Book Journeys
   Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
   Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
   Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
   Tel: 631-751-6089. Fax: 314-228-2332

   Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us

America & Americana
American History & Life
United States Local History

Authors A B C D E F

Americana: Authors G - O | Americana: Authors P - Z
Alaska | Long Island, N.Y.

Adams, Ramon F., and Homer E. Britzman. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography. Bibliographical Check List by Karl Yost. Pasadena, California: Trail's End Publishing Co., 1954. 2d edition. xii, 350 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Endpaper illustrations. First edition 1948. Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and chipped dust jacket. #23373. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Akagi, Roy Hidemichi. The Town Proprietors of the New England Colonies. A Study of Their Development, Organization, Activities and Controversies, 1620-1770. Gloucester, Massachusetts: Peter Smith, 1963. Facsimile reprint. xiii, 348 pages. Index. Bibliography. First published by the University of Pennsylvania Press, 1924. Good hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23438. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine for North America. Imperial Council. Proceedings of the Eighty-Third Annual Session, held at Minneapolis, Minnesota, July 16, 17, 18 A:H:1376--A.D. 1957. Includes: Directory of the Imperial Council and Subordinate Temples and Other Information, March, 1957. No place: Imperial Council of the Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine for North America, 1957. 411, 148, 16 pages. Indexes. Bound in (1): Iowa Corporation, Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws and Code, Jurisdictional Agreements and Arabic Calendar, Revised to July 18, 1957. 148 pages. Bound in (2): Gregorian and Mohammedan Calendars, 1957-1958. Issued by George M. Saunders, (3) Imperial Recorder, Chicago, Illinois. 113 pages. Index. Bound in: Shriners Hospitals for Crippled Children. A Colorado Corporation. Articles of Incorporation as Amended and By-Laws as Amended. 16 pages. On spine: 'Proceedings Eighty-Third Annual Session' / 'Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws and Code, / A.A.O.N.M.S. / Crary / 1957. Very good hardcover. 1/4-leather and cloth-covered boards, with gilt spine titles. Small dent in upper edge of front cover. #25600. $85
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Applegate, Jesse A., and Lavinia Honeyman Porter. Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail. Edited and Historical Introduction by Martin Ridge. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley, The Lakeside Press, 1989. 12mo (small book). lxiii, 416 pages. Index. Illustrations. Colored map. Frontispiece. Lakeside Classics 87. Very good hardcover. #13622. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Babson, John J. Notes and Additions to the History of Gloucester. Second Series. With an Appendix containing indexes to Parts I and II. Salem, Massachusetts: Salem Press, 1891. Small 8vo (medium-large book). 187 pages. Index. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), partially disbound, small lower right-corner of front cover and first page torn off. #25047. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Balch, Emily Greene. Our Slavic Fellow Citizens. New York: Arno Press and the New York Times, 1969. Facsimile reprint. xx, 536 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Charts. Tables. The American Immigration Collection. First published New York: Charities Publication Committee, 1910. 'I spent the greater part of the year 1905 in Austria-Hungary, studying emigration on the spot, and over a year in visiting Slavic colonies in the United States, ranging from New York to Colorado, and from the Upper Peninsula of Michigan to Galveston. One autumn was spent as a boarder in the family of a Bohemian workingman in New York City.' - Preface. Exlibrary. Spine labels; stamps and pencil markings on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf, half-title page; barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper. Good hardcover. #23928. $150
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Baldwin, Helen I., Ruth M. Dockery, Nancy L. Garrett, and S. Joseph Gore. Heritage of St. Louis. St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Public Schools, 1964. 4to (large book). xi, 201 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24775. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Bedford Historical Society, Bedford, New York. A Short Historical Tour of the Town of Bedford. Drawings by Robert Cummings Wiseman. Bedford, New York: Bedford Historical Society, 1971. 2d edition. iv, 36 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. First published in 1965. Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23847. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Bigelow, John. Garrison Tangles in the Friendless Tenth. The Journal of First Lieutenant John Bigelow, Jr., Fort Davis, Texas. Edited with an Introduction by Douglas C. McChristian. Bryan, Texas and Mattituck, N.Y.: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1985. 1st printing. 57 pages. Photographs. A previously unpublished journal of Lieutenant Bigelow, Tenth U. S. Cavalry, which presents a view of life at Fort Davis, Texas in 1884-1885. - From Introduction. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. #22533. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Bisbee, Charles A., Jr. The History of the Bisbee Mill Museum and Gristmill. Chesterfield, Massachusetts: Chesterfield Historical Society, 2002. 89 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Diagrams. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Chesterfield is located in Hampshire County, Massachusetts. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) with plastic-comb binding. #27104. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Blythe, T. Roger, designer and sketches. Washington, D.C. Washington, D.C.: American Security and Trust Company, 1953. Oblong 8vo. No pagination (50 pages). Illustrations. 'This penciled portrayal of Washington shows a representative group of prominent buildings.' - Daniel W. Bell, President. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. #22768. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Bond, Beverley W., Jr. The Quit-Rent System in the American Colonies. Introduction by Charles M. Andrews. Gloucester, Massachusetts: Peter Smith, 1965. Facsimile reprint. 492 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. First published by Yale University Press, 1919. Good hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Spine and covers slightly faded, slight crease in front cover. Former owner's signature and name sticker inside front cover. #23439. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Boyajian, Levon Z. Hayots Badeevuh: Reminiscences of Armenian Life in New York City. Reading, Berks.: Taderon Press, 2003. 1st printing. 82, [2] pages. Photographs. Memoir about children of Armenian immigrants who were survivors of the 1915 Genocide growing up in the thirties and forties in Washington Heights, with life clustered around the Holy Cross Church on 187th Street. - Preface. Very good hardcover. ISBN 190365632X. #25173. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

