Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

Anthropology, Archaeology & Ethnography

Adair, Mattie A. Folk Tales of New Zealand: The Legends of the Maoris. Selected and Adapted from Early Translations. Illustrations by Vladimir James. Minneapolis: T. S. Denison, 1969. 4th printing. 114 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Inscribed and signed by the author and signed by the illustrator on the half-title page. First published in 1966. Very good pictorial hardcover. #23930. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Anuman Rajadhon, Phya. Essays on Thai Folklore. Preface by H.R.H. Prince Wan Waithayakon Kromun Naradhip Bongsprabandh. Foreword by S. Sivaraksa. Bangkok, Thailand: Editions Duang Kamol, 1981. [4], 383, [7] pages. Bibliographical reference. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Front cover color portrait. Rear cover portrait. Includes an obituary and photographs of the author, 1888-1969. Cover title: Essay on Thai Folklore. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Covers slightly worn and rubbed. ISBN 9742103453. #26437. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Beeman, William O. Culture, Performance and Communications in Iran. Introduction by Masao Yamaguchi. Tokyo: Institute for the Study of Language and Cultures of Asia & Africa (ILCAA), 1982. xix, 223 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Tables. Figures. Performance in Culture, 1. Symbolism and World View in Asia and Africa. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #28409. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Brewster, A. B. The Hill Tribes of Fiji: A Record of Forty Years' Intimate Connection with the Tribes of the Mountainous Interior of Fiji, with a Description of Their Habits in War & Peace, Methods of Living, Characteristics Mental & Physical, from the Days of Cannibalism to the Present Time. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation, 1967. Facsimile reprint. 302 pages. Photographs. Folding map. Frontispiece. Landmarks in Anthropology, a series of reprints in cultural anthropology. First published in Philadelphia by J. B. Lippincott, 1922. Good hardcover. Exlibrary: some spine label remnants, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamps on title page, copyright page, on rear flyleaf and inside rear cover; pocket removed from rear flyleaf, pocket inside rear cover. #26897. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cles-Reden, Sibylle von. Das Versunkene Volk: Welt und Land der Etrusker [The Lost People: The World and Land of the Etruscans]. Frankfurt am Main: Verlag Heinrich Scheffler, 1956. 167 pages. Index. Illustrations. Photographs. Maps. Text in German. Very good hardcover in Very good dust jacket. #20196. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Covey, Cyclone. The Yuchi/Yuki Nonplus. Columbus, Georgia: ISAC Press / Institute for the Study of American Cultures, 1983. 1st printing. 81, [20] pages. Index. Illustrations. An epigraphic exploration of the relationship between the Yuki Indians in Mendocino Country, California and the Yuchi of Creek County, Oklahoma. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26376. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Cyr, Donald L., editor. Glastonbury Treasures. Santa Barbara, California: Stonehenge Viewpoint, 1989. 4to (large book). 96 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. The Best of Stonehenge Viewpoint Series. Stonehenge Viewpoint, 81-82. Investigations in the mysteries of Glastonbury, England. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26379. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Desborough, V. R. d'A. The Last Myceneaeans and Their Successors: An Archaeological Survey, c.1200-c.1000 B.C. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. Reprinted. 4to (large book). xviii, 288, [1] pages, and 24 pages of plates. Index. Bibliography. Frontispiece. First published in 1964. 'The book assembles for the first time the archaeological data for the whole of Greece and the Aegean - and for certain adjacent areas - during the twelfth and eleventh centuries B.C.' - Front dust jacket. Very good hardcover and dust jacket in library acetate cover. Exlibrary: Spine labels, stamps on top and bottom edges; rear free endpaper removed. #24228. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Downing, Bruce T., and Douglas P. Olney, editors. The Hmong in the West: Observations and Reports. Papers of the 1981 Hmong Research Conference, University of Minnesota. Minneapolis: Southeast Asian Refugee Studies Project, Center for Urban and Regional Affairs, University of Minnesota, 1985. 2d printing. ix, 401 pages. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Publication No. CURA 82-1. First published in 1982. Good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover); small stain and some soiling on rear cover. Former owner's name on title page. #24438. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Faik-Nzuji, Clementine M. La Puissance du Sacre: L'homme, la nature et l'art en Afrique noire. Illustrations graphiques d'Axelle, Gaetan et Christelle Faik. Preface de K. Herman Beyen. Bruxelles: La Renaissance du Livre, 1993. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 179 pages. Bibliographical references. Color photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Collection Voyages Interieurs. Text in French. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 2804116417. #25097. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Frobenius, Leo, Herausgeber. Volkmarchen der Kabylen. II Band: Das Ungeheuerliche. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1922. 293 pages. 3 Bildertafeln (Kabylenzeichnungen). Original book wrapper 'Ein neuer Band Atlantis' laid in. Atlantis: Volksmarchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas, Band II. Muenchen: Veroffentlichungen des Forschungs-Instituts fur Kulturmorphologie. Text in German. Good decorative hardcover, edges slightly worn and rubbed. Former owner's blind stamp on blank front flyleaf. #25265. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Frobenius, Leo, Herausgeber. Volkmarchen der Kabylen. III Band: Das Fabelhaft. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1921. 355 pages. 4 Bildertafeln (Originalzeichnungen von Kabylen). Atlantis: Volksmarchen und Volksdichtungen Afrikas, Band III. Muenchen: Veroffentlichungen des Forschungs-Instituts fur Kulturmorphologie. Text in German. Good decorative hardcover, edges slightly worn and rubbed, top and bottom of spine slightly frayed. Former owner's blind stamp on blank front flyleaf. #25266. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Garoufalis, Dimitris. Odyssey: A Voyage in the Mediterranean of Legend. Translated by Judy Giannakopoulos and Lilia Psarrou. Troy, Greece: Militos Editions, 2006. 4to (large book). 331 pages. Bibliography. Color photographs. Illustrations. Endpaper photographs. A lavish introduction to the Odyssey. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 9789608460744. #26774. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Honerkamp, Nicholas, and Martha Zierden. Charleston Place: The Archaeology of Urban Life. Charleston, South Carolina: Charleston Museum, 1989. 28 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Charleston Museum Leaflet, 31. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26959. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Keith, Arthur. Evolution and Ethics. Preface by Earnest A. Hooton. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1947. ix, 246 pages. Index. Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. #28403. $22.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

