Book Journeys
Rare, Used and Out-of-Print Books
Adventure, Travel, Nautical & Scholarly
Stony Brook, N.Y. 11790, U.S.A.
Tel: 631-751-6089.
Fax: 314-228-2332
Home
| Catalogs
| Ordering Information
| Contact Us
Adams, Ramon F., and Homer E.
Britzman.
Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: A Biography.
Bibliographical Check List by Karl Yost. Pasadena, California: Trail's End
Publishing Co., 1954. 2d edition. xii, 350 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Photographs. Color and black-and-white illustrations. Endpaper illustrations.
First edition 1948.
Very good hardcover in slightly worn, torn and chipped dust jacket. #23373.
$20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Akagi, Roy Hidemichi.
The Town Proprietors of the New England Colonies. A Study of
Their Development, Organization, Activities and Controversies, 1620-1770.
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Peter Smith, 1963. Facsimile reprint. xiii, 348
pages. Index. Bibliography. First published by the University of Pennsylvania
Press, 1924.
Good hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. #23438. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of
the Mystic Shrine for North America. Imperial Council.
Proceedings of the Eighty-Third Annual Session, held at
Minneapolis, Minnesota, July 16, 17, 18 A:H:1376--A.D. 1957. Includes:
Directory of the Imperial Council and Subordinate Temples and Other
Information, March, 1957.
No place: Imperial Council of the Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the
Mystic Shrine for North America, 1957. 411, 148, 16 pages. Indexes. Bound in
(1): Iowa Corporation, Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws and Code,
Jurisdictional Agreements and Arabic Calendar, Revised to July 18, 1957. 148
pages. Bound in (2): Gregorian and Mohammedan Calendars, 1957-1958. Issued by
George M. Saunders, (3) Imperial Recorder, Chicago, Illinois. 113 pages. Index.
Bound in: Shriners Hospitals for Crippled Children. A Colorado Corporation.
Articles of Incorporation as Amended and By-Laws as Amended. 16 pages.
On spine: 'Proceedings Eighty-Third Annual Session' / 'Articles of
Incorporation, By-Laws and Code, / A.A.O.N.M.S. / Crary / 1957. Very good
hardcover. 1/4-leather and cloth-covered boards, with gilt spine titles. Small
dent in upper edge of front cover. #25600. $85
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Applegate, Jesse A., and Lavinia
Honeyman Porter.
Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia
Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail.
Edited and Historical Introduction by Martin Ridge. Chicago: R. R. Donnelley,
The Lakeside Press, 1989. 12mo (small book). lxiii, 416 pages. Index.
Illustrations. Colored map. Frontispiece. Lakeside Classics 87.
Very good hardcover. #13622. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Babson, John J.
Notes and Additions to the History of Gloucester. Second
Series. With an Appendix containing indexes to Parts I and II.
Salem, Massachusetts: Salem Press, 1891. Small 8vo (medium-large book). 187
pages. Index.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), partially disbound, small lower right-corner
of front cover and first page torn off. #25047. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Balch, Emily Greene.
Our Slavic Fellow Citizens.
New York: Arno Press and the New York Times, 1969. Facsimile reprint. xx, 536
pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Charts. Tables.
The American Immigration Collection. First published New York: Charities
Publication Committee, 1910.
'I spent the greater part of the year 1905 in Austria-Hungary, studying
emigration on the spot, and over a year in visiting Slavic colonies in the
United States, ranging from New York to Colorado, and from the Upper Peninsula
of Michigan to Galveston. One autumn was spent as a boarder in the family of a
Bohemian workingman in New York City.' - Preface. Exlibrary. Spine labels;
stamps and pencil markings on top and bottom edges, front flyleaf, half-title
page; barcode label and pocket on rear free endpaper. Good hardcover. #23928.
$150
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Baldwin, Helen I., Ruth M. Dockery,
Nancy L. Garrett, and S. Joseph Gore.
Heritage of St. Louis.
St. Louis, Missouri: St. Louis Public Schools, 1964. 4to (large book). xi, 201
pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). #24775. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Bedford Historical Society, Bedford,
New York.
A Short Historical Tour of the Town of Bedford.