The Broad Street Club, Inc., New York. The Broad Street Club, 1929. New York: The Broad Street Club, 1929. 16mo (small book). 46 pages. Good hardcover. #24172. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Bush, Martin H. Revolutionary Enigma: A Re-appraisal of General Philip Schuyler of New York. Introduction by Ira M. Leonard. Port Washington, New York: Ira J. Friedman, 1969. Reprint. xiv, 205 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Map. Empire State Historical Publications Series, 80. First published in 1969. 'It is safe to say that Philip Schuyler was neither a hero nor a traitor. In the following pages, one can sense the complicated character of a man who was drawn into a struggle he did not approve of even though he served his country with great courage and devotion. He was obstinate, fiercely proud, and impatient to the point of arrogance, yet he had high moral standards and the capacity to forgive those honestly opposed him.' - Preface. Exlibrary. Very good hardcover. Spine label, stamps on all three edges, stamps inside front cover, small date stamp on dedication page, pocket inside rear cover. ISBN 0871980800. #22774. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Byrne, Stephen. Irish Emigration to the United States: What It Has Been, and What It Is. New York: Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969. Reprint. 165 pages. Folding map inside rear cover. The American Immigration Collection. First published New York: Catholic Publication Society, 1873. Reprinted from copies in the Newark Public Library and the Wisconsin Historical Society Library. Exlibrary. Good pictorial hardcover. Call number removed from lower spine, leaving a bare spot and torn lower backstrip, stamps on all edges, stamp on title page, pocket removed from rear flyleaf. Upper left rear cover has worn spots. #22051. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Callander, Imogene Ann. Joe O'Malley and Us: A Powerful Biography in Celebration of the Canadian American Irish Family. Mullet Lake, Michigan: Straw Hat Publishing, 1996. 1st printing. xviii, 182 pages. Photographs. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0964886707. #25111. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