McKnight, Robert T. Orachl's Drawings. Painting reproductions by Norman Caton, Gordon Danniells, John K. Omelau, Adalbert Obak. Foreword by John deYoung. Saipan, Mariana Islands: Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Printing and Publication Division, 1970. Reprint. Small 4to (medium-large book). 28 pages. Illustrations. Maps. Micronesian Research Working Papers, 1. First published 1964. Orachl's Drawings, Palauan Rock Paintings. Very good softcover. #22402. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Morgan, John H., editor. Understanding Religion and Culture: Anthropological and Theological Perspectives. Washington, D.C.: University Press of America, 1979. iv, 238 pages. Bibliographical references. This publication is dedicated to Clifford Geertz. Contributors are John W. Morgan, James Preston, E. Jean Langdon, Ann Marie Powers, Fritz Holscher, James O. Buswell, III, and Alice Higman Reich. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0819108480. #24790. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Ortner, Donald J., and Walter G. J. Putschar. Identification of Pathological Conditions in Human Skeletal Remains. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981. Small 4to (medium-large book). xi, 479 pages. Bibliographical references. Illustrations. Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, 28. Good hardcover; original wrappers rebound in library cloth. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top and bottom edges, stamp inside front cover, on front flyleaf, inside original soft cover and on title page; barcode label on rear flyleaf. #26330. $70
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Robicsek, Francis. Copan: Home of the Mayan Gods. Foreword by Gordon F. Ekholm. Preface by Frederick J. Dockstader. New York: Heye Foundation & Museum of the American Indian, 1972. 4to (large book). xiv, 166, [2] pages. Index. Bibliography. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Endpaper illustrations. Copan, located in the Central American Republic of Honduras, was one of the most beautiful centers of the Classic Maya. Exlibrary. Spine labels; stamps on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf, dedication page; pocket removed from rear endpaper, stamp on rear free endpaper. Very good hardcover and dust jacket in taped-down library acetate cover. #23576. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Shaeffer, Margaret W. M. Made in New York State: Handwoven Coverlets, 1820-1960. Essays by Virginia Parslow Partridge and Rita J. Adrosko. Watertown, New York: Jefferson County Historical Society, 1985. Oblong small 4to (medium-large book). 71 pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. A traveling exhibition organized by Margaret W. M. Shaeffer. Very good pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Edges slightly rubbed. #24225. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sherrod, P. Clay, and Martha Ann Rolingson. Surveyors of the Ancient Mississippi Valley: Modules and Alignments in Prehistoric Mound Sites. Preface by Melvin L. Fowler. Fayetteville: Arkansas Archaeological Survey, 1987. 4to (large book). xiv, 151 pages. Bibliographical references. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Arkansas Archaeological Survey Research Series, 28. 'It is hypothesized here that the late prehistoric Indians of the Mississippi River Valley had a body of knowledge concerning celestial phenomena and mound engineering that provided principles for planned construction of ceremonial centers.' - Abstract, iii. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #26380. $90
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Sircar, D. C. Inscriptions of Asoka. Bound in: Archaeology in India. Delhi: Publications Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, 1957. 84 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Bound in: 'Archaeology in India.' Delhi: Same Publisher, no date. 42 pages. Very good hardcover. It appears that illustration VI, listed in the Table of Contents, was not included in this publication. #25796. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Starr, June. Law and Social Transformation in Aegean Turkey. Introduction by Richard L. Abel. New Delhi, India: Skinnycats, 1979. 304 pages. Index. Bibliography. Good hardcover in frayed and worn dust jacket, upper edges of rear jacket water stained. #27905. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Young, T. Cuyler, Jr. Excavations at Godin Tepe: First Progress Report. Excavations of the Godin Project: Second Progress Report. Louis D. Levine, co-author Second Progress Report. Toronto, Canada: Royal Ontario Museum, 1969, 1974. Small 4to (medium-size books). 2 volumes (145, 167 pages). Bibliographical references. Photographic plates. Illustrations. Folding plates in Second Progress Report. Both volumes signed by author Young. Royal Ontario Museum, Art and Archaeology, Occasional Paper, 17 & 26. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). Former owner's bookplate inside front cover of both volumes. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #24715. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information ~ back to top

Economics

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2010 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Antropology, Antropological, Arceology, Arcaeology, Archaelogical
Archaelogy, Archeology, Arcology, Arcological, Archology
Myceneaenans, Myceneaeaens, Mycenneaeans, Myceneans