Drawings by Robert Cummings Wiseman. Bedford, New York: Bedford Historical
Society, 1971. 2d edition. iv, 36 pages. Bibliography. Illustrations. First
published in 1965.
Very good stiff wrappers (soft cover). #23847. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Bigelow, John.
Garrison Tangles in the Friendless Tenth. The Journal of First
Lieutenant John Bigelow, Jr., Fort Davis, Texas.
Edited with an Introduction by Douglas C. McChristian. Bryan, Texas and
Mattituck, N.Y.: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1985. 1st printing. 57 pages.
Photographs.
A previously unpublished journal of Lieutenant Bigelow, Tenth U. S. Cavalry,
which presents a view of life at Fort Davis, Texas in 1884-1885. - From
Introduction. Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. #22533. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Bisbee, Charles A., Jr.
The History of the Bisbee Mill Museum and Gristmill.
Chesterfield, Massachusetts: Chesterfield Historical Society, 2002. 89 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Diagrams. Dated, inscribed and signed by the
author. Chesterfield is located in Hampshire County, Massachusetts.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) with plastic-comb binding.
#27104. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Blythe, T. Roger, designer and
sketches.
Washington, D.C.
Washington, D.C.: American Security and Trust Company, 1953. Oblong 8vo. No
pagination (50 pages). Illustrations.
'This penciled portrayal of Washington shows a representative group of
prominent buildings.' - Daniel W. Bell, President. Very good stiff pictorial
wrappers. #22768. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Bond, Beverley W., Jr.
The Quit-Rent System in the American Colonies.
Introduction by Charles M. Andrews. Gloucester, Massachusetts: Peter Smith,
1965. Facsimile reprint. 492 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs.
Illustrations. First published by Yale University Press, 1919.
Good hardcover. Small colored felt-tip mark on top edge. Spine and covers
slightly faded, slight crease in front cover. Former owner's signature and name
sticker inside front cover. #23439. $60
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Boyajian, Levon Z.
Hayots Badeevuh: Reminiscences of Armenian Life in New York
City.
Reading, Berks.: Taderon Press, 2003. 1st printing. 82, [2] pages. Photographs.
Memoir about children of Armenian immigrants who were survivors of the 1915
Genocide growing up in the thirties and forties in Washington Heights, with
life clustered around the Holy Cross Church on 187th Street. - Preface. Very
good hardcover. ISBN 190365632X. #25173. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
The Broad Street Club, Inc., New
York.
The Broad Street Club, 1929.
New York: The Broad Street Club, 1929. 16mo (small book). 46 pages.
Good hardcover. #24172. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Bush, Martin H.
Revolutionary Enigma: A Re-appraisal of General Philip Schuyler
of New York.
Introduction by Ira M. Leonard. Port Washington, New York: Ira J. Friedman,
1969. Reprint. xiv, 205 pages. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Map. Empire
State Historical Publications Series, 80. First published in 1969.
'It is safe to say that Philip Schuyler was neither a hero nor a traitor. In
the following pages, one can sense the complicated character of a man who was
drawn into a struggle he did not approve of even though he served his country
with great courage and devotion. He was obstinate, fiercely proud, and
impatient to the point of arrogance, yet he had high moral standards and the
capacity to forgive those honestly opposed him.' - Preface. Exlibrary. Very
good hardcover. Spine label, stamps on all three edges, stamps inside front
cover, small date stamp on dedication page, pocket inside rear cover.
ISBN 0871980800. #22774. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Byrne, Stephen.
Irish Emigration to the United States: What It Has Been, and
What It Is.
New York: Arno Press and The New York Times, 1969. Reprint. 165 pages. Folding
map inside rear cover. The American Immigration Collection. First published New
York: Catholic Publication Society, 1873. Reprinted from copies in the Newark
Public Library and the Wisconsin Historical Society Library.
Exlibrary. Good pictorial hardcover. Call number removed from lower spine,
leaving a bare spot and torn lower backstrip, stamps on all edges, stamp on
title page, pocket removed from rear flyleaf. Upper left rear cover has worn
spots. #22051. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Callander, Imogene Ann.
Joe O'Malley and Us: A Powerful Biography in Celebration of the
Canadian American Irish Family.