The Cap and Gown Club of Princeton University. The Cap and Gown Club of Princeton University. Its Constitution and By-Laws, Together with a List of its Officers and Members for the Year. Princeton, New Jersey: Cap and Gown Club of Princeton University, 1915. 16mo (small book). 70 pages. Date on spine. 'The active membership of the club shall be composed of members of the senior and junior classes of the University'. Very good hardcover. #24174. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Carroll, John M. Galveston and the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad. Illustrated by Don Moore and Jose Cisneros. Galveston, Texas: Center for Transportation and Commerce, 1985. 164 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Facsimile map. Frontispiece. As new hardcover in as new dust jacket. #23153. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Carroll, John M., editor. General Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn: The Federal View. Preface by Theodore J. Crackel. Foreword by Lawrence A. Frost. Introduction by John M. Carroll. Mattituck, New York & Bryan, Texas: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1986. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 177 pages. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0848800184. #23144. $37.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Carroll, John M. The 7th U.S. Cavalry's Own, Colonel Tommy Tompkins: A Military Heritage and Tradition. Mattituck, New York & Bryan, Texas: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1984. 191 pages. Index. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait. A biography of Selah Reeve Hobbie Tompkins, 1864-1939 and the United States Army's 7th Cavalry. As new hardcover in as new dust jacket. ISBN 0848800133. #23147. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Central Congregational Church, Providence, R.I. Historical Manual of the Central Congregational Church, Providence, R.I., 1852-1902. Providence, Rhode Island: Press of E. L Freeman, 1902. 172 pages. Photographs. Good hardcover, bound in buckram, backstrip and edges worn, upper right-hand corner of flyleaf cut off. #10627. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Chalmers, Harvey. Tales of the Mohawk. First Series. Stories of Old New York State from Colonial Times to the Age of Homespun. Illustrated by Nell Perret. Port Washington, New York: Ira J. Friedman / Kennikat Press, 1968. xiii, 179 pages. Bibliographical note. Illustrations. Empire State Historical Publications, no. 57. Good hardcover and dust jacket in clear library acetate cover. Exlibrary: spine label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp and pocket on front flyleaf, on title page; stamps on rear flyleaf. #24534. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Clarke, T. Wood. Emigres in the Wilderness. New York: Macmillan, 1941. 1st printing. xvi, [1], 247 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author. 'In this book are collected the stories and legends of those emigres who tried to found French colonies in the wild lands of New York and Pennsylvania.' - Preface. Good hardcover, spine slightly darkened, some foxing; former owner's name on front endpaper. #25599. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Clay, Henry. The Life and Speeches of Henry Clay. (2 volumes). New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1843. 2 volumes (307, xxvi; 597 pages). Frontispiece portrait in volume 1; frontispiece in volume 2 etching of Clay's birthplace. Good hardcover with quarter leather bindings. Covers and edges slightly worn and frayed. Foxing throughout both volumes. Bottom part of front flyleaf of Volume 1 lacking and date written in ballpoint ink on upper right-hand corner of both volumes. Name stamp on blank flyleaf of Volume 2. #21668. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Columbus, Christopher. The Columbus Letter, 1493-1953. A Castilla y a Leon, Nuevo Mundo Hallo Colon. Introduction by Richard Ager Newhall. Williamstown, Massachusetts: Chapin Library, Williams College, 1953. 12 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. This pamphlet was issued in December 1953 in conjunction with an exhibition of the Columbus Letter. Slightly worn stiff wrappers (soft cover). #26963. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Combs, Jinny. Tales around the Campfire. Ennis, Montana: Howell Publications, 2000. 1st printing. 96 pages. Color photographs. Signed by the author on the title page, along with a personal inscription. Life on the Diamond J Dude Ranch in Ennis, Montana. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. ISBN 0967574536. #22831. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Conover, Ted. Rolling Nowhere: A Young Man's Adventures Riding the Rails with America's Hoboes. New York: Penguin Books, 1985. 1st Penguin edition. 274 pages. Maps. Penguin Travel Library. First published New York: Viking, 1984. Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 0140095500. #22996. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Considine, Bob, and Fred G. Jarvis. A Portrait of the NYAC: The First Hundred Years. New York: Macmillan, 1969. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 159 pages. Index. Photographs. Illustrations. A history of the New York Athletic Club. Very good hardcover in slightly worn and torn dust jacket. #20548. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Conway, Martin, and Susan Knott, editors. Outer Banks Guide: An Historical Adventure from Kitty Hawk to Ocracoke. Reston, Virginia: Carabelle Books, 1985. 3d printing. v, 86, [4] pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. The Outer Banks of North Carolina. Good pictorial stiff wrappers. Former owners' names on title page. ISBN 0938634070. #23412. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Cooper, John M. Recollections of Chambersburg, PA, Chiefly between the Years 1830-1850. Chambersburg, Pennsylvania: A. Nevin Pomeroy, Publisher, 1900. 132 pages. Photographs. 'These Recollections of Chambersburg have been written for the purpose of giving the present inhabitants of the town some knowledge of the buildings that existed here from fifty to seventy years ago, with the uses to which they were put, and some acquaintance with the people who lived here at that time.' - Prefatory. Very good hardcover, covers slightly soiled and worn. #26472. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Cox, John E. Five Years in the United States Army. Reminiscences and Records of an Ex-Regular, by Rev. John E. Cox, Late Sergeant Co. K, 1st U.S. Infantry. New Introduction by Don Russell. Preface by John M. Carroll. New York: Sol Lewis, 1973. Facsimile reprint. Edition limited to 500 copies. xviii, 171, [2] pages. Bibliographical note. Illustrations. A Volume in the Custeriana Series. First published Owensville, Indiana, General Baptist Publishing House, 1892. Good hardcover. Exlibrary, stamps on all edges and on title page; bookplates removed from inside front cover; some pages dampwrinkled. ISBN 0914074075. #23161. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Du Bois, Cornelia, Compiler. The Story of The Paltz: A Brief History of New Paltz, N.Y. New Paltz, New York?: Author?, 1936. Revised edition. Small 8vo. 55 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Signed by the author. New Paltz is located in Ulster County, New York. Very good hardcover. #25315. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Duhamel, Georges. America the Menace: Scenes from the Life of the Future. Translated by Charles Miner Thompson. New York: Arno Press, 1974. 1st printing. xv, 217 pages. Foreign Travelers in America, 1810-1935. Facsimile reprint of Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931 edition. Good hardcover, green highlighting throughout. ISBN 0405054505. #26074. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Dunton, Anna Mary. Reflections. Canaan, New York Bicentennial 1976. Canaan, New York: Canaan Historical Society, 1976. Small 4to (medium-large book). 63, [1] pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Canaan is located in the Town of Canaan, northern Columbia County, New York. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. #22767. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Durand, Janice. Getting the Most out of Madison: A Guide. Illustrated by John Durand. Madison, Wisconsin: Puzzlebox Press, 1974. 1st printing. Oblong 8vo. ix, 180 pages. Index. Illustrations. Maps. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), corners and edges worn and rubbed, creases in lower right front and rear covers. #26960. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Engstrand, Iris W., and Ray Brandes. Old Town San Diego, 1821-1874. A Brief History and Descriptive Guide to Historic Sites. With a Map of 65 Prominent Landmarks. Map by Thomas L. Scharf. San Diego, California: Alcala Press, 1976. 31, [1] pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Maps. Large folding map laid in. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) and map. #23846. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Falconer, Thomas. Letters and Notes on the Texan Santa Fe Expeditions, 1841-1842. Introduction by F. W. Hodge. New York: Dauber & Pine, 1930. 4to (large book). 159 pages. Portrait. Howes F14. Clark, Travels in the Old South, III: 155. Good hardcover, corners bumped, small tear in top of portrait page, covers worn. #13833. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Farrow, John Pendleton. History of Islesborough Maine. Islesborough, Maine: Islesborough Historical Society, 1965. Facsimile reprint. xii, 313 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Frontispiece portrait of the author. First published in Bangor by Thomas W. Burr, 1893. Reprinted by the Islesborough Historical Society in commemoration of the 175th year of incorporation and the 200th anniversary of the settlement of Islesborough. This history covers the years 1764-1893. The Town of Islesborough is located in Waldo County and comprises a large and fertile island in Penobscot Bay and several islands in the vicinity. Very good hardcover. #27080. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Faude, Wilson H., and Mark H. Jones and Theodore O. Wohlsen, Associate Compilers. The Great Hartford Picture Book from the Pictorial Archives of the Connecticut State Library. Foreword by William A. O'Neill. Introduction by Clarence Walters. Norfolk, Virginia: Donning Company, 1985. 4to (large book). 207 pages. Photographs. Gift inscription by one of the contributors to this volume. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0898654505. #25128. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Ferrigno, Andrew D. V. Cranberry Meadow. East Hampton, Connecticut: Young's Printing, 1984. 1st edition. 175 pages. Photographs. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the title page. Contents include genealogical information about the Ferrigno Family and Erminia Lanzi Ferrigno, Loffredo Family, East Hampton, Connecticut and its schools, and the author's teaching career, known as Andy Ferrigno. Very good pictorial softcover. #24733. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

First Congregational Church, Hyde Park, Massachusetts. Three separate items. Members, June 1, 1912 (16mo. 16 pages). 54th Anniversary of the Sunday School, 1861-1915 (small 8vo. 12 pages). The Bethany Class, 1934 (24mo. 4 unnumbered pages). Hyde Park, Massachusetts: First Congregational Church, 1912, 1934. 3 publications. Good wrappers (soft cover). #26810. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Ford, James W. The Negro and the Democratic Front. Introduction by A. W. Berry. New York: International Publishers, 1938. vii, 222 pages. Good hardcover, some ink underlining and marginalia. #15805. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Fort Schuyler Club of the City of Utica, N.Y. Fort Schuyler Club of the City of Utica, N.Y. Utica, New York: Fort Schuyler Club, 1933. 12mo (small book). 85, [1] pages. Index. Includes Articles of Incorporation, Constitution, Rules, membership lists, etc. Good hardcover. #25588. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Fort Schuyler Club of the City of Utica, N.Y. Fort Schuyler Club of the City of Utica, N.Y. Utica, New York: Fort Schuyler Club, 1940. 12mo (small book). 83 pages. Index. Includes Articles of Incorporation, Constitution, Rules, membership lists, etc. Good hardcover. #25587. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Fried, Marc B. Tales from the Shawangunk Mountains: A Naturalist's Musings, A Bushwacker's Guide. Glens Falls, New York: Adirondack Mountain Club, 1981. 1st printing. vii, 101, [1] pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), corners and edges slightly worn. ISBN 0935272186. #24902. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order ~ Ordering Information

Americana: Authors G - O | Americana: Authors P - Z
Alaska | Long Island, N.Y. | Anthropology & Archaeology

Top | Home | Catalogs | Ordering Information | Contact Us
Copyright ©2009 Book Journeys

Related Terms:
Amrica, Amrican, Amricana