index. Frontispiece. 48 unnumbered pages of black-and-white and color
illustrations.
Exlibrary. Good hardcover in pasted down acetate dust jacket. Spine label,
usual stamps, pocket on rear flyleaf. Lower right hand corner on second blank
flyleaf missing. ISBN 0498079260. #18067. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ciccone, Antonio.
Antonio Ciccone: Espone - Dipinti, Ritratti, Disegni,
1955-1960. Nella 'Sala' della chiesa monumentale di Sant'Onofrio in S. Giovanni
Rotonda (Foggia), 25 Luglio - 8 Agosto 1981.
[Introduction by] Alberto Maria Fortuna. Firenze: Arti Grafiche Il Torchio,
1981. 8 pages. Plates.
Very good stiff pictorial wrapper (soft cover). #28515. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Close, Chuck.
The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation with 27 of His
Subjects.
Introduction by Dave Hickey. Edited by Joanne Kesten. Foreword by William
Bartman. New York: A.R.T. Press, 1997. 1st printing. 4to (large book). [28]
leaves of plates, x, 704 pages. Color and black-and-white plates and
photographs. Designed by Judith Lausten and Renee Cossutta. A.R.T. Press is
part of Art Resource Transfer, Inc.
Very good pictorial hardcover. ISBN 0923183175. #25708. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Collivadino, Pio.
Collivadino.
Introduction by Martin Noel. Buenos Aires: Publicaciones de la Academia
Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1947. 4to (large book). 34 pages of text and numerous
unnumbered plates (some in color). Monografias de Artistas Argentinos, Series
1: Pintores y Escultores Argentinos, tomo 3.
Text and captions in Spanish and English. Good hardcover in frayed, rubbed and
worn dust jacket. #25840. $45
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Conaty, Siobhan M., curator.
Art of This Century: The Women.
Foreword by Helen A. Harrison. East Hampton, New York: Pollock-Krasner House
and Study Center, 1997. 1st printing. Square 8vo. 48 pages. Photographs. Color
and black-and-white plates. Catalog of an exhibition held at the
Pollock-Krasner House and Study Center, 31 July-October 1997, and at The Peggy
Guggenheim Collection, Venice, Italy, 8 February-17 May 1998.
Essays by Philip Rylands, Buffie Johnson, Fannie Hillsmith, and Siobhan M.
Conaty. Text in English. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover).
#29181. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Costello, Cynthia.
Spirit of Place.
Introduction by Anne Martin. New York: Prince Street Gallery, 1994. Oblong
small 4to. [12] pages. Color plates. An art gallery exhibition catalog.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #24991. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Couperie, Pierre, Proto Destefanis,
Edouard Francois, Maurice Horn, Claude Moliterni, and Gerald Gassiot-Talabot.
Bande Dessinee et Figuration Narrative.
Presentation graphique [par] Claude Le Gallo. Paris: Musee des Arts
Decoratifs/Palais du Louvre, 1967. Small 4to (medium-large book). 256 pages. Index.
Illustrations. Histoire/Esthetique/Production et Sociologie de la Bande
Dessinee Mondiale procedes Narratifs et Structure de L'Image dans la Peinture
contemporaine.
An exhibition catalog. Subsequently published in English as 'History of the
Comic Strip'. Text in French, cartoon balloons in original French and English.
Slightly worn stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); spine sunned. Small
colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23963. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Davies, Gerald S.
Michelangelo.
London: Methuen, 1909. 1st published. Small 4to (medium-large book). xvii, 228
pages and 126 plates, including folding plate. Index. Illustrations.
Fair hardcover, top and bottom of backstrip frayed and worn, spine title faded,
title page slightly soiled; internally sound. #26723. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Dayton Visual Arts Center.
The Seer of Art and Spirit: The Art of Willis 'Bing' Davis.
Ceremony and Ritual. April 1-30, 1997.
Foreword by Tess Little and Paula Recko. Dayton Visual Arts Center, Dayton,
Ohio: Sinclair Community College, 1997. Oblong 8vo. [16] pages. Photographs.
Illustrations. Published on the occasion of a trio of exhibitions in honor of
Willis 'Bing' Davis' sixtieth birthday. Essay 'The Seer of Art and Spirit' by
Bamidele Agbasegbe Demerson.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #29089. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
De Tolnay, Charles.
The Drawings of Pieter Bruegel the Elder. With a Critical
Catalogue.
New York: Twin Editions, 1952. 4to (large book). 92, [3] xcvi pages. Plates.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #25839. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Della Torre, Stefano.
Villa Monastero di Varenna: Le radici antiche di una dimona
fin-de-siecle.
Con scritti di Simonetta Coppa, Daniele Pescarmona. Rilieve di Andrea
Bernasconi. Foto di Carla Lietti, Gabriele Rovelli. Como: Amministrazione
Provincial di Como, 1988. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 134 pages. Color and
black-and-white photographs, illustrations and plans. Appendice: Elenco delle
manifestazioni tenute a Villa Monastero dal 1953 al 1987.
Text in Italian. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, which is
slightly wrinkled. #25321. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Didier Imbert Fine Art, Paris.
Antonio Recalcati: Third Street at Sixth Avenue, 11 Avril - 30
Mai 1986.
Introduction by Vittorio Sgarbi. Paris: Didier Imbert Fine Art Gallery, 1986.
1st printing. Square small 4to (medium-large book). [17] pages, 65 pages with
color and black-and-white plates, [2] pages listing exhibits. Vittorio Sgarbi's
essay, 'The Rules of the Game by Antonio Recalcati'.
Text in French, Italian, and English. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft
cover). #24551. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Dorotheum Auktions-, Versatz- und
Bank-Gesellschaft. Wien.
Kunstauktion. Asiatika. 1 Dezember 1993. Includes a substantial
number of Netsuke, as well as other Asian works of art. Auktion 1703.
Wien: Dorotheum, 1993. Small 4to (medium-large book). No pagination. Lists 914
items. Color Netsuke illustrations, and many color and black-and-white
illustrations of other art.
Text in German. Very good pictorial stiff wrappers. #19879. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Duval, Paul.
Canadian Water Colour Painting.
Toronto: Burns and MacEachern, 1954. 1st printing. 4to (large book). No pagination. [22 pages.
text]. 102 numbered pages of plates. 6 pages of Index of Artists. Plates.
Distributed in the U.S.A. [by] Skira Inc., New York.
Slightly worn hardcover in worn, torn and soiled dust jacket. Sticker removed
from lower part of front and rear flyleaves, and blank pocket inside rear
cover. #22593. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top