Mullet Lake, Michigan: Straw Hat Publishing, 1996. 1st printing. xviii, 182
pages. Photographs. Dated, inscribed and signed by the author.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0964886707. #25111.
$12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
The Cap and Gown Club of Princeton
University.
The Cap and Gown Club of Princeton University. Its Constitution
and By-Laws, Together with a List of its Officers and Members for the Year.
Princeton, New Jersey: Cap and Gown Club of Princeton University, 1915. 16mo
(small book). 70 pages. Date on spine.
'The active membership of the club shall be composed of members of the senior
and junior classes of the University'. Very good hardcover. #24174. $40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Carroll, John M.
Galveston and the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad.
Illustrated by Don Moore and Jose Cisneros. Galveston, Texas: Center for
Transportation and Commerce, 1985. 164 pages. Index. Bibliography.
Illustrations. Facsimile map. Frontispiece.
As new hardcover in as new dust jacket. #23153. $80
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Carroll, John M., editor.
General Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn: The
Federal View.
Preface by Theodore J. Crackel. Foreword by Lawrence A. Frost. Introduction by
John M. Carroll. Mattituck, New York & Bryan, Texas: J. M. Carroll & Company,
1986. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 177 pages. Illustrations.
Frontispiece.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover). ISBN 0848800184. #23144.
$37.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Carroll, John M.
The 7th U.S. Cavalry's Own, Colonel Tommy Tompkins: A Military
Heritage and Tradition.
Mattituck, New York & Bryan, Texas: J. M. Carroll & Company, 1984. 191 pages.
Index. Photographs. Frontispiece portrait.
A biography of Selah Reeve Hobbie Tompkins, 1864-1939 and the United States
Army's 7th Cavalry. As new hardcover in as new dust jacket.
ISBN 0848800133. #23147. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Central Congregational Church,
Providence, R.I.
Historical Manual of the Central Congregational Church,
Providence, R.I., 1852-1902.
Providence, Rhode Island: Press of E. L Freeman, 1902. 172 pages. Photographs.
Good hardcover, bound in buckram, backstrip and edges worn, upper right-hand
corner of flyleaf cut off. #10627. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Chalmers, Harvey.
Tales of the Mohawk. First Series. Stories of Old New York
State from Colonial Times to the Age of Homespun.
Illustrated by Nell Perret. Port Washington, New York: Ira J. Friedman /
Kennikat Press, 1968. xiii, 179 pages. Bibliographical note. Illustrations.
Empire State Historical Publications, no. 57.
Good hardcover and dust jacket in clear library acetate cover. Exlibrary: spine
label, stamps on top, fore and bottom edges, stamp and pocket on front flyleaf,
on title page; stamps on rear flyleaf. #24534. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Clarke, T. Wood.
Emigres in the Wilderness.
New York: Macmillan, 1941. 1st printing. xvi, [1], 247 pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps. Dated, inscribed and signed by
the author.
'In this book are collected the stories and legends of those emigres who tried
to found French colonies in the wild lands of New York and Pennsylvania.' -
Preface. Good hardcover, spine slightly darkened, some foxing; former owner's
name on front endpaper. #25599. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Clay, Henry.
The Life and Speeches of Henry Clay. (2 volumes).
New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1843. 2 volumes (307, xxvi; 597 pages).
Frontispiece portrait in volume 1; frontispiece in volume 2 etching of Clay's
birthplace.
Good hardcover with quarter leather bindings. Covers and edges slightly worn
and frayed. Foxing throughout both volumes. Bottom part of front flyleaf of
Volume 1 lacking and date written in ballpoint ink on upper right-hand corner
of both volumes. Name stamp on blank flyleaf of Volume 2. #21668. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Columbus, Christopher.
The Columbus Letter, 1493-1953. A Castilla y a Leon, Nuevo
Mundo Hallo Colon.
Introduction by Richard Ager Newhall. Williamstown, Massachusetts: Chapin
Library, Williams College, 1953. 12 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs.
Illustrations.
This pamphlet was issued in December 1953 in conjunction with an exhibition of
the Columbus Letter. Slightly worn stiff wrappers (soft cover). #26963.
$12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Combs, Jinny.
Tales around the Campfire.
Ennis, Montana: Howell Publications, 2000. 1st printing. 96 pages. Color
photographs. Signed by the author on the title page, along with a personal
inscription.
Life on the Diamond J Dude Ranch in Ennis, Montana. Very good stiff pictorial
wrappers. ISBN 0967574536. #22831. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Conover, Ted.
Rolling Nowhere: A Young Man's Adventures Riding the Rails with
America's Hoboes.
New York: Penguin Books, 1985. 1st Penguin edition. 274 pages. Maps. Penguin Travel
Library. First published New York: Viking, 1984.
Very good large pictorial trade paperback (soft cover). ISBN 0140095500.
#22996. $12.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Considine, Bob, and Fred G. Jarvis.
A Portrait of the NYAC: The First Hundred Years.
New York: Macmillan, 1969. 1st printing. 4to (large book). 159 pages. Index.
Photographs. Illustrations.
A history of the New York Athletic Club. Very good hardcover in slightly worn
and torn dust jacket. #20548. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Conway, Martin, and Susan Knott,
editors.
Outer Banks Guide: An Historical Adventure from Kitty Hawk to
Ocracoke.
Reston, Virginia: Carabelle Books, 1985. 3d printing. v, 86, [4] pages. Index.
Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Maps.
The Outer Banks of North Carolina. Good pictorial stiff wrappers. Former
owners' names on title page.
ISBN 0938634070. #23412. $10
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Cooper, John M.
Recollections of Chambersburg, PA, Chiefly between the Years
1830-1850.
Chambersburg, Pennsylvania: A. Nevin Pomeroy, Publisher, 1900. 132 pages.
Photographs.
'These Recollections of Chambersburg have been written for the purpose of
giving the present inhabitants of the town some knowledge of the buildings that
existed here from fifty to seventy years ago, with the uses to which they were
put, and some acquaintance with the people who lived here at that time.' -
Prefatory. Very good hardcover, covers slightly soiled and worn. #26472.
$40
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Cox, John E.
Five Years in the United States Army. Reminiscences and Records
of an Ex-Regular, by Rev. John E. Cox, Late Sergeant Co. K, 1st U.S. Infantry.
New Introduction by Don Russell. Preface by John M. Carroll. New York: Sol
Lewis, 1973. Facsimile reprint. Edition limited to 500 copies. xviii, 171, [2]
pages. Bibliographical note. Illustrations. A Volume in the Custeriana Series.
First published Owensville, Indiana, General Baptist Publishing House, 1892.
Good hardcover. Exlibrary, stamps on all edges and on title page; bookplates
removed from inside front cover; some pages dampwrinkled. ISBN 0914074075.
#23161. $35
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Du Bois, Cornelia, Compiler.
The Story of The Paltz: A Brief History of New Paltz, N.Y.
New Paltz, New York?: Author?, 1936. Revised edition. Small 8vo. 55 pages.
Photographs. Illustrations. Frontispiece. Signed by the author.
New Paltz is located in Ulster County, New York. Very good hardcover. #25315.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Duhamel, Georges.
America the Menace: Scenes from the Life of the Future.
Translated by Charles Miner Thompson. New York: Arno Press, 1974. 1st printing.
xv, 217 pages. Foreign Travelers in America, 1810-1935. Facsimile reprint of
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1931 edition.
Good hardcover, green highlighting throughout. ISBN 0405054505. #26074.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Dunton, Anna Mary.
Reflections. Canaan, New York Bicentennial 1976.
Canaan, New York: Canaan Historical Society, 1976. Small 4to (medium-large book). 63, [1] pages.
Photographs. Illustrations.
Canaan is located in the Town of Canaan, northern Columbia County, New York.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers. #22767. $27.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Durand, Janice.
Getting the Most out of Madison: A Guide.
Illustrated by John Durand. Madison, Wisconsin: Puzzlebox Press, 1974. 1st
printing. Oblong 8vo. ix, 180 pages. Index. Illustrations. Maps.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), corners and edges worn and rubbed, creases in
lower right front and rear covers. #26960. $15
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Engstrand, Iris W., and Ray Brandes.
Old Town San Diego, 1821-1874. A Brief History and Descriptive
Guide to Historic Sites. With a Map of 65 Prominent Landmarks.
Map by Thomas L. Scharf. San Diego, California: Alcala Press, 1976. 31, [1]
pages. Bibliography. Photographs. Maps. Large folding map laid in.
Very good stiff pictorial wrappers (soft cover) and map. #23846. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Falconer, Thomas.
Letters and Notes on the Texan Santa Fe Expeditions, 1841-1842.
Introduction by F. W. Hodge. New York: Dauber & Pine, 1930. 4to (large book).
159 pages. Portrait. Howes F14. Clark, Travels in the Old South, III: 155.
Good hardcover, corners bumped, small tear in top of portrait page, covers
worn. #13833. $75
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Farrow, John Pendleton.
History of Islesborough Maine.
Islesborough, Maine: Islesborough Historical Society, 1965. Facsimile reprint.
xii, 313 pages. Photographs. Illustrations. Map. Frontispiece portrait of the
author. First published in Bangor by Thomas W. Burr, 1893. Reprinted by the
Islesborough Historical Society in commemoration of the 175th year of
incorporation and the 200th anniversary of the settlement of Islesborough.
This history covers the years 1764-1893. The Town of Islesborough is located in
Waldo County and comprises a large and fertile island in Penobscot Bay and
several islands in the vicinity. Very good hardcover. #27080. $25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Faude, Wilson H., and Mark H. Jones
and Theodore O. Wohlsen, Associate Compilers.
The Great Hartford Picture Book from the Pictorial Archives of
the Connecticut State Library.
Foreword by William A. O'Neill. Introduction by Clarence Walters. Norfolk,
Virginia: Donning Company, 1985. 4to (large book). 207 pages. Photographs. Gift
inscription by one of the contributors to this volume.
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. ISBN 0898654505. #25128.
$25
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Ferrigno, Andrew D. V.
Cranberry Meadow.
East Hampton, Connecticut: Young's Printing, 1984. 1st edition. 175 pages.
Photographs. Inscribed, dated and signed by the author on the title page.
Contents include genealogical information about the Ferrigno Family and Erminia
Lanzi Ferrigno, Loffredo Family, East Hampton, Connecticut and its schools, and
the author's teaching career, known as Andy Ferrigno. Very good pictorial
softcover. #24733. $100
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
First Congregational Church, Hyde
Park, Massachusetts.
Three separate items. Members, June 1, 1912 (16mo. 16 pages).
54th Anniversary of the Sunday School, 1861-1915 (small 8vo. 12 pages). The
Bethany Class, 1934 (24mo. 4 unnumbered pages).
Hyde Park, Massachusetts: First Congregational Church, 1912, 1934. 3
publications.
Good wrappers (soft cover). #26810. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Ford, James W.
The Negro and the Democratic Front.
Introduction by A. W. Berry. New York: International Publishers, 1938. vii, 222
pages.
Good hardcover, some ink underlining and marginalia. #15805. $17.50
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Fort Schuyler Club of the City of
Utica, N.Y.
Fort Schuyler Club of the City of Utica, N.Y.
Utica, New York: Fort Schuyler Club, 1933. 12mo (small book). 85, [1] pages.
Index. Includes Articles of Incorporation, Constitution, Rules, membership
lists, etc.
Good hardcover. #25588. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Fort Schuyler Club of the City of
Utica, N.Y.
Fort Schuyler Club of the City of Utica, N.Y.
Utica, New York: Fort Schuyler Club, 1940. 12mo (small book). 83 pages. Index.
Includes Articles of Incorporation, Constitution, Rules, membership lists, etc.
Good hardcover. #25587. $20
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information
Fried, Marc B.
Tales from the Shawangunk Mountains: A Naturalist's Musings, A
Bushwacker's Guide.
Glens Falls, New York: Adirondack Mountain Club, 1981. 1st printing. vii, 101,
[1] pages. Photographs. Illustrations.
Good stiff wrappers (soft cover), corners and edges slightly worn.
ISBN 0935272186. #24902. $30
Click here to email a question or place an order
~ Ordering Information