Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Adair, Mattie A.
Folk Tales of New Zealand: The Legends of the Maoris. Selected
and Adapted from Early Translations.
Illustrations by Vladimir James. Minneapolis: T. S. Denison, 1969. 4th
printing. 114 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the
author and signed by the illustrator on the half-title page. First published in
1966.
Very good pictorial hardcover. #23930. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Anuman Rajadhon, Phya.
Essays on Thai Folklore.
Preface by H.R.H. Prince Wan Waithayakon Kromun Naradhip Bongsprabandh.
Foreword by S. Sivaraksa. Bangkok, Thailand: Editions Duang Kamol, 1981. [4],
383, [7] pages. Bibliographical reference. Photographs. Illustrations. Map.
Front cover color portrait. Rear cover portrait. Includes an
obituary and photographs of the author, 1888-1969.
Cover title: Essay on Thai Folklore. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft
cover). Covers slightly worn and rubbed. ISBN 9742103453. #26437.
$17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Beeman, William O.
Culture, Performance and Communications in Iran.
Introduction by Masao Yamaguchi. Tokyo: Institute for the Study of Language and
Cultures of Asia & Africa (ILCAA), 1982. xix, 223 pages. Index. Bibliographical
references. Tables. Figures. Performance in Culture, 1. Symbolism and World
View in Asia and Africa.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #28409. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Brewster, A. B.
The Hill Tribes of Fiji: A Record of Forty Years' Intimate
Connection with the Tribes of the Mountainous Interior of Fiji, with a
Description of Their Habits in War & Peace, Methods of Living, Characteristics
Mental & Physical, from the Days of Cannibalism to the Present Time.
New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1967. Facsimile reprint. 302 pages.
Photographs. Folding map. Frontispiece. Landmarks in Anthropology, a series of
reprints in cultural anthropology. First published in Philadelphia by J. B.
Lippincott, 1922.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary: some spine label remnants, stamps on top, fore and
bottom edges, stamps on title page, copyright page, on rear flyleaf and inside
rear cover; pocket removed from rear flyleaf, pocket inside rear cover. #26897.
$40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Cles-Reden, Sibylle von.
Das Versunkene Volk: Welt und Land der Etrusker [The Lost
People: The World and Land of the Etruscans].
Frankfurt am Main: Verlag Heinrich Scheffler, 1956. 167 pages. Index.
Illustrations. Photographs. Maps.
Text in German. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #20196.
$27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Covey, Cyclone.
The Yuchi/Yuki Nonplus.
Columbus, Georgia: ISAC Press / Institute for the Study of American Cultures,
1983. 1st printing. 81, [20] pages. Index. Illustrations.
An epigraphic exploration of the relationship between the Yuki Indians in
Mendocino Country, California and the Yuchi of Creek County, Oklahoma. Very
good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26376. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Cyr, Donald L., editor.
Glastonbury Treasures.
Santa Barbara, California: Stonehenge Viewpoint, 1989. 4to (large book). 96
pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. The Best of Stonehenge
Viewpoint Series. Stonehenge Viewpoint, 81-82.
Investigations in the mysteries of Glastonbury, England. Very good stiff
pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26379. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Desborough, V. R. d'A.
The Last Myceneaeans and Their Successors: An Archaeological
Survey, c.1200-c.1000 B.C.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. Reprinted. 4to (large book). xviii, 288, [1]
pages, and 24 pages of plates. Index. Bibliography. Frontispiece. First
published in 1964.
'The book assembles for the first time the archaeological data for the whole of
Greece and the Aegean - and for certain adjacent areas - during the twelfth and
eleventh centuries B.C.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover and dust
jacket in library acetate cover. Exlibrary: Spine labels, stamps on top and
bottom edges; rear free endpaper removed. #24228. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Downing, Bruce T., and Douglas P.
Olney, editors.
The Hmong in the West: Observations and Reports. Papers of the
1981 Hmong Research Conference, University of Minnesota.
Minneapolis: Southeast Asian Refugee Studies Project, Center for Urban and
Regional Affairs, University of Minnesota, 1985. 2d printing. ix, 401 pages.
Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Publication No. CURA 82-1. First
published in 1982.
Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); small stain and some soiling on
rear cover. Former owner's name on title page. #24438. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Faik-Nzuji, Clementine M.
La Puissance du Sacre: L'homme, la nature et l'art en Afrique
noire.
Illustrations graphiques d'Axelle, Gaetan et Christelle Faik. Preface de K.
Herman Beyen. Bruxelles: La Renaissance du Livre, 1993. 1st printing. 4to
(large book). 179 pages. Bibliographical references. Color photographs.
Illustrations. Maps. Collection Voyages Interieurs.
Text in French. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket.
ISBN 2804116417. #25097. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Frobenius, Leo, Herausgeber.
Volkmarchen der Kabylen. II Band: Das Ungeheuerliche.
Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1922. 293 pages. 3 Bildertafeln (Kabylenzeichnungen).
Original book wrapper 'Ein neuer Band Atlantis' laid in. Atlantis: Volksmarchen
und Volksdichtungen Afrikas, Band II. Muenchen: Veroffentlichungen des
Forschungs-Instituts fur Kulturmorphologie.
Text in German. Good decorative hardcover, edges slightly worn and rubbed.
Former owner's blind stamp on blank front flyleaf. #25265. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Frobenius, Leo, Herausgeber.
Volkmarchen der Kabylen. III Band: Das Fabelhaft.
Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1921. 355 pages. 4 Bildertafeln (Originalzeichnungen
von Kabylen). Atlantis: Volksmarchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas, Band III.
Muenchen: Veroffentlichungen des Forschungs-Instituts fur Kulturmorphologie.
Text in German. Good decorative hardcover, edges slightly worn and rubbed, top
and bottom of spine slightly frayed. Former owner's blind stamp on blank front
flyleaf. #25266. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Garoufalis, Dimitris.
Odyssey: A Voyage in the Mediterranean of Legend.
Translated by Judy Giannakopoulos and Lilia Psarrou. Troy, Greece: Militos
Editions, 2006. 4to (large book). 331 pages. Bibliography. Color photographs.
Illustrations. Endpaper photographs.
A lavish introduction to the Odyssey. Very good hardcover in very good dust
jacket. ISBN 9789608460744. #26774. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Honerkamp, Nicholas, and Martha
Zierden.
Charleston Place: The Archaeology of Urban Life.
Charleston, South Carolina: Charleston Museum, 1989. 28 pages. Bibliography.
Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Charleston Museum Leaflet, 31.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26959. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Keith, Arthur.
Evolution and Ethics.
Preface by Earnest A. Hooton. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1947. ix, 246
pages. Index.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #28403. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
McKnight, Robert T.
Orachl's Drawings.
Painting reproductions by Norman Caton, Gordon Danniells, John K. Omelau,
Adalbert Obak. Foreword by John deYoung. Saipan, Mariana Islands: Trust
Territory of the Pacific Islands, Printing and Publication Division, 1970.
Reprint. Small 4to (medium-large book). 28 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Micronesian Research Working
Papers, 1. First published 1964.
Orachl's Drawings, Palauan Rock Paintings. Very good softcover. #22402. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Morgan, John H., editor.
Understanding Religion and Culture: Anthropological and
Theological Perspectives.
Washington, D.C.: University Press of America, 1979. iv, 238 pages.
Bibliographical references.
This publication is dedicated to Clifford Geertz. Contributors are John W.
Morgan, James Preston, E. Jean Langdon, Ann Marie Powers, Fritz Holscher, James
O. Buswell, III, and Alice Higman Reich. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover).
ISBN 0819108480. #24790. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Ortner, Donald J., and Walter G. J.
Putschar.
Identification of Pathological Conditions in Human Skeletal
Remains.
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981. Small 4to (medium-large
book). xi, 479 pages. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Smithsonian
Contributions to Anthropology, 28.
Good hardcover; original wrappers rebound in library cloth. Exlibrary: spine
label, stamps on top and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover, on front
flyleaf, inside original soft cover and on title page; barcode label on rear
flyleaf. #26330. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Robicsek, Francis.
Copan: Home of the Mayan Gods.
Foreword by Gordon F. Ekholm. Preface by Frederick J. Dockstader. New York:
Heye Foundation & Museum of the American Indian, 1972. 4to (large book).
xiv, 166, [2] pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white
illustrations. Endpaper illustrations.
Copan, located in the Central American Republic of Honduras, was one of the
most beautiful centers of the Classic Maya. Exlibrary. Spine labels; stamps on
top and bottom edges, front flyleaf, dedication page; pocket removed from rear
endpaper, stamp on rear free endpaper. Very good hardcover and dust jacket in
taped-down library acetate cover. #23576. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Shaeffer, Margaret W. M.
Made in New York State: Handwoven Coverlets, 1820-1960.
Essays by Virginia Parslow Partridge and Rita J. Adrosko. Watertown, New York:
Jefferson County Historical Society, 1985. Oblong small 4to (medium-large
book). 71 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. A traveling
exhibition organized by Margaret W. M. Shaeffer.
Very good pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Edges slightly rubbed. #24225.
$35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sherrod, P. Clay, and Martha Ann
Rolingson.
Surveyors of the Ancient Mississippi Valley: Modules and
Alignments in Prehistoric Mound Sites.
Preface by Melvin L. Fowler. Fayetteville: Arkansas Archaeological Survey,
1987. 4to (large book). xiv, 151 pages. Bibliographical references.
Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Arkansas Archaeological Survey Research
Series, 28.
'It is hypothesized here that the late prehistoric Indians of the Mississippi
River Valley had a body of knowledge concerning celestial phenomena and mound
engineering that provided principles for planned construction of ceremonial
centers.' - Abstract, iii. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover).
#26380. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Sircar, D. C.
Inscriptions of Asoka. Bound in: Archaeology in India.
Delhi: Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting,
Government of India, 1957. 84 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Frontispiece.
Bound in: 'Archaeology in India.' Delhi: Same Publisher, no date. 42 pages.
Very good hardcover. It appears that illustration VI, listed in the Table of
Contents, was not included in this publication. #25796. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Starr, June.
Law and Social Transformation in Aegean Turkey.
Introduction by Richard L. Abel. New Delhi, India: Skinnycats, 1979. 304 pages.
Index. Bibliography.
Good hardcover in frayed and worn dust jacket, upper edges of rear jacket water
stained. #27905. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top
Young, T. Cuyler, Jr.
Excavations at Godin Tepe: First Progress Report. Excavations
of the Godin Project: Second Progress Report.
Louis D. Levine, co-author Second Progress Report. Toronto, Canada: Royal
Ontario Museum, 1969, 1974. Small 4to (medium-size books). 2 volumes (145, 167
pages). Bibliographical references. Photographic plates. Illustrations. Folding
plates in Second Progress Report. Both volumes signed by author Young. Royal
Ontario Museum, Art and Archaeology, Occasional Paper, 17 & 26.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's bookplate
inside front cover of both volumes. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge.
#24715. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
~ back